Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-22-2020, 09:13 PM   #11
Bassman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,473
Default

Hey Jerry,

Thanks. I have reset to optimized defaults quite a few times now and the problem still persists. I have no idea what is causing this. If I do a VBR 1-pass the message comes up that the x.264 encoder is active and all of the cores stay in the 70% range. For a 2-pass VBR, the activity slows right when that message appears for the 2nd pass.

So I can activate the encoder using 1-pass but it does not activate properly for a 2-pass encode.
__________________
Asus Prime X299-A - Intel i9 7900x all cores @4.3GHz 2 cores @4.5GHz - 32GB RAM - NVidia GTX1070 - Edius 9 WG - BM Intensity 4k - Boris RED - Vitascene 2 - Windows 10
Bassman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2020, 05:28 PM   #12
Bassman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,473
Default

Messing around with this again today. I currently have the defaults loaded into my BIOS and still have the same behavior with the CPU going down to one core at 8-12% when the 50% mark is reached during an h.264 2-pass encode.

Anything anybody can think of to try? Something is preventing the encoder from using all of the cores. Single pass results in all of the cores working as usual with the encoder active. So the encoder will use all of the cores during single pass VBR, just not in 2-pass VBR.

Thanks.
__________________
Asus Prime X299-A - Intel i9 7900x all cores @4.3GHz 2 cores @4.5GHz - 32GB RAM - NVidia GTX1070 - Edius 9 WG - BM Intensity 4k - Boris RED - Vitascene 2 - Windows 10
Bassman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2020, 10:15 PM   #13
Bassman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,473
Default

This is a screenshot of the core activity around the middle of the encode. You can see high activity, then a spike that trails off to nothing. The spike is where the x.264 engine kicks in on the 2nd pass.

What is odd as well is core #6. It is flat out pegged for the entire encode. Why is it getting picked on?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Cores During Encoding.jpg (168.6 KB, 12 views)
__________________
Asus Prime X299-A - Intel i9 7900x all cores @4.3GHz 2 cores @4.5GHz - 32GB RAM - NVidia GTX1070 - Edius 9 WG - BM Intensity 4k - Boris RED - Vitascene 2 - Windows 10
Bassman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2020, 11:35 PM   #14
Seemedia
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Poland
Posts: 888
Default

From pure curiosity. Why not use h264 export from Edius directly? For some time I have completely abandoned x264 in favor of native export from Edius. To be honest. I don't see the difference in details.
__________________
Pawel Chyrowski

Edius 9 Workgroup

Writer/Director. Director of Photography. Motion Picture and Sound Editor. Colorist.

https://facebook.com/chyrowski
https://www.youtube.com/c/PawelChyrowski
https://vimeo.com/pawelchyrowski
Seemedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2020, 03:34 AM   #15
Bassman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,473
Default

I would rather not turn this thread into that discussion but I have found the x.264 to have a lot more detail. This has been a great encoder and I am really struggling with finding a solution to this problem.

So if anybody has any ideas I would appreciate it.
__________________
Asus Prime X299-A - Intel i9 7900x all cores @4.3GHz 2 cores @4.5GHz - 32GB RAM - NVidia GTX1070 - Edius 9 WG - BM Intensity 4k - Boris RED - Vitascene 2 - Windows 10
Bassman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2020, 05:46 PM   #16
Bassman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,473
Default

O.k., back again. I updated my motherboard BIOS & drivers and the problem still persists.

Does anybody have an idea what is causing this? Or what else I can try?

Thanks.
__________________
Asus Prime X299-A - Intel i9 7900x all cores @4.3GHz 2 cores @4.5GHz - 32GB RAM - NVidia GTX1070 - Edius 9 WG - BM Intensity 4k - Boris RED - Vitascene 2 - Windows 10
Bassman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2020, 06:01 PM   #17
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 4,177
Default

Have you checked your CPU temperatures as this is running. TMPGenc x264 tends to run all cores so will bring up the temperature quickly and may cause cutback in cores used due to temperature . Would change when it went from analyzing to encoding and increasing core use maybe.
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 17, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V x 2
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2020, 06:05 PM   #18
Bassman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,473
Default

Thanks Ron, yes, this happens with defaults or overclock settings and the temps are fine. Somehow, the TMPG program is getting the message or sending it out to only run 1 core on the 2nd pass.

A 1-pass CBR encode runs all of the cores with the same message up that the x.264 encoder is active. Puling my hair out...
__________________
Asus Prime X299-A - Intel i9 7900x all cores @4.3GHz 2 cores @4.5GHz - 32GB RAM - NVidia GTX1070 - Edius 9 WG - BM Intensity 4k - Boris RED - Vitascene 2 - Windows 10
Bassman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2020, 06:11 PM   #19
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 4,177
Default

Just to try, download and run the trial of MW7 and feed it a HQX file. At least if that works you know it is then something to do with the plugin and not the PC.
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 17, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V x 2
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2020, 06:19 PM   #20
Bassman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,473
Default

Good idea to have a perspective. I have MW5. But, even if it works, the company could not figure out why the plugin is acting this way or offer very much to try. Kind of been on my own for a while but I need to get this resolved.

I was hoping it was some kind of CPU management issue that the BIOS update would resolve.
__________________
Asus Prime X299-A - Intel i9 7900x all cores @4.3GHz 2 cores @4.5GHz - 32GB RAM - NVidia GTX1070 - Edius 9 WG - BM Intensity 4k - Boris RED - Vitascene 2 - Windows 10
Bassman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What exactly is the TMPG plugin? ExFool Editing with EDIUS 13 08-18-2016 04:31 AM
Problems using Pegasys TMPG plugin for EDIUS 8 Roland Schulz Editing with EDIUS 5 01-31-2016 03:04 PM
Problems with Quicksync & TMPG AVC Plugin Bassman EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products 15 09-12-2015 06:14 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:48 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.