Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-08-2015, 04:48 PM   #1
John Hooper
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Default Is there a better way to use the Mask filter for this?

I have a static shot in a video with a logo in the background which is deliberately soft focus but readable. Part of this logo needs updating for which I have the graphic. This replacement graphic doesn't have a background colour to match the rest of the logo.

So I want to mask off the area that needs changing, use an eyedropper to match the colour of the original backgound. Then fill that mask with the colour and place the graphic over the top and apply a gaussian blur to that area.

I used the eyedropper in the mask edge colour selector, then filled the interior of the mask, which works well, but I now want to soften the edge of the mask on the outside.

How can I do this easily?

Is there a better way to match the background colour by not using the mask eyedropper. Then I could use the soft edge on the outside of the mask.
__________________
Edius 8.53WG, Vistitle 2.8, Windows 10 x64 Pro Fall Update, Asus Z87 Pro, Intel i7-4770K, 16 GB 1600 Corsair Vengence LP RAM, Samsung 840 Pro SSD 256GB, WD Black 2TB media drive, Intel HD 4600 GPU, MSI GTX660 2GB VGA, Coolermaster Silencio 652 case, Noctua NH-U12S CPU cooler, Cakewalk UA-25EX USB audio interface, Cakewalk MA-15D monitor speakers, BM Intensity Pro 4K, PlextorPX-LB950SA BD writer, Dell U2410 Monitor

Last edited by John Hooper; 11-08-2015 at 05:33 PM.
John Hooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2015, 05:13 PM   #2
John Lewis
Senior Member
 
John Lewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Isle of Anglesey, North Wales UK
Posts: 3,009
Default

You should be able to remove background with photoshop ,put on top of an alpha layer first
Many tuts on web on how to do it
__________________
System Asus WS Z390 Pro MB, CPU i9 9900K, 32gb 3000mhz Ram, EVGA GTX1070TI, BM IP4K Win 10, BD Burner 1 Evo 840 and 4 Hotswap caddies
Plugins Vistitle 2.8, TP7, NB TFX5
Monitors Samsung 32inch tv as main 1 LG M2350D,1 D2343 1 DM2350D as output to (3D) IP4K, PXW X70,Canon FX400
John Lewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2015, 05:27 PM   #3
John Hooper
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by John Lewis View Post
You should be able to remove background with photoshop ,put on top of an alpha layer first
Many tuts on web on how to do it
Hi John, I think you might have mis-understood my question?

I need to replace part of a image in the video that is in the background of the shot.
__________________
Edius 8.53WG, Vistitle 2.8, Windows 10 x64 Pro Fall Update, Asus Z87 Pro, Intel i7-4770K, 16 GB 1600 Corsair Vengence LP RAM, Samsung 840 Pro SSD 256GB, WD Black 2TB media drive, Intel HD 4600 GPU, MSI GTX660 2GB VGA, Coolermaster Silencio 652 case, Noctua NH-U12S CPU cooler, Cakewalk UA-25EX USB audio interface, Cakewalk MA-15D monitor speakers, BM Intensity Pro 4K, PlextorPX-LB950SA BD writer, Dell U2410 Monitor
John Hooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2015, 08:03 PM   #4
DigitalDave
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Basildon UK
Posts: 2,431
Default

If the logo on the video is static....
If so grab a still - take it into Photoshop and using the NEW logo reposition over the top.
Switch the screen grab layer off and SAVE the logo layer.
Use that over the video.
DigitalDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2015, 10:23 AM   #5
John Hooper
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigitalDave View Post
If the logo on the video is static....
If so grab a still - take it into Photoshop and using the NEW logo reposition over the top.
Switch the screen grab layer off and SAVE the logo layer.
Use that over the video.
Thanks for the help, I realise that there are ways to do this externally to Edius, but wanted to know if I could do this using the Mask tool.

Perhaps my original post wasn't very well described. I want to place a mask over an area in the video and fill the inside of the mask with a colour to match the surround, then soften the mask edge to blend in.

I couldnt find an Edius filter that would let me select a colour to fill the inside of the mask, by using an eyedropper. So I ticked the edge colour in the mask, expanded that inside to fill it that way, but then I didn't find a way to soften the outside edge of the mask.
__________________
Edius 8.53WG, Vistitle 2.8, Windows 10 x64 Pro Fall Update, Asus Z87 Pro, Intel i7-4770K, 16 GB 1600 Corsair Vengence LP RAM, Samsung 840 Pro SSD 256GB, WD Black 2TB media drive, Intel HD 4600 GPU, MSI GTX660 2GB VGA, Coolermaster Silencio 652 case, Noctua NH-U12S CPU cooler, Cakewalk UA-25EX USB audio interface, Cakewalk MA-15D monitor speakers, BM Intensity Pro 4K, PlextorPX-LB950SA BD writer, Dell U2410 Monitor
John Hooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2015, 11:05 AM   #6
David Clarke
Senior Member
 
David Clarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Uk
Posts: 2,788
Default

I was going to say make a colour matte and use the colour picker to find the find the Y U V values of the colour you want, then use these in a "block colour" inside the matte, but unfortunately that does not work.

