Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ADVC

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-05-2008, 08:58 PM   #1
superpj
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: PARIS
Posts: 13
Default The ADVC110 I've just purchased doesn't work

Hi, I've just purchased the ADVC110 Advanced Digital Video Converter.

First I've installed a Firewire 1394 adapter which was recognized by Windows Vista (indeed I can see it in the list of devices). Then I linked the card to the ADVC110 and plugged a video source to the composite and audio IN. I launched Windows Movie Maker but nothing appear on the screen :-(

I tried to press during 3 seconds the button "INPUT SELECT" (both leds are on) in order to output Color Bars but nothing appears on the screen either.

Please help !

PS : Meanwhile I have contacted the support team and am still waiting for a reply

Last edited by superpj; 03-05-2008 at 09:49 PM.
superpj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2008, 01:16 AM   #2
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

Does your 1394 adapter have a separate power connection to accept a hard-drive or floppy-drive style 4-pin power connection? If so, make sure it's connected to your power supply.

If there isn't enough bus-power being delivered to the ADVC110, it won't work, or won't work reliably. That's when the optional power supply comes in...

The color bar output applies to the analog output only - it doesn't generate DV color bars.

Try WinDV for a simple no-frills DV capture program.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2008, 03:47 AM   #3
superpj
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: PARIS
Posts: 13
Default

Hey GrassValley_BH thanks for your reply ! Unfortunately the adapter still doesn't work :( My 1394 adapter has a 4-pin power connector and yes it is already connected to my power supply. I may be wrong but I don't think it's a power issue since the Analog/Digital IN leds work (but the Status led doesn't).

I have used the WinDV software you told me and it says "no video device found".

I'm desperate :(
superpj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2008, 03:53 AM   #4
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

Oh no... Not a good sign. It very well may be DOA. It's rare, but it happens... In the probably 500+ computer products I've purchased, I had one DOA product - so it does happen.

Contact your seller first and see if they will do an exchange. If not, contact your local GV/Canopus office http://www.canopus.com/canopus/contact/contact.php
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2008, 03:56 AM   #5
superpj
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: PARIS
Posts: 13
Default

What is a "DOA" ?
superpj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2008, 04:02 AM   #6
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

Dead On Arrival
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2008, 04:08 AM   #7
superpj
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: PARIS
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_BH View Post
Dead On Arrival
I hope it's not DOA because my seller won't exchange it :((( I'm very frustrated because I bought it 300 euros yesterday (450 USD), which is very expensive for me since I don't earn a lot of money. I hope Canoplus will be able to exchange it freely :( But first I'm waiting for their reply to my problem.

PS : I'm from France.
superpj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2008, 06:05 AM   #8
kbosward
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 318
Default

Have you tried another DV device in the 1394 port, such as a MiniDV camera to make sure the 1394 adapter is working properly? Also, is your 1394 adapter a FW400 or FW800 card? The ADVC units don't work reliably with FW800.

Ken.
kbosward is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2008, 02:41 PM   #9
superpj
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: PARIS
Posts: 13
Default

Thanks everybody for trying to help :)

@Ken : It's a FW400 Belkin FireWire 3-Port PCI Express Card : http://www.2xmoinscher.com/info/exte...sp?id=S3721501 . I plugged a VCR, DVD Player, Satellite Receiver, on the ADV110 : nothing works. The "INPUT SELECT" blue leds work ok but the "Status" led remains off.
superpj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2008, 08:04 PM   #10
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

If you connect a TV to the ADVC110 output, then power it on while holding the Input Select button down. Eventually you should see color bars appear on the analog output. If you don't, the unit is really broken.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ADVC
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ADVC110 Analog Capture - Colors Washed Out convergent ADVC 2 01-07-2009 10:14 PM
Capture stops in minutes, defective ADVC110, or what? Mazb ADVC 7 08-20-2008 06:09 AM
ADVC110, MacbookPro, Firewire drive digitaldave1984 ADVC 5 02-13-2008 12:37 AM
ADVC110 Switching modes (analog to digital) PeterS ADVC 2 09-17-2007 09:25 PM
ADVC110 and Mac - won't work Anne ADVC 3 09-06-2007 11:17 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:51 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.