Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ADVC

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-16-2007, 04:17 AM   #1
mikevarela
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default 110 and Pro Tools via firewire

I use pro tools, 7.3.7 le, and the advc 110 to send the video track out through firewire, to a dell 20" wide screen monitor, using the composite cable, the yellow rca one. the video needs to be a dv25 quicktime for pro tools to work.

my question is this, the picture is always grainy, or pixilated. how can i get a nice clean picture to the screen, one thats higher definition.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2007, 04:36 PM   #2
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

You..can't? The Dell monitor's native resolution is far higher than that of standard definition video (NTSC DV = 720x480), which is what the ADVC110 outputs.

As such, the scaling of the picture to fit the screen will result in the video looking less than appealing.

I'd say that the source video is fine, and would look fine if played out on a regular SD tv.
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2007, 10:51 PM   #3
kbosward
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 318
Default

If the monitor has an S-video input, then use that instead of the composite input. However you are still not going to get a great picture from a standard definition signal on a high definition monitor.

Ken.
kbosward is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2008, 03:11 AM   #4
rayPT
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I cant even get the video to play out through Firewire. The option is NOT greyed out, but even after clicking "video out firewire" several times and restarting etc still not output, but get picture when hooked up to premiere pro. Did you have to do anything in pro tools to make your firewire work?
Also, how are you going into a dell monitor via firewire? as far as im aware, they only have VGA and DVI?
  Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ADVC
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ADVC 110 - MacBook Pro & FireWire 800 David ADVC 10 10-09-2010 05:02 AM
Problem with ADVC 110 And Pro Tools Shadowboxer ADVC 5 04-10-2009 04:46 PM
New ADVC 110 Windows XP Pro problem need help. jsterner ADVC 10 09-05-2008 07:52 PM
ADVC110 with Pro Tools 7.4 on XP rayPT ADVC 1 02-11-2008 05:12 PM
ADVC 110 no audio JSD Prod ADVC 3 08-03-2007 10:48 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:38 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.