So my alternative would be to make a colour matte of the right colour and put it over the top of the video that needs blocking out. You can then feather the mask on the colour matte as needed. You want the two as one clip either render it or nest it.
__________________
EDIUS silver certified trainer.
Main edit laptop: DVC Kaby Lake desktop processor laptop, 32GB RAM, 3.5Ghz i5 desktop processor, nVidia 1060, Windows 10.
Desktop: 4Ghz 9900K processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1660TI GPU, Windows 10.
Desktop: 2Ghz 12 core Xeon processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1060, BM Intensity Pro, Windows 10
David Clarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2015, 11:56 AM   #7
John Hooper
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Default

Thank you David.

At least it assures me that there is not a way to easily do it within a mask in one go.

I had virtually got there in the method I mentioned in my first post, but found I had to apply a second mask to blend the edges. I was hoping there would be a filter to use inside the mask that could use an eyedropper to match colours.

It would be good if you could use one mask but have the ability to other masks with different attibutes either inside or outside each mask using the same dialogue box....I suppose that would be complicated, but a feature request?

I know I can draw several masks now, but they all have to have the same filter.
__________________
Edius 8.53WG, Vistitle 2.8, Windows 10 x64 Pro Fall Update, Asus Z87 Pro, Intel i7-4770K, 16 GB 1600 Corsair Vengence LP RAM, Samsung 840 Pro SSD 256GB, WD Black 2TB media drive, Intel HD 4600 GPU, MSI GTX660 2GB VGA, Coolermaster Silencio 652 case, Noctua NH-U12S CPU cooler, Cakewalk UA-25EX USB audio interface, Cakewalk MA-15D monitor speakers, BM Intensity Pro 4K, PlextorPX-LB950SA BD writer, Dell U2410 Monitor
John Hooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2015, 02:53 PM   #8
Captain
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 294
Default

If I understood you correctly, than this should work - even if it's a weird workaround.
(All terms I use here are translated from my German version. I don't know how they are exactly named in the English version)

1. Apply the mask filter.
2. Draw your circle around your area you want to cover.
3. You won't need an inside or outside filter!
4. Only go to the contour/outline section. Now it becomes a little complicated:
4.1. Tip the "colour" box, and use the colour picker to find your specific colour.
4.2. Set the "width" to a number high enough to completely "fill" with your circle mask with the contour colour.
4.3. From the drop-down menu for the "side", do not choose inner or outer, but "both".
4.4. Now activate the soft contour and enter a value big enough to let you see a soft edge.
4.5. You now need to play around with the size of the mask and the two values "colour width" and "soft width" to reach the exact form and soft edge you need.

Again: it's a weird workaround, but if you find your settings you won't need neither external programms or plugins nor additional clips on the timeline.
Captain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2015, 03:08 PM   #9
John Hooper
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Captain View Post
If I understood you correctly, than this should work - even if it's a weird workaround.
(All terms I use here are translated from my German version. I don't know how they are exactly named in the English version)

1. Apply the mask filter.
2. Draw your circle around your area you want to cover.
3. You won't need an inside or outside filter!
4. Only go to the contour/outline section. Now it becomes a little complicated:
4.1. Tip the "colour" box, and use the colour picker to find your specific colour.
4.2. Set the "width" to a number high enough to completely "fill" with your circle mask with the contour colour.
4.3. From the drop-down menu for the "side", do not choose inner or outer, but "both".
4.4. Now activate the soft contour and enter a value big enough to let you see a soft edge.
4.5. You now need to play around with the size of the mask and the two values "colour width" and "soft width" to reach the exact form and soft edge you need.

Again: it's a weird workaround, but if you find your settings you won't need neither external programms or plugins nor additional clips on the timeline.
That is exactly what I did first of all, but it doesn't work well because as soon as you choose both (your # 4.3) you move outside the mask area chosen. Then to your #4.5 takes too long to "play around".

I found it much quicker to do it the way I mentioned, without the soft edge, then apply another mask to soften the edge.

It would be good if the mask filter allowed you to have the choice for inside/ outside or both, on the colour and a separate set of options for the edge.

Now looking forward to Motion Tracking (Edius 8.2 perhaps?) :)
__________________
Edius 8.53WG, Vistitle 2.8, Windows 10 x64 Pro Fall Update, Asus Z87 Pro, Intel i7-4770K, 16 GB 1600 Corsair Vengence LP RAM, Samsung 840 Pro SSD 256GB, WD Black 2TB media drive, Intel HD 4600 GPU, MSI GTX660 2GB VGA, Coolermaster Silencio 652 case, Noctua NH-U12S CPU cooler, Cakewalk UA-25EX USB audio interface, Cakewalk MA-15D monitor speakers, BM Intensity Pro 4K, PlextorPX-LB950SA BD writer, Dell U2410 Monitor
John Hooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2015, 12:17 AM   #10
7hbg
Senior Member
 
7hbg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 189
Default

Can you capture and post a frame for us to see what you are removing?
__________________
Rob
7hbg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mask filter problems Chismoso Editing with EDIUS 3 06-07-2015 04:13 PM
The problem with the filter MASK qqfgra Editing with EDIUS 1 09-13-2014 06:56 AM
some question about mask filter omidreza Editing with EDIUS 3 09-03-2012 10:12 AM
Mask Filter Question Mike Truly Editing with EDIUS 12 07-22-2011 10:14 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:34 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.