Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-14-2008, 12:06 AM   #91
Khoi Pham
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 2,071
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by swsw1550 View Post
Have a look at the new TMPGEnc Authoring Works 4.0 software, Does dvd and Blu-Ray, I have been using it for a couple of days now, and WOW, great results.

Steve
You have great result in MPEG2 HD or AVC?
Khoi Pham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2008, 01:51 AM   #92
swsw1550
Senior Member
 
swsw1550's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sunshine Coast,Queensland
Posts: 1,910
Default

Yes, they are, in both formats, execellent results.

Steve
swsw1550 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2008, 04:37 AM   #93
THoff
Senior Member
 
THoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: California, USA
Posts: 2,572
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shueardm View Post
Why not just use LPCM as the audio trck anyway?
Yes, for Blu-Ray that is certainly an option. For DVDs I wouldn't do it if you have to drop the overall bitrate to get LPCM audio.
THoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2008, 06:05 AM   #94
Khoi Pham
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 2,071
Default

Hi Steve, I look at the spec and it said MPEG2 HD output for BD, I don't see any AVC output, am I missing something?
Khoi Pham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2008, 06:37 AM   #95
swsw1550
Senior Member
 
swsw1550's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sunshine Coast,Queensland
Posts: 1,910
Default

Yeah my mistake, I will have a better look and get back to you, I did a Blu-Ray last night and it turned out brillant,

Steve
swsw1550 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2008, 01:18 PM   #96
Imagine Video
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 467
Default

shueardm.....brilliant

DVDitPROHD was happy to not re-encode the files made with the presets

;-) nice.
__________________
Asus P5K64WS, Intel Core 2 Quad QX6850 Extreme CPU, Saphire HD 3850 512mb graphics, WDraptor160 OS, Highpoint Rocket raid 2310 4 x 500gig Seagate sata 2 se drives in raid 0, NXe and Edius 5.51 Imaginate 2.
Procoder 3.06 and various Prodad add-ons
Imagine Video is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2008, 09:38 AM   #97
Taky
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 15
Default PC3 MPEG-2 and Encore CS4

I just upgraded to Encore CS4 and noticed the usual HD .m2v files are showing "Untranscoded" in CS4. After playing around, I found out if I rename the .m2p to .mpg and then import to Encore, it will show up as "Don't Transcode".

However, using "Replace Asset" doesn't work that way. After replaced with .mpg file, CS4 still shows the asset is "Untranscoded".

Last edited by Taky; 12-29-2008 at 12:02 AM.
Taky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2008, 11:58 PM   #98
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,504
Default

Hi Tacky,

These presets should be making .m2v extensions, how are you getting .m2p files from them?
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2008, 11:59 PM   #99
Taky
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 15
Default

They are m2v not m2p.. typo.

What about the latest procoder update 3.05.91 ? Does it come with any BluRay preset?
Taky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2008, 05:36 AM   #100
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,504
Default

I see. so the m2v's dont work? Yes, I've been advised of that in CS4. But you're saying changing the extension to .mpg works flawflesly?

The presets aren't official so they aren't updated in the patch. I don't think Grass Valley/Canopus has a clue how to make compliant Blu-ray files to be quite frank, even though they have the resources of Thomson behind them.

Don't Thomson own Technicolor? Yes they do.... what a shame they don't get together one day and figure it out.
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unofficial Sony PSP presets for ProCoder 3 Mr Bill ProCoder 27 01-08-2011 04:01 PM
Best presets for Blu ray rando ProCoder 4 10-11-2009 05:31 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:15 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.