Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-24-2008, 02:19 PM   #1
asvp
Member
 
asvp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Israel
Posts: 32
Default Noise problem on timeline audio Edious V.5

Hi

I sampled today first tape in v.5 Since upgrade from 4.61.
When I playing the video on the timeline, I hearing
noises ( like an old record .... )
When I playing the video on media player or another
editing software ( vegas 8.0c ) the sound is clear.
When I checked the videos that was sampled on 4.61
on the timeline I found that they are clear without that noise.
Did anyone had this problem on his system ?

Thanx,
Avi.
asvp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2008, 05:07 PM   #2
plasma_video
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Central Virginia
Posts: 614
Default

Try closing the audio mixer and play the timeline and see if it clears up.

I'm running into that issue in V4 Broadcast on one of the 12 systems we just put in. The buffer doesn't fill with the mixer open, and that seems to be the source of the audio problem. When we prefill the buffer SHIFT-SPACEBAR, the audio plays fine until the buffer runs out.

This in only occuring on 1 of the 12 systems (the audio crackle) and the computers are all identical dual quadcore HP systems. I'm not sure what makes that one computer different from the rest.

Also, do you have a Creative Audigy card installed? This was a problematic combo with DVRex and Storm cards early on, due to PCI bus conflicts.

Tom
plasma_video is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2008, 05:50 PM   #3
asvp
Member
 
asvp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Israel
Posts: 32
Default Closing the audio mixer solved the probelm

Hi Tom
Thanx for your reply.

When the mixer is closed the buffer status is 148/149
and the sound is clear.
When I open it the buffer status is 3/149 and the noise is on.
I got the same buffer ( 3/149 ) on the 4.61 sampled files but
it working fine with audio mixer is on !!!
The difference between the file is that the old files were
sampled via the DVStrom2 that is not supported in the v.5
My sound card is the Creative SB live. No hardware change were
made after upgreding to v.5

Avi.
asvp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2008, 06:58 PM   #4
SRsupport
Grass Cutter Gold
 
SRsupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South America
Posts: 3,353
Default

Looking at the buffer , are you using a HD project? ( because at 128 the frames should be 163 at ntsc and 139 in pal)

So if the files where captured on a dvstorm they are not hd.

Are they 32khz files or 48khz that you up sample?

Can you post a screen shot of the file property and your project settings?
__________________
Steve
EDIUS Trainer, Grass Cutter Gold
A proud EDIUS EDITOR
For more information on the Grass Cutter program please visit: http://www.grass-cutters.net
SRsupport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2008, 08:20 PM   #5
plasma_video
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Central Virginia
Posts: 614
Default

Interesting, Avi.

We are using P2 footage on all of the systems, and there is no Storm. DV, MPEG, HQ. HDV, or other video or audio in use on the timeline - this is identical on all of the systems, and the project presets and all preferences and settings are identical.

It's fully repeatable for us on that system, and is always related to the audio mixer being open and the buffer at 3 or 4 frames.

You've inspired me to run over and take a look at that machine again, rather than just telling the editors to close the mixer until further notice.

Tom
plasma_video is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2008, 11:04 PM   #6
pjsssss
Senior Member
 
pjsssss's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 4,996
Default

The buffer will always be in that range when the audio mixer is open. Because it has to make changes at the exact moment of change, the buffer will not fill and read ahead.
pjsssss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2008, 10:11 AM   #7
asvp
Member
 
asvp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Israel
Posts: 32
Default Attached print screen of the file & project settings

Hi

The files that working without noise problem were 32khz the new with noise are 48khz
I will sample in a new project that his setting are 32khz and update here

Thanx,
Avi.
Attached Files
File Type: zip info.zip (83.6 KB, 6 views)

Last edited by asvp; 10-25-2008 at 12:43 PM.
asvp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2008, 12:44 PM   #8
asvp
Member
 
asvp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Israel
Posts: 32
Default Problem solved ! changed project audio setting to 32Khz

and the sound gone with the 48khz setting
asvp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2008, 11:10 PM   #9
plasma_video
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Central Virginia
Posts: 614
Default

Pat, I realize that that is normal buffer status with the mixer open - I was merely clarifying the state we were in.

I double checked the project, and all audio was 48KHZ samples. I thought perhaps someone was recording a VO at some sample other than 48Khz, or had an mp3 on the timeline. Avi, good to clarify that Edius having to upsample the 32 to 48 was the source of the dilemma.

I also opened the identical project in 2 other edit bays (we use a central media and project server) and had no problems with noisy playback.

Now I'm beginning to wonder if it might be a network issue for us, because as I mentioned, all of the media on the timeline is streamed across the LAN from the server thru a gigabit connection. We might just have a slower connection in that one edit bay that is causing our particular issue.

Thanks Pat and Avi. I'm going to report back with anything I find. Seems like our 2 issues are not related, as I first thought.

Tom
plasma_video is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2008, 04:30 AM   #10
pjsssss
Senior Member
 
pjsssss's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 4,996
Default

I would tend to agree with your analisis. I will be watching for your follow up.
pjsssss is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help can't place any audio on timeline BillShedoudy Editing with EDIUS 5 12-06-2008 12:20 AM
Problem with WMV. No audio on timeline. Alter Ego Editing with EDIUS 1 07-31-2008 12:18 AM
ADVC110 Audio Problem Darin ADVC 2 02-15-2008 12:21 AM
No Audio showing on timeline skier-hughes Editing with EDIUS 18 06-08-2007 11:23 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:51 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.