Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-17-2011, 04:56 AM   #1
TrieuNT
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: VietNam
Posts: 5
Default Procoder with command line?

Dear all,
I want to build the soft that control the procoder to transcode offline ( I don't want to open and click transcode button on procoder manually ). So could Procoder 3.0 support the external command line or any API to control it.
Otherwise, how about the Carbon Coder ? is the quality are the same in transcoder with Procoder and support command line ?
Thank you
TrieuNT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2011, 05:29 AM   #2
THoff
Senior Member
 
THoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: California, USA
Posts: 2,586
Default

Look up droplets and watch folders in the documentation, they may let you do what you want.
THoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2011, 01:48 PM   #3
HamonSerrano
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Hungary
Posts: 208
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TrieuNT View Post
Dear all,
I want to build the soft that control the procoder to transcode offline ( I don't want to open and click transcode button on procoder manually ). So could Procoder 3.0 support the external command line or any API to control it.
Otherwise, how about the Carbon Coder ? is the quality are the same in transcoder with Procoder and support command line ?
Thank you
Carboncoder has a complete API and developing tools for building complete workflows around it. That's the main difference between PC and CC (plus more codecs, and the server farm option)

You can use PC3 in command line mode as far as I know, but your options are limited, as you can't access every feature that way
__________________
Dell T1650, 8GB ram, SSD, Win 7, Edius 6.08+HDSpark, Vistitle
HamonSerrano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2011, 10:55 PM   #4
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

Commandline ProCoder simply launches the normal interface in an automated mode. As Hamon says, your options are limited.
Carbon Coder is significantly more expensive, but that expense also includes better support. They both share the same roots and a very similar interface, but Carbon Coder is much more powerful in terms of functionality and customization.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Command Line Audio De-muxing and Muxing jwhite ProCoder 2 09-21-2010 09:06 PM
Procoder Command Line - Priority jchumley ProCoder 5 07-15-2010 04:37 AM
Command line support for FirecoderWriter? cym FIRECODER Blu & Pegasus 1 08-13-2009 01:43 AM
x264 command line equivalence in PC3 survivant ProCoder 0 09-07-2007 01:19 AM
ProCoder 3 Command Line options jtelstad ProCoder 5 08-29-2007 11:22 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:10 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.