Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-24-2009, 05:51 PM   #111
Khoi Pham
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 2,071
Default

Then put those 150 clips on the Edius timeline and output the timeline as a single file, then that is what you will feed Virtualdub/Procoder.
Khoi Pham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2009, 09:01 PM   #112
rossi256
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Austria
Posts: 3
Default convert

No that's not an option - each clip is extra, most of them have an extra menu, are in a folder-structure with a certain name each - otherwise it would be a chaos...
In that case it would be better to just do each file extra...

Somehow we need to work with a watchfolder or a batch-queue, keeping the file-name... otherwise it is just too much hassle and too much danger of doing mistakes...

thanks anyway for your help..
if anybody has an idea how to do that, let me know - thanks in advance!
Rossi
rossi256 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2009, 06:52 PM   #113
richnation
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 128
Default size of video changing

PLEASE HELP!!
I am using your virtual dub system to downcovert DVCPROHD (960x720) files to SD (as a 4:3 letterboxed version) for cable television. It does seem to eliminate alot of the "jazzies" im getting. I find this is mostly NOT from going HD to SD, but is caused from going 16:9 to at letterboxed 4:3.

Anyhow, the problem i've run into is with VIRTUAL DUB. It keeps changing my file to size 720 x 540. Even after I change the size in the filter:resize settings. I check the absolute box and enter 720 x 480. I'm also checking the "letterbox to aspect ratio" and entering 4:3 there. (ive also tried it with checking "do not letterbox or crop") But after click ok to apply the effect, it shows up in the filters window under output at 720x540 and then when i render the .vdr effect in VFAPI it is a 720x540 file. WHAT AM I DOING WRONG????

EDIT: Well looks like checking the "Do not letterbox or crop" DOES make a difference. Thats the only way the file size will remain the size I enter (720 x 480) So thats the answer. I'm leaving this post incase anyone else has this problem.

I wouldn't even mess with this procedure if I didn't have to make a Letterbox 4:3 version. That's what makes the video look the worse with antiailsing and jazzies it seems.
Thanks for any help here.

Last edited by richnation; 03-25-2009 at 07:22 PM.
richnation is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2009, 09:44 PM   #114
hlips
Member
 
hlips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: netherlands
Posts: 50
Default step 16 fails

First time I tried I got to Frame Server and got stuck there.
Second and third time Frame Server just resulted in picture back to large and no new window.
Has anyone got a clue?
hans
hlips is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2009, 06:19 PM   #115
johannesj
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Iceland
Posts: 471
Default

I have tryd many ways to convert from HD 1920x1080 to SD, and the bast outcame for me is using Procoder 3.
What i do is:
Export the timeline to HQ or uncompressed
Open in PC3 ant export using:
System / Canopus HQ encoder or uncompressed.
for pal 720x576, 25fps, Upper Top field first, Aspect radio: 16/9 and audio 48khz 2ch.


Aply filters:
709 to 601 color correction.
Sharpen filter. you will need to find out config in the sharpen filter pending on the quality of each material.

You can do this using PC3 exporter from the timeline.

Usualy the Colorspace went realy bad using other softwere to do this.

I have mostly been using this for HDCAM material
__________________
JoiCam´s
Edit station1: i7 6700K 4 ghz, 32gb ram, Edius 9 Workgroup, Davinci Resolve studio 14.x , 8GB GPU & Intensity Pro 4K
2: 17" Laptop i7 w: Edius 9 Workgroup
3: HPxw8600 dual 3ghz Xeon, STORM 3G, , Edius 7, 32 GB ram.
4: Edius 7, Supermicro x7da8 dual 3ghz Xeon.
Audio: Protools & Nuendo, M-Audio and Presonus interfaces, control surfaces and preamps, dual 3ghz Xeon. 16gb Ram.
Studio monitoring: Mackie 1402-VLZ Pro mixer and Mackie HR824 Spk. Panasonic surround system.
And more

Last edited by johannesj; 10-01-2009 at 11:27 PM.
johannesj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2010, 08:24 PM   #116
msvideo
Senior Member
 
msvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Aberdeen
Posts: 136
Default

I have just edited original thread post and added info re: Vista and Windows 7 workarounds.
__________________
Mark Stuart
www.ms-films.co.uk
www.ms-media.co.uk
msvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2010, 01:56 PM   #117
Hameed
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 12
Default

Thank you very much for windows 7 updates. I will try it on the project that I am working on.
__________________
EP45-DS4P, Intel Q9550, 4GB DDR2, ATI 4580 1GB
Hameed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2011, 06:30 PM   #118
francoe
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: esperanza
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
15. Default filter mode Precise bicubic (A=-0.75) is fine but very slow to render, try Lanczos3 (not much difference in quality but quicker to encode).
You don't want to try that with an EX1 image. One of the problems of the downconvert is the resolution of his images, a lanczos interpolation will give you an awkfull pattern. The quality is allways the same, but you can have nice or ugly textures with the interpolation method.
For downconvert, lanczos = + moire, + noise, + blocks, + filesize
Is not a subjetive thing, just basic theory.
francoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2011, 03:52 PM   #119
Andreas_Gumm
Senior Member
 
Andreas_Gumm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Germany, Berlin
Posts: 2,931
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by francoe View Post
For downconvert, lanczos = + moire, + noise, + blocks, + filesize
Is not a subjetive thing, just basic theory.
Not really!
This isn't an academical debate. Practical experience & subjectiv points of view have some influence for decisions!
Lanczos is more ringing in edges, but generally more sharpen. I didn't found any bad noise pattern or moire effect!
Looks fine in most cases!
__________________
Andreas Gumm
post production / authoring
PC 1Intel Core i7-970 (6 x 3.20 GHz),
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2, 12 GB RAM, Geforce 9800GT
Windows 7 Ultimate,
GV software: EDIUS 7.42, VisTitle v2.5,
GV hardware: 3G Storm
software SONY DoStudio Indie + EX 4.0.11
PC 2
Intel Core i7-3770, GIGABYTE Z77X-UD5H F14, 16GB RAM,
Geforce 650 GTX, 5x HDD, Windows 7,
GV software: EDIUS 7.42, ProCoder 3.0
GV hardware: HD SPARK
software: Telestream Switch, DTS-HD MAS, Dolby Media Meter
Andreas_Gumm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2011, 11:52 AM   #120
msvideo
Senior Member
 
msvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Aberdeen
Posts: 136
Default

Been having problems with this lately and struggling to resolve. Procoder or any other app is not opening the frameserved .avi file

Probably related to moving to Win 7 64.

Short movies frameserve and open OK. The problem is with long movies, over 2 hours approx. Guessing, possibly related to vfapi.avi files that go over 2gb approx in size.

It frustrates the hell out of me that we waste valuable time messing about with long workarounds. Why the hell can Grass Valley and others not put a simple Lanczos scaling filter tick box option into the export dialogue box???

I started this thread in Nov 2008. Its got the second highest number of views. In a few months, this thread will be 3 years old. Grass Valley response? ZERO!
__________________
Mark Stuart
www.ms-films.co.uk
www.ms-media.co.uk
msvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD to SD conversion Qframe Editing with EDIUS 22 11-12-2007 08:32 AM
What is the best way or settings to get DVCPRO HD 720p P2 Footage to SD? tarkken Editing with EDIUS 1 05-19-2007 01:00 AM
ProCoder 3 Product miniFAQ (updated 2008/02/25) GrassValley_KH ProCoder 0 05-12-2007 12:57 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:30 AM.


Copyright © 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.