Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-09-2018, 01:56 PM   #1
plawecki
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Warsaw
Posts: 2
Default skipping frames in exported video

Hi guys,

im facing pretty strange issues related to several projects. After exporting video there's a lot of skipped frames (as shown in my example uploaded on youtube). All the time it occurs in random parts of video.

Here is my example: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oFdc...IO0_dEhP8cteaU

Any ideas? please tell me if I should write something more
plawecki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2018, 05:43 PM   #2
GrassValley_PS
Moderator
 
GrassValley_PS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 4,864
Default

You might check this thread
https://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/...export&page=23
__________________
Main System: i7 6950X OC to 4.5GHz, ASUS RAMPAGE V EDITION 10, Corsair Dominator Platinum 64GB DDR4 2800, SAMSUNG 950 PRO M.2 512GB , GeForce GTX 1080ti SC Black, Corsair AX1200i PS, Phanteks Luxe Case, 16TB RAID (4)HGST Deskstar NAS 4TB, Corsair H115i CPU Cooler, AJA Kona 4, BMD Intensity Pro 4K, Win 10
GrassValley_PS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2018, 05:57 PM   #3
BernH
Senior Member
 
BernH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: St. John's, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,708
Default

In addition to checking the thread that Pat has suggested, you should post some additional information about your system. It is very difficult for any of us to give advice if we don't know anything about your hardware, Windows and Edius version, file types being used and workflow.

The hardware and Windows/Edius versions are easily looked after but putting that information in your signature as you will see that a lot of us do on the forum.
__________________
Edius WG 9.52.6153, various 3rd party plugins, VisTitle 2.8.0.5, Win 7 Ultimate SP1, i7-4790K @ 4GHz with HD4600 GPU embedded, MSI Z97 Gaming 7 Motherboard, 32GB Kingston HyperX RAM, nVidia GTX680 4GB GPU, Matrox MX02 Mini MAX, Corsair 750W PSU, Corsair H110i GT Water Cooler, Corsair C70 case, 4TB Internal RAID 0/stripe (2x2TB Seagate SATAIII HDD's, Win7 Software RAID 0/stripe), 1TB Crucial MX500 SSD, Pioneer BDR-207D, Dual 1920x1080 monitors (one on GTX680 and one on Intel HD4600).
BernH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2018, 06:47 PM   #4
noafilm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 742
Default

This is not the same problem as I am having because I get a black frame inserted, it looks more like the problem Ron had with a frame that duplicates and inserts itself a few frames before or after.

Does your pc have a bm intensity pro 4K card?
noafilm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2018, 07:27 PM   #5
IVPR
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: SA
Posts: 69
Default

For what it is worth, the example shown appears to be exactly what I have experienced. I 'solved' the problem by disabling quicksync (removing the monitor connected to the Intel GPU). This has a side-effect of of also removing the Edius GPUfx from the effects pallette, which I can live with, but not with the 'errant' frames that appear on export. The YouTube video example shows that it is unacceptable.
__________________
Colin

Edius 9.52 WG - HD Spark - Win10 Pro - Gigabyte Z77-D3H -Intel Core i7-3770 CPU @ 3.40GHz - 32 GB Dual Channel DD3 @ 667MHz - 2048MB NVIDIA GeForce GT640 - Pioneer BD-RW BDR-206 and LG Optical Drives - VisTitle 2.8 - NeatVideo4 - TMPAW6 - TMPMW5 -TMPG mpeg plug-in - TMPG AVC plug-in - Also Edius 6.08 on XP
IVPR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2018, 10:54 PM   #6
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 4,177
Default

Yes it looks like the problem I had. Removing the GTX0180Ti would solve the problem for me most of the time but removing the IP4K as well and it has not returned. I did not want to disable QS as I found that of more value in editing and exporting to Bluray. I have reinstalled my Spark card in the 4790K system as the IP4K and the 1080Ti are now in my Threadripper PC and they seem to work fine.

I was never sure whether it was an EDIUS problem the IP4K or the 1080Ti as I upgraded all around the same time. I went back to earlier version of EDIUS for a while but eventually just removed the cards and problem went away.

In a progressive project the repeated frames were frames of course from up to 15 frames before and for an interlaced project was more confusing as it was fields that were repeated and difficult to see unless preview was set correctly. One had to set the correct field for preview and step through to see the issue. However on a DVD it was obvious. Puzzled me for a while until I tried the different field preview and stepped through at the point I knew there was a problem.

The issue has to be one of drivers and the way EDIUS manages stored frames for playback or encoding. Having QS and a PCIe GPU I think adds confusion to the mix when layouter and PCC are on all the clips as they were in my case.
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 17, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V x 2
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2018, 08:52 PM   #7
trillium
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 453
Default

Do you think PCe cards aire a problem in general or is it a system by system issue?
trillium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2018, 10:31 PM   #8
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 4,177
Default

I have no idea. Clearly the presence in my system caused the problem but do not know why. It was repeatable so was definitely something to do with having both IP4K and the GTX card in the system. It was only EIDUS that had the problem though to be fair I do not use my other NLE's to the same extent. I tried with both VEGAS 11,13,14,15 as well as Resolve 14 and resolve 15 and none had the problem either exporting HQX with the same issues. So I came to the conclusion that is was a drivers issue and the way QS was used by EDIUS when these cards and their drivers were used. Versions of VEGAS and Resolve do not use QS in the same way so the conflicts may not occur in the same way.
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 17, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V x 2
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2019, 10:03 AM   #9
plawecki
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Warsaw
Posts: 2
Default

Hi guys,

thanks for Your advices, but unfortunately i still facing the same issue.

Here's my PC details:

Summary

OS
Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit SP1
CPU
Intel Core i7 4770 @ 3.40GHz Haswell 22nm
RAM
16,0GB 2-Channel DDR3 @ 933MHz (10-11-10-30)
Motherboard
Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. Z97P-D3 (SOCKET 0)
Graphics
W2442 (1920x1080@59Hz)
W2442 (1920x1080@59Hz)
Panasonic-TV (1920x1080@50Hz)
Intel HD Graphics 4600 (Gigabyte)
3071MB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 (Gigabyte)
Drives
931GB Western Digital WDC WD1003FZEX-00MK2A0 ATA
111GB Patriot Pyro SSD ATA Device (SSD)
1863GB Western Digital WDC WD20EZRX-00D8PB0 ATA
5589GB Western Digital WDC WD6002FFWX-68TZ4N0 ATA
HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GH24NSD1 ATA Device
HL-DT-ST BD-RE BH16NS40 ATA Device
Audio
Realtek High Definition Audio
OS
Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit SP1
plawecki is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to...crawl video frames shiiko Editing with EDIUS 3 01-17-2010 05:06 AM
ADVC-100 Audio skipping on captured Video skyhigh_ct ADVC 0 01-15-2010 02:19 AM
New Monitor - Edius skipping frames jshaw300 Editing with EDIUS 8 09-16-2008 12:43 AM
exported video gets jagged top edge scotberlin Editing with EDIUS 5 04-23-2008 02:09 AM
"Playback stopped" - Skipping audio frames Alain Editing with EDIUS 15 10-30-2007 10:58 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:46 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.