Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-16-2008, 07:12 PM   #1
Philip
Senior Member
 
Philip's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 690
Default Question about registration

I am on the most recent version of Edius and work mostly out of a home office. A venture I have established with a colleague has an office across town. I have installed Edius on a few machines there and carry my dongle with me when I work there. Problem is I sometimes forget the dongle and waste a day there. :-(.

In the past I had registered 2 different copies of Edius Pro 3.?. Can I just get another upgrade version of Edius and install and leave the dongle at the offsite office or do I need to buy a full blown version of Edius. Seems I would be able to use the upgrade since I had 2 registered copies of V3.

Just checking.

Philip.
Philip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2008, 10:04 PM   #2
pjsssss
Senior Member
 
pjsssss's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 4,996
Default

I think the upgrade will be fine.
pjsssss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2008, 08:21 AM   #3
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

As long as there's a one-to-one correspondence between your upgrade versions, then licensing-wise you should be fine.

It's kind of like upgrading a plane ticket from coach to first class. You can only get first class upgrades for the number of coach seats you have.

Note that cross-grades and "competitive" upgrades don't count as upgrades in this sense as they're new licenses, versus version upgrades which are an upgrade to an existing license.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2008, 02:28 PM   #4
Philip
Senior Member
 
Philip's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 690
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_BH View Post
As long as there's a one-to-one correspondence between your upgrade versions, then licensing-wise you should be fine.

It's kind of like upgrading a plane ticket from coach to first class. You can only get first class upgrades for the number of coach seats you have.

Note that cross-grades and "competitive" upgrades don't count as upgrades in this sense as they're new licenses, versus version upgrades which are an upgrade to an existing license.

Here is what shows on my product registry page on the Canopus site. I assume I am still eligible for another upgrade.

8?????????????????????6 EDIUS Pro 3 2005-04-04
8?????????????????????1 EDIUS Pro 3 2006-02-23
8?????????????????????2 EDIUS Pro v4 2006-09-28

Thanks,
Philip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2008, 11:50 PM   #5
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

You're entitled to one upgrade for each of your full versions.

Looks like you have two licenses of EDIUS v3.x, one of which has been upgraded to v4.x

Therefore, the other v3.x license can still be upgraded to v4.x
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A tough Question Xylikiticatacoltyx Editing with EDIUS 48 01-26-2009 07:24 PM
AVCHD workflow question with E5 and new hardware zb21 Editing with EDIUS 1 09-13-2008 09:34 PM
encoding question Themis Gyparis ProCoder 1 09-09-2008 12:44 AM
Same old TMP pro question tdtinker Editing with EDIUS 4 10-31-2007 05:57 PM
SoundSoap activation question kwshaw1 Editing with EDIUS 3 08-22-2007 10:28 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:55 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.