Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > FIRECODER Blu & Pegasus

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-08-2009, 06:07 AM   #1
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,504
Default Software V1.10 Findings Thread

When I say "passed" it means I have been able to use the files to create a Blu-ray disc or DVD /folder/image in the third party program without errors or the need to re-encode the video.


Tested

Blu-ray disc format

H264 Elementary Export File (1440x1080 50i)
Adobe Encore CS4. Passed
DVDit PRO HD Failed
DVD Architect 5 Passed

H264 Transport Stream (1440x1080 50i)
DVD Architect 5 Passed but audio is transcoded

Mpeg Elementary Export File (1440x1080 50i)
Adobe Encore CS4. Failed
DVDit PRO HD Failed
DVD Architect 5 Failed

_________________________________

1920x1080 50i Mpeg Elementary Mpeg Video and AC3 Audio output TMPEGEnc 4.0 Xpress and Spurs Engine Plugin has a proper Blu-ray compliant preset (mpeg2 only).

Adobe Encore CS4. Audio and Video Passed
DVDit PRO HD Audio and Video Passed <<<<<<<<<<< The only way to get DVDit PRO HD to accept a FireCoder Blu video is to use this THIRD PARTY program, common GV it's just Mpeg FGS.
DVD Architect 5 Video Passed, AC3 Audio will be transcoded

_________________________________

Back to FCW software

Mpeg Program Stream Export File (1440x1080 50i)
Adobe Encore CS4. Failed
DVD Architect 5 Failed

__________________________________________________ ______________

DVD format

PAL Mpeg Elementary Stream file export 720x576 25fps

Adobe Encore CS4. Failed
DVDit PRO HD Failed
DVD Architect 5 Passed


NTSC Mpeg Elementary Stream file export 720x480 29.97fps

Adobe Encore CS4. Failed
DVDit PRO HD Failed
DVD Architect 5 Passed

NTSC Mpeg Program Stream file export 720x480 29.97fps

Adobe Encore CS4. Failed
DVDit PRO HD Failed
DVD Architect 5 Passed audio will be transocded


Bugs or issues

1. Elementary file output, Audio set to AC3 but exports WAV file still
2. The Progress bar is not very accurate in many cases especially using elementary files output. Takes some time to even register anything. Goes up to many many hours before slowly coming down.
3. H264 can not output SD resolution anymore. Why take away features that worked in previous versions?
4. Up conversion Super Resolution is poor quality, is very fast to encode unlike the previous version. We think's that it's not even enabled.
5. Feature removed (since Beta 1.02) whereby the files were registered into folders by date/time of transcode. Why remove a great feature?
6. Feature removed (since Beta 1.02) ability to run FireCoder transcoding while editing in EDIUS.

Wishlist

1. H264 encoding bit rates above AVCHD rates of 24Mbs. Use of High Profile 4.1
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au

Last edited by shueardm; 08-20-2009 at 12:49 PM.
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2009, 10:29 AM   #2
drgagx
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 327
Default

Thank you for posting these results. Two questions based on your post and a quick read of the manual:
1 Does the fact that H264 cannot output to SD anymore really matter? There is an alternative route to SD DVDs listed in the manual.
2 Have you tested the effectiveness of upscaling from SD to HD? If so what is your opinion of it? In other words is it worth the effort when BD players seem to make a reasonable job of it already?
__________________
DVC laptop: W870CU i7; 17.3" 1920x1080; 2x 1TB 7200rpm SATA notebook drives; Edius 8.5WG; Windows 7.
drgagx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2009, 11:18 AM   #3
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,504
Default

Hi

I didn't say anything about SD DVD's because that's Mpeg only and is still available. I wish to be able to put SD Video on Blu-ray disc and increase compression, ie. fit loads of SD on a BD disc in H264.

2) sorry not tested yet
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2009, 04:28 PM   #4
drgagx
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 327
Default

Thank you for the reply. I think I had better download it myself to try it out.
__________________
DVC laptop: W870CU i7; 17.3" 1920x1080; 2x 1TB 7200rpm SATA notebook drives; Edius 8.5WG; Windows 7.
drgagx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2009, 05:25 PM   #5
drgagx
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 327
Default

I have downloaded v1.10, opened FCW and find the same problem I saw with the beta, namely that the icons in the clip operations window (bottom right hand corner) are only partially visible. I can just see the tops of the stop, rewind, play and fast forward buttons (enough to use) but the jump, jump back etc icons are invisible and therefore unusable. Does anyone else have this issue? Is there a solution to be found somewhere in my settings?
__________________
DVC laptop: W870CU i7; 17.3" 1920x1080; 2x 1TB 7200rpm SATA notebook drives; Edius 8.5WG; Windows 7.
drgagx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2009, 06:33 PM   #6
pjsssss
Senior Member
 
pjsssss's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 4,996
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by drgagx View Post
I have downloaded v1.10, opened FCW and find the same problem I saw with the beta, namely that the icons in the clip operations window (bottom right hand corner) are only partially visible. I can just see the tops of the stop, rewind, play and fast forward buttons (enough to use) but the jump, jump back etc icons are invisible and therefore unusable. Does anyone else have this issue? Is there a solution to be found somewhere in my settings?
I have the same problem
pjsssss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2009, 03:58 AM   #7
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,504
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pjsssss View Post
I have the same problem
I don't, it's fine.
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2009, 04:26 AM   #8
pjsssss
Senior Member
 
pjsssss's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 4,996
Default

Here is a screenshot. Notice the bottom of the screen.
Attached Images
File Type: png Firecoder Writer.png (55.5 KB, 50 views)
pjsssss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2009, 04:44 AM   #9
swsw1550
Senior Member
 
swsw1550's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sunshine Coast,Queensland
Posts: 1,910
Default

Fine here.

Steve
swsw1550 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2009, 04:46 AM   #10
pjsssss
Senior Member
 
pjsssss's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 4,996
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shueardm View Post
I don't, it's fine.
Can you post a screenshot?
pjsssss is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > FIRECODER Blu & Pegasus
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Capture software with timer for Mac? CEichhorn ADVC 5 05-19-2008 07:15 PM
Windows software with timed capture? CEichhorn ADVC 2 03-30-2008 10:46 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:17 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.