Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-15-2016, 12:15 PM   #1
CoresNz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 6
Default 8 Pro license

Hi, I'm confused about how licensing works..

I've read that i should be able to install my license on two machine simultaneously.

I currently have it running on my main workstation but wish to run it on my laptop but activation of my serial always comes back with an error stating this error..

Activation failed
Error code: 4120.0.1D4FE.C4

Is there a place on the edius product registration page where i can view if a license allocation is tied to a no longer existing machine and if so deactivate it remotely..?

i have used it across several machines now in the past but have always deactivated them before moving to a new machine when upgrading etc.
CoresNz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2016, 06:28 PM   #2
SoundFreak_HD
Senior Member
 
SoundFreak_HD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2,445
Smile

Take a look here for your license
__________________
Tony D.

EDIUS WG 9.52 / MATROX MXO2 LE / WIN10 Pro WS / LENOVO P71 Workstation laptop / XEON E3-1535M v6 / nVidia QUADRO P3000 6GB / Toshiba M.2 NVMe 512GB / Samsung 860 EVO 4TB / 32GB ECC RAM.

EDIUS WG 8.53
/ HDRX-E1 + HDBX-1000H / WIN10 Pro / DUAL XEON X5470 / SUPERMICRO X7DWA-N / SUPERMICRO SUPERCHASIS SC745TQ-920B / INTEL 520 SSD 240GB / WD CAVIAR BLACK 4TB (many) / 32GB ECC RAM / GTX 770 4GB / 2x MOTU 896HD.


wavearts / neatvideo / tmpgenc / hitfilm / imaginate
SoundFreak_HD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2016, 07:23 PM   #3
MUSTAFA STUDIO
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: brazil
Posts: 59
Default sos

How it works manage licenses, I can reset, I thank
MUSTAFA STUDIO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2016, 07:28 PM   #4
SoundFreak_HD
Senior Member
 
SoundFreak_HD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2,445
Cool

You can only view the status of you license(s).
If you have any problems and the status is correct, meaning no fault on your side you'll need to contact the supplier you purchased your license from, only they can get in touch with GV and resolve issues.
__________________
Tony D.

EDIUS WG 9.52 / MATROX MXO2 LE / WIN10 Pro WS / LENOVO P71 Workstation laptop / XEON E3-1535M v6 / nVidia QUADRO P3000 6GB / Toshiba M.2 NVMe 512GB / Samsung 860 EVO 4TB / 32GB ECC RAM.

EDIUS WG 8.53
/ HDRX-E1 + HDBX-1000H / WIN10 Pro / DUAL XEON X5470 / SUPERMICRO X7DWA-N / SUPERMICRO SUPERCHASIS SC745TQ-920B / INTEL 520 SSD 240GB / WD CAVIAR BLACK 4TB (many) / 32GB ECC RAM / GTX 770 4GB / 2x MOTU 896HD.


wavearts / neatvideo / tmpgenc / hitfilm / imaginate
SoundFreak_HD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2016, 10:50 PM   #5
CoresNz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SoundFreak_HD View Post
Take a look here for your license
Ok. This all seems unnecessarily difficult and not at all user friendly..

So my license is a chain of upgrades. Edius pro 6 - 7 - 8

looking at the status for these licenses individually i have 2 entries for Edius6, 3 entries for Edius7 and a single entry for 8.

Whenever i register my serial for an install of 8 it requests the serial for a previous version. That's when i get my error.

I'm guessing this is due to the excess number of edius 7 "active" licenses in that list..?

So the only way to clear those previous activations is to contact my reseller?

Would be so much easier if they added a deactivate button on that page..
CoresNz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2016, 01:28 AM   #6
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,510
Default

Try deactivating the EDIUS 7 license on the PC it's installed on.
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2016, 01:58 AM   #7
CoresNz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shueardm View Post
Try deactivating the EDIUS 7 license on the PC it's installed on.
Well that's sorta the problem. i don't have any machines with 7 installed on them..

I have a single workstation with 8 Upgrade installed. That install required the 7 serial so that should account for 1 of those entries..

Not sure where the other two are being held.
CoresNz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2016, 11:16 AM   #8
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,617
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CoresNz View Post
Ok. This all seems unnecessarily difficult and not at all user friendly..

So my license is a chain of upgrades. Edius pro 6 - 7 - 8

looking at the status for these licenses individually i have 2 entries for Edius6, 3 entries for Edius7 and a single entry for 8.

Whenever i register my serial for an install of 8 it requests the serial for a previous version. That's when i get my error.

I'm guessing this is due to the excess number of edius 7 "active" licenses in that list..?

So the only way to clear those previous activations is to contact my reseller?

Would be so much easier if they added a deactivate button on that page..
yes, the reason for failure is 3 x use of EDIUS7

this is the disadvantage of buying upgrades, you will lose one EDIUS7 license count the minute you install EDIUS8
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads @ 4.3Ghz, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 860 Pro 512GB SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2016, 02:56 PM   #9
Adbear
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 2,002
Default

If they gave you the ability to deactivate a version from that page then apart from Edius 8 Pro you could install as many copies as you like without ever paying for the extra licenses as earlier versions only checked their license when you installed and activated it same as Edius 8 Workgroup.
__________________
DVC Built Clevo P775DM3-G Laptop with UHD screen, 7700K CPU@4.9Ghz, Geforce GTX 1060 6GB GPU, 500GB M.2 Primary, 1x 480GB SSD, 1x1TB M.2, 1x 2TB 5400RPM Video drives, external Blu-ray Optical
Adbear is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
License Alade. Editing with EDIUS 4 11-21-2015 01:17 AM
License hercole Editing with EDIUS 1 10-15-2014 11:52 PM
License bobbyd Editing with EDIUS 6 04-12-2014 12:31 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:53 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.