Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-08-2020, 10:45 PM   #1
rednewt74
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Vermont, USA
Posts: 20
Default Multi-cam no cut when switching cameras

When I am in multi-cam mode and the video is playing, when I switch views Edius makes a cut when I switch cameras. However, when I stop playback to search for a particular frame where I want to make a cut, it changes the view back to the previous cut. It does not make a cut and then change the camera. I am manually having to make a cut before switching cameras.
Is the normal behavior? Do I have to change a setting somewhere?
When stopped I want it to insert a cut and then change the camera view, just as it does when playback is ongoing.
Thank you for your help.
rednewt74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2020, 12:38 AM   #2
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,600
Default

can you press Ctrl+ num pad 1 for Cam1 or Ctrl+ num pad 2 for Cam2 etc.
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads @ 4.3Ghz, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 860 Pro 512GB SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2020, 03:42 AM   #3
rednewt74
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Vermont, USA
Posts: 20
Default ctrl & number work

I did find that when playback is stopped, using the ctrl key with the camera number does preserve the prior cut. Ctrl clicking on the camera view (video) does not preserve the prior point. Changing the selection on overwrite cut point did not seem to make a difference with either method.
I have been changing the camera view by clicking on the video, whether or not it was playing.
For me, when playback is stopped, just hitting C to make a cut before changing cameras will work better than ctrl & cam number- I try to avoid 2 handed keyboard short cuts when I can.
Thank you for your reply.
rednewt74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2020, 03:56 AM   #4
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,600
Default

another option if you want to cut and switch cam when paused, you can do this by double clicking the desired camera in the preview window
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads @ 4.3Ghz, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 860 Pro 512GB SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2020, 08:04 AM   #5
DigitalDave
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Basildon UK
Posts: 2,423
Default

You dont need to hit CTRL in multicam mode.
If I have selected cam5 and I want to change it to cam3, I have the printhead over the clip I want to change and hit3 from the number pad NO CTRL KEY.
If I want to tweak the cut point I move the node.
DigitalDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2020, 11:48 AM   #6
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,600
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigitalDave View Post
You dont need to hit CTRL in multicam mode.
If I have selected cam5 and I want to change it to cam3, I have the printhead over the clip I want to change and hit3 from the number pad NO CTRL KEY.
If I want to tweak the cut point I move the node.
he wants to cut and switch when timeline is not playing, that is where Ctrl comes in handy
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads @ 4.3Ghz, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 860 Pro 512GB SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2020, 12:10 PM   #7
DigitalDave
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Basildon UK
Posts: 2,423
Default

Yes but the o/p doesn't like the CTRL method. I will (99% of the time) always move the nodes.
For me using C and then changing camera is "untidy" but it is what works best for the individual user.
There's more than one way to open a bottle of Red.
DigitalDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2020, 12:37 PM   #8
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,600
Default

as I mentioned, double clicking the camera view is another option

and yes, I have opened reds in various ways, even by pushing the cork inside when no corkscrew is available
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads @ 4.3Ghz, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 860 Pro 512GB SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2020, 04:24 AM   #9
rednewt74
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Vermont, USA
Posts: 20
Default double click is the ticket

The double click method is just what I was looking for, as currently I do most of my switching by clicking in the preview window.
I do most of my switching during playback and then tweaking. A lot of my editing is live music and sometimes getting the cut just right is a little tricky- that's when I like to cut while stopped.
I'm not much a red man myself; coffee porters are more my thing.

Thanks for following up on this topic.
rednewt74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2020, 12:29 PM   #10
BernH
Senior Member
 
BernH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: St. John's, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,703
Default

I know this is a little different than the original question that was asked, but if you "rough switch" while playing, you can also mouse drag the switch markers on the timeline when in multicam mode when stopped if you are just trying to fine tune the frame that the switch happens on.
__________________
Edius WG 9.52.5886, various 3rd party plugins, VisTitle 2.8.0.5, Win 7 Ultimate SP1, i7-4790K @ 4GHz with HD4600 GPU embedded, MSI Z97 Gaming 7 Motherboard, 32GB Kingston HyperX RAM, nVidia GTX680 4GB GPU, Matrox MX02 Mini MAX, Corsair 750W PSU, Corsair H110i GT Water Cooler, Corsair C70 case, 4TB Internal RAID 0/stripe (2x2TB Seagate SATAIII HDD's, Win7 Software RAID 0/stripe), 1TB Crucial MX500 SSD, Pioneer BDR-207D, Dual 1920x1080 monitors (one on GTX680 and one on Intel HD4600).
BernH is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multi Cam not switching cameras GuyS Editing with EDIUS 7 09-24-2010 11:41 PM
Multi CAM metrick Editing with EDIUS 7 10-13-2009 12:02 AM
Multi-CAM Audio Switching question Matt Editing with EDIUS 2 12-16-2007 01:42 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:05 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.