Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-02-2018, 02:16 PM   #1
Chismoso
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: New york
Posts: 298
Default Timeline playhead problems

Hi there everyone,

I have totally forgotten the settings on how to change the behaviour of the timeline playhead , but at the end of the sequence in the timeline, the playhead immediately goes back to the beginning of the sequence.

How can I set the playhead cursor to stay at the end of the sequence instead of jumping right back to the start of the sequence?


Thanks.
Chismoso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2018, 02:18 PM   #2
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,908
Default

Stop pressing spacebar at the end the playhead will stop automatically.
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2020, 02:08 PM   #3
Rifma Film
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 1
Default

Playhead always jumps a little forward after pressing SPACE. And if I want to stop almost at the end it jumps even more and always reaching the end of the timeline and as a result automatically starts playback from the beginning of the timeline. It's very unusable and annoying.
Rifma Film is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2020, 09:34 AM   #4
DigitalDave
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Basildon UK
Posts: 2,422
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rifma Film View Post
Playhead always jumps a little forward after pressing SPACE. And if I want to stop almost at the end it jumps even more and always reaching the end of the timeline and as a result automatically starts playback from the beginning of the timeline. It's very unusable and annoying.
Sadly posts like yours are "annoying" LEARN HOW TO USE THE PROG.
The simplest way to stop the timeline jumping back to the start is to a a dummy clip at the end. ie Black, Bars or similar.
DigitalDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2020, 09:46 AM   #5
kpot
Senior Member
 
kpot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: WN, Austria
Posts: 1,056
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigitalDave View Post
Sadly posts like yours are "annoying" LEARN HOW TO USE THE PROG.
The simplest way to stop the timeline jumping back to the start is to a a dummy clip at the end. ie Black, Bars or similar.
Since this effect does not occur with other NLEs, his reaction ("It's very unusable and annoying") is understandable (for example, I have had to get used to this behaviour first).
:-)
Regards kurt
__________________
Intel core i7-6700K / ASUS Z170A / 32 GB RAM / Intel HD Graphics 530 / SSD Systemdrive / Gigabyte GeForce GT 1070 / Win-10/64 Pro (V-1809) / EDIUS-9.52 (6031)-WG / Mercalli (V2, V4 and V5 Plugin/64bit) / Resolve-16.2.2 Studio / Zonealarm(Firewall etc) / ImgBurn / PowerDVD etc.
// Read > Test > Understand
kpot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2020, 10:07 AM   #6
DigitalDave
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Basildon UK
Posts: 2,422
Default

Hi Kurt
The fact is if you don't hit the space bar the playhead does stop. If you do, "annoying" is overcome by hitting the END key....which I find myself doing quite often.
DigitalDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2020, 01:20 PM   #7
kpot
Senior Member
 
kpot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: WN, Austria
Posts: 1,056
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigitalDave View Post
Hi Kurt
The fact is if you don't hit the space bar the playhead does stop. If you do, "annoying" is overcome by hitting the END key....which I find myself doing quite often.

END key: This is also a good idea.
// Of course, we both have less problems with "peculiarities" of NLEs, because we either have the appropriate previous knowledge or have been dealing with NLE-matter, IT and the like for a long time.
Regards kurt
__________________
Intel core i7-6700K / ASUS Z170A / 32 GB RAM / Intel HD Graphics 530 / SSD Systemdrive / Gigabyte GeForce GT 1070 / Win-10/64 Pro (V-1809) / EDIUS-9.52 (6031)-WG / Mercalli (V2, V4 and V5 Plugin/64bit) / Resolve-16.2.2 Studio / Zonealarm(Firewall etc) / ImgBurn / PowerDVD etc.
// Read > Test > Understand
kpot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2020, 02:28 PM   #8
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 4,166
Default

Other NLE's have the option to set Play/Pause or Stop/Play. With these controls one can set different keys to set these options. For instance with Vegas I have spacebar set to play/pause so this issue does not happen. Even with play stop it will not go back to the beginning but to the last place the cursor was placed so that sections can be repeated easily.
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 17, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V x 2
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2020, 07:22 PM   #9
JohnnyD
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Los Angeles CA
Posts: 735
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ron Evans View Post
Other NLE's have the option to set Play/Pause or Stop/Play. With these controls one can set different keys to set these options. For instance with Vegas I have spacebar set to play/pause so this issue does not happen. Even with play stop it will not go back to the beginning but to the last place the cursor was placed so that sections can be repeated easily.
Totally agree about the other NLE's handling stop/Pause/Play,etc

The "annoying" comment to me is annoying.
__________________
Edius7, 4790K, 16G, Win7, GTX970ti MatroxLE
2nd Sys.,Edius5.51, 2700K, 16G, GTX1060, Win7
Atari 400
JohnFellersProd
JohnnyD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2020, 07:43 PM   #10
myname
Member
 
myname's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 46
Default Can you lock the play-head?

Is there a way to lock the play-head and the timeline move in WG 9?
__________________
MB P9x79 - CPU I7 7820X - 32GB Ram - OS win10 Pro SSD 850 Pro - AMD Radeon 7100 Video Card
Edius WG Pro 9 - Vegas 17 Pro - CS6 Production Premium - Davinchi Resolve Studio 16 - FCP X
myname is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Timeline playhead problem Chismoso Editing with EDIUS 5 02-23-2016 05:41 PM
Problems with JPEG in TIMELINE. hdstormton Editing with EDIUS 5 04-15-2010 03:39 AM
Wierd Timeline problems reelmoments Editing with EDIUS 1 05-05-2008 03:31 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:12 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.