Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-27-2020, 11:53 AM   #11
rudyds10
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Belgium
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by David Clarke View Post
You said you tried different frame rates but one of them was 720i50 which is an odd frame rate. Where did you change the frame rate? By changing the EDIUS project or changing the setting in the BM control panel? Changing the setting in the BM panel does not do anything to the EDIUS output, you have to change the EDIUS project setting to change the output.

Did you definately try a 1920 50i project?


I have just had a problem with someone who was using a 1920 25p project and had audio but no video. It turned out his TV did not support 25P but would support 50i. If you have this problem you should be able to tick "use pull down when available" in the hardware settings and get output from an 25P project, however, if you do this in EDIUS 9.52 EDIUS will probably crash.

Hey David, I think you are putting me on the right track. Indeed I get some video output on the TV when I changed the edius project settings to 1920i50. Also ticking the "use pull down when available" made Edius crach indeed. There was video on the TV but a kind of split image and very stuttering. I will do some additional testing this weekend. BM Media express seems to be able to output 1920p25 on the TV with a perfect image (gopro hero 7 black connected to HDMI in from IPRO4K and routed directly to HDMI out on the card)
__________________
____________________________________________
Rudy

Edius 9, msi amd x470 Motherboard, Ryzen 9 3900x, 32 GB, GeForce 2070 8Gb, Dark Power Pro 11 750W be quiet, Blackmagic Intensity Pro 4K
rudyds10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2020, 01:07 PM   #12
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 4,166
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rudyds10 View Post
Hey David, I think you are putting me on the right track. Indeed I get some video output on the TV when I changed the edius project settings to 1920i50. Also ticking the "use pull down when available" made Edius crach indeed. There was video on the TV but a kind of split image and very stuttering. I will do some additional testing this weekend. BM Media express seems to be able to output 1920p25 on the TV with a perfect image (gopro hero 7 black connected to HDMI in from IPRO4K and routed directly to HDMI out on the card)
GoPro does not shoot interlace only progressive. You need to set your EDIUS timeline to the frame rate and resolution of that GoPro file. Next the IP4K will only output up to 4K30P. It can convert 50/60P to 25/30P with resolution change too for output in the desktop application though. However EDIUS will need to be set for this too. So if you input from the GoPro in UHD 50P it can then output to the TV at UHD 25P or even HD50P. For instance you can input UHD 50P to the IP4K and output 25P HD if you want with settings in the desktop application. You only need "pull down" to allow film rate 24P to get embedded in a normal TV signal which is 50 or 60 so not divisible by 24 and get an integer . So if you are not doing this you can ignore "pull down".

I have my BM driver set at 11.4.1

EDIT:I should have mentioned where to set this up in EDIUS. System settings, underneath the setting for pulldown there is a box to select " convert to format support by device" . In my case I edit UHD but output HD to edit.
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 17, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V x 2

Last edited by Ron Evans; 03-27-2020 at 02:53 PM.
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2020, 06:51 PM   #13
David Clarke
Senior Member
 
David Clarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Uk
Posts: 2,787
Default

The OP said the max his TV could do was 1920 25p so it might not be able to do 1920 50p. If filming at 25p then I would set the timeline to 25p but if the TV can't display that then selecting pull down should mean he sees something. In 9.52 this causes a crash. May work ok in 9.51.
__________________
EDIUS silver certified trainer.
Main edit laptop: DVC Kaby Lake desktop processor laptop, 32GB RAM, 3.5Ghz i5 desktop processor, nVidia 1060, Windows 10.
Desktop: 4Ghz 9900K processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1660TI GPU, Windows 10.
Desktop: 2Ghz 12 core Xeon processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1060, BM Intensity Pro, Windows 10
David Clarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2020, 07:56 PM   #14
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 4,166
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by David Clarke View Post
The OP said the max his TV could do was 1920 25p so it might not be able to do 1920 50p. If filming at 25p then I would set the timeline to 25p but if the TV can't display that then selecting pull down should mean he sees something. In 9.52 this causes a crash. May work ok in 9.51.
Interesting TV. If it is an HD LCD etc in PAL country I was under the impression that the refresh rate would be 50hz. If the source was 25P wouldn't it just play from a 25P project like the BM software did or maybe the HDMI handshake with the TV changed the IP4K output to match ? I am just interested to know what the TV is and why the restriction. Pull down in a 50i project ( or in the conversion setting ) would of course work but wouldn't the output then be interlaced not progressive and the TV then turn this into progressive to display at 50hz.

