Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-22-2017, 04:51 PM   #1
Gunn
Senior Member
 
Gunn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 143
Default "Add clip" in the bin is grayed out.....why?

I am using Edius 8.5. Everything has been fine until about an hour ago. in the bin window, everything from the Add Clip to Properties is grayed out!!!

I did not knowingly make any changes and I can not find a solution.

HELP, I am in the middle of a job that must be delivered before Christmas.
Gunn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2017, 06:36 PM   #2
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,699
Default

turn on the V track patch or clear in and out n the timeline.
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2017, 08:46 PM   #3
Gunn
Senior Member
 
Gunn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 143
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_SL View Post
turn on the V track patch or clear in and out n the timeline.
Did not work. Now when I reopen Edius, I do see a tiny bin window but when I try to expand it the darn thing dissapears. Even on the tiny bin window I can see the the task bar icons are still grayed out.

It is starting to look like a fresh install might be necessary....CRAP!
Gunn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2017, 09:51 PM   #4
GrassValley_PS
Moderator
 
GrassValley_PS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 4,721
Default

Is your timeline cursor black with a lock icon on it?
__________________
Main System: i7 6950X OC to 4.5GHz, ASUS RAMPAGE V EDITION 10, Corsair Dominator Platinum 64GB DDR4 2800, SAMSUNG 950 PRO M.2 512GB , GeForce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, Corsair AX1200i PS, Phanteks Luxe Case, 16TB RAID (4)HGST Deskstar NAS 4TB, Corsair H115i CPU Cooler, AJA Kona 4, BMD Intensity Pro 4K, Win 10
GrassValley_PS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2017, 03:25 PM   #5
Gunn
Senior Member
 
Gunn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 143
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_PS View Post
Is your timeline cursor black with a lock icon on it?
No...just a white arrow!
Gunn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2017, 04:08 PM   #6
Gunn
Senior Member
 
Gunn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 143
Default

The clip bin decided to return. Why, I don't know. The icons are still grayed out.
Gunn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2017, 04:11 PM   #7
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,699
Default

Can you provide a screen recording so we can see what is happening?
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2017, 04:34 PM   #8
Gunn
Senior Member
 
Gunn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 143
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_SL View Post
Can you provide a screen recording so we can see what is happening?
Please excuse my ignorance but what is a "screen recording"? I will do it.
Gunn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2017, 08:51 PM   #9
GrassValley_PS
Moderator
 
GrassValley_PS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 4,721
Default

Use the Snipping tool to make a screenshot and post that using the Manage Attachments button.
__________________
Main System: i7 6950X OC to 4.5GHz, ASUS RAMPAGE V EDITION 10, Corsair Dominator Platinum 64GB DDR4 2800, SAMSUNG 950 PRO M.2 512GB , GeForce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, Corsair AX1200i PS, Phanteks Luxe Case, 16TB RAID (4)HGST Deskstar NAS 4TB, Corsair H115i CPU Cooler, AJA Kona 4, BMD Intensity Pro 4K, Win 10
GrassValley_PS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2017, 02:21 PM   #10
Gunn
Senior Member
 
Gunn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 143
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_PS View Post
Use the Snipping tool to make a screenshot and post that using the Manage Attachments button.
I decided to just live with the problem and work around it. Now I am trying to get all the icons above the timeline to come back. What a pain. I have an "Editors Keyboard" that is a work-a-round.

Many thanks.
Gunn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Delete File" from the "Bin" area tmilowski Editing with EDIUS 13 06-23-2011 05:32 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:32 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.