Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-03-2009, 07:18 PM   #1
barry@bwvideofilms
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Berkshire, England
Posts: 173
Default AVCHD via Edius Converter=Generate Waveform Cache!!

I'm on my first project using HQ files converted from AVCHD. I'm a bit peeved to find that the converted audio files do not have a waveform so each time a clip is added to the timeline the "Generate Waveform Cache" starts up which is extremely irritating and time consuming. Am I missing something - is there a way to get it done during conversion?
barry@bwvideofilms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2009, 07:34 PM   #2
gdame
Senior Member
 
gdame's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 653
Default

Have you tried turning off show waveform? That way it will only build that when you decide to show waveform. I may be wrong but I am taking a shot at your question.
__________________
George Dame
Grass Valley / Canopus System Integrator - Nearly 13 Years
Providing Systems, Onsite Delivery, Support & Training Services Nationwide
Get Your Copy of The Edius 6 Comprehensive Tutorial by contacting me via PM, email or phone
Invite us to your local video association for a full demonstration!
www.editHD.com - 1-877-ieditDV
gdame is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2009, 08:50 PM   #3
barry@bwvideofilms
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Berkshire, England
Posts: 173
Default

I do want to see waveform all the time.
barry@bwvideofilms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2009, 09:11 PM   #4
Rusty
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 3,399
Default

Waveforms are not magic, and, unless created on the fly during conversion, they must be created when expanded on the timeline. This also applies for .mxf and other importable filetypes. I do wish Edius would create all waveforms reguardless of clip length and/or timeline zoom. It's usually time for coffee anyway.
__________________
Rusty Rogers | Films
>TYAN S7025 - 32GB RAM, 2 x Xeon X5690's, 4 x 10k video HD's, Win10 x64, BM DecklinkHD, nVidia TITAN, 12TB DroboPro w/iSCISI connection
>RAZER BLADE - QHD+ - 16GB RAM, i7-6700HQ Quad, 512GB SSD, Win10 x64, GeForce GTX 1060 6GB

An inglorious peace is better than a dishonorable war.
Twain - "Glances at History" 1906
Rusty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2009, 09:36 PM   #5
barry@bwvideofilms
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Berkshire, England
Posts: 173
Default

At the moment editing is constantly interrupted by caching. So can waveforms be created during conversion because that's my coffee time, or rather a 3-course meal time?
barry@bwvideofilms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2009, 09:46 PM   #6
pjsssss
Senior Member
 
pjsssss's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 4,996
Default

Your request is a bit off. It has to generate the waveform at some point. What would be nice would be if it was done in the background which allowed you to continue editing or at the very least generate much faster than it is now. If you want them all to generate at once, zoom your timeline so that it all "fits" into the monitor and have the audio tracks expanded. You may miss a couple of very small ones but generally it gets done all together.
pjsssss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2009, 11:46 PM   #7
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3,902
Default

Vegas allows you to carry on editing while waveforms are being created on any number of tracks. But don't try and save as this will stop all activity until the waveforms are complete.

Ron Evans
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2009, 02:37 PM   #8
David Clarke
Senior Member
 
David Clarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Uk
Posts: 2,713
Default

I put all my clips on the timeline, set the zoom so you can see them and then expand the audio. It then generates the cache for the lot which then never have to be done again. Doing it in the back ground would be better of course.
David Clarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2009, 09:44 PM   #9
gdame
Senior Member
 
gdame's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 653
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by David Clarke View Post
I put all my clips on the timeline, set the zoom so you can see them and then expand the audio. It then generates the cache for the lot which then never have to be done again. Doing it in the back ground would be better of course.
That's exactly what we used to have to do with a timeline that had a lot of Xplode Pro transitions in Premiere 6.5 with RexRT and Storm. Once that was done then moving about the time line at various zoom levels was smooth and effortless.

A simple step for a work around if you ask me.
__________________
George Dame
Grass Valley / Canopus System Integrator - Nearly 13 Years
Providing Systems, Onsite Delivery, Support & Training Services Nationwide
Get Your Copy of The Edius 6 Comprehensive Tutorial by contacting me via PM, email or phone
Invite us to your local video association for a full demonstration!
www.editHD.com - 1-877-ieditDV
gdame is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:54 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.