If it works by connecting the GoPro directly to the IP4K and output to TV why does it not work from EDIUS? The issue may be that both input and output can be converted in the IP4K software so what the OP is seeing this way has to be verified as to the actual frame rate and resolution he sees on the TV. I think we need to know the frame rate, resolution and encoder of the source too. GoPro 7 can use HEVC for a lot of its recording so that may also be involved here depending on the PC the OP is using.
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 17, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V x 2
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2020, 01:45 AM   #15
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,598
Default

have you tried the conversion setting?
Attached Images
File Type: png AVP-0033.png (26.8 KB, 34 views)
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads @ 4.3Ghz, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 860 Pro 512GB SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2020, 10:21 AM   #16
rudyds10
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Belgium
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
have you tried the conversion setting?
Hello all, thank you very much for your suggestions and tips. After some extensive testing the only way to get an image on my TV is by putting the project settings in Edius on 1920i50. Apparently my TV can not cope with progressive input. It is an older Panasonic HD plasma panel TV : TH-46P-Z85E.
WIthin the system settings from Edius I can select the format pull down option in the settings for the IPRO4K but when I than change the project settings to anything else than interlaced, Edius crashes (9.52).
@Anton : I do not have the options in the menu of the IPRO4K to downconvert the preview output. Those are the only options i get in the menu : see attached file.
MY workaround : editing with project settings on 1920i50 and change settings before exporting. I guess I will not loose any detail if i do it like that ?
I still wonder why the BM Media express app is able to show a perfect picture on the TV screen from my gopro (directly linked input and output on the IPRO4K card) ?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Knipsel.JPG (38.1 KB, 6 views)
__________________
____________________________________________
Rudy

Edius 9, msi amd x470 Motherboard, Ryzen 9 3900x, 32 GB, GeForce 2070 8Gb, Dark Power Pro 11 750W be quiet, Blackmagic Intensity Pro 4K
rudyds10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2020, 10:52 AM   #17
rudyds10
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Belgium
Posts: 14
Default

Still wondering : I have a Chromecast Ultra connected to the HDMI input on the TV and also that plays without any problem. Why does this work and why is this not working with the Edius and IPRO4K combo ? (except than when I put Edius project settings on interlaced mode)
__________________
____________________________________________
Rudy

Edius 9, msi amd x470 Motherboard, Ryzen 9 3900x, 32 GB, GeForce 2070 8Gb, Dark Power Pro 11 750W be quiet, Blackmagic Intensity Pro 4K
rudyds10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2020, 04:09 PM   #18
David Clarke
Senior Member
 
David Clarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Uk
Posts: 2,787
Default

What signal is the chromecast outputting? Is it definately doing 1080 25P? If it is it may even be doing pull down anyway. It is also possible that your Tv is happy with 1080 50P but not 25P as I have had that on some TVs.
__________________
EDIUS silver certified trainer.
Main edit laptop: DVC Kaby Lake desktop processor laptop, 32GB RAM, 3.5Ghz i5 desktop processor, nVidia 1060, Windows 10.
Desktop: 4Ghz 9900K processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1660TI GPU, Windows 10.
Desktop: 2Ghz 12 core Xeon processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1060, BM Intensity Pro, Windows 10
David Clarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2020, 06:54 PM   #19
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 4,166
Default

BM Media express can convert both input and output . It can convert between HD and UHD for example and for the output progressive or interlaced. So in your case I expect it is converting the progressive input to the interlaced output the TV requires, maybe due to the HDMI handshake. I have EDIUS WG which also has this capability but it looks like this is a WG feature not on the Pro versions. Anton's image displayed this rather than your image of the settings menu.
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 17, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V x 2
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2020, 01:35 AM   #20
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,598
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rudyds10 View Post
@Anton : I do not have the options in the menu of the IPRO4K to downconvert the preview output. Those are the only options i get in the menu : see attached file.
MY workaround : editing with project settings on 1920i50 and change settings before exporting. I guess I will not loose any detail if i do it like that ?
I still wonder why the BM Media express app is able to show a perfect picture on the TV screen from my gopro (directly linked input and output on the IPRO4K card) ?
this very useful option is only in 9WG

older Plasma TVs may indeed only accept interlaced
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads @ 4.3Ghz, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 860 Pro 512GB SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BM Intensity Pro 4K video Spec. Hawke EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 7 11-10-2016 06:13 PM
BM Intensity Pro 4K Driver John Hooper EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 16 08-01-2016 12:37 PM
Edius 8 Workgroup & BM Intensity Pro 4K Audio Problem BernH EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 4 11-18-2015 03:56 PM
BM Intensity Pro 4K? Drbgaijin EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 72 06-24-2015 06:44 AM
BM Intensity Pro 4k Installation trinitytv EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 1 04-03-2015 02:13 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:45 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.