Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-06-2008, 02:08 AM   #81
Martin_Gleeson
Senior Member
 
Martin_Gleeson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 227
Default

Been having the usual heartache that Encore provides whenever you try to do something different (i.e. author a BD). Finally decided to get CS4 and this fixed most of the issues. However, it seems that Encore doesn't like the presets for MPEG2 I tried from here. I get this error:

Quote:
---------------------------
Adobe Encore
---------------------------
Blu-ray Object: "<Timeline>Main Movie", Error: "invalid index", Code: "14", Note: "Value of DisplayExtension colour_primaries, transfer_characteristics, or matrix_coefficients not supported in the BD standard."
---------------------------
OK
---------------------------
The MPEG is imported fine, and shows as Don't Transcode, but when I try to build the disk or image, I get that error. Anyone else see it before?
__________________
Windows 10 Pro. Gigabyte Z370 Aorus Ultra Gaming mainboard, Intel i7-8700K processor, 32GB DDR4 3200MHz RAM, Radeon R9 270 2GB DDR5 Graphics.
Samsung SSD Drives for system and mixture of SSD and 7200 SATA for video storage.

Edius 9.50. Blackmagic Intensity Pro 4k
Dublin, Ireland. PAL.
Martin_Gleeson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2008, 02:54 AM   #82
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,504
Default

@ SONYMAN. I have only had partial success with AVC in Encore CS3 and total success with DoStudio. The other programs dont seem to like it.

@Martin. I don't have CS4 yet, i'll be a bit dissapointed if i can't use the Mpeg 2 presets. Here's hoping something obvious can fix this issue for you.
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2008, 05:21 AM   #83
swsw1550
Senior Member
 
swsw1550's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sunshine Coast,Queensland
Posts: 1,910
Default

All I can say is Badaboom,Badaboom.....
swsw1550 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2008, 05:09 PM   #84
Martin_Gleeson
Senior Member
 
Martin_Gleeson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 227
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Martin_Gleeson View Post
Been having the usual heartache that Encore provides whenever you try to do something different (i.e. author a BD). Finally decided to get CS4 and this fixed most of the issues. However, it seems that Encore doesn't like the presets for MPEG2 I tried from here. I get this error:



The MPEG is imported fine, and shows as Don't Transcode, but when I try to build the disk or image, I get that error. Anyone else see it before?
I got Encore CS4 to accept an MPEG2 file from Procoder and generate an image. I installed the latest PC3 patch and used the Blu-ray settings from there. That's not saying the CS4 wont accept the settings in this thread; but I could only get my copy to work with the standard BD presets from the latest PC3.

CS4 is definately more stable than CS3 for me. As I recall, the same was the case between Encore 1.0 and 1.5. Version 1.5 worked, version 1.0 did not.

HTH someone
Martin
__________________
Windows 10 Pro. Gigabyte Z370 Aorus Ultra Gaming mainboard, Intel i7-8700K processor, 32GB DDR4 3200MHz RAM, Radeon R9 270 2GB DDR5 Graphics.
Samsung SSD Drives for system and mixture of SSD and 7200 SATA for video storage.

Edius 9.50. Blackmagic Intensity Pro 4k
Dublin, Ireland. PAL.
Martin_Gleeson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2008, 03:57 PM   #85
plekkie
Senior Member
 
plekkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 258
Default

I am using Sony DVD Architect 5 pro (comes with Sony Vegas) to author Blu-ray discs. I am batch exporting to MPEG2-HD and ac3 stereo directly from the timeline in Edius 5 with the built-in exporter. MPEG2 files are accepted by DVD Architect without re-encoding, however, the .ac3 files (stereo) made by the Edius exporter are not accepted for Blu-ray projects, so they will be recompressed.

In the Sony forums I learned that there is a difference between ac3 files compliant with DVD and Blu-ray. Edius ac3 files are OK for DVD, but not for Blu-ray. According Sony forums, ac3 files for Blu-ray must be encoded with Dolby Digital Pro, instead of Studio (both available in Sony Vegas).

Does anyone know if the ac3 files from the Edius exporter are accepted by Encore or DVDitProHD for Blu-ray projects?
Are the ac3 files encoded by Procoder 3 different from the ones made by the Edius exporter?
__________________
Edius Workgroup 8.53
plekkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2008, 04:07 PM   #86
Khoi Pham
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 2,071
Default

I use Encore and it accept AC3 from Edius or ProCoder for Blu-ray just fine.
Why do you use Edius to encode MPEG2 HD if you have Vegas? Have you try to encode AVC from Vegas for Blu-ray?
Khoi Pham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2008, 05:05 PM   #87
plekkie
Senior Member
 
plekkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 258
Default

I use Edius to encode to MPEG2 HD directly from the Edius timeline. I have not tried to encode AVC from Vegas. I guess I would have to export to Canopus HQ from the Edius timeline, and import that into Vegas. I am trying to find the easiest workflow though, without too many steps and different applications.
__________________
Edius Workgroup 8.53
plekkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2008, 07:51 PM   #88
THoff
Senior Member
 
THoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: California, USA
Posts: 2,572
Default

If the audio will always be re-encoded during authoring, I would output LPCM instead. Encoding LPCM to AC3 isn't all that time-consuming compared to encoding the video, and you would get better quality by starting with uncompressed audio.
THoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2008, 10:57 PM   #89
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,504
Default

Why not just use LPCM as the audio trck anyway?
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2008, 11:42 PM   #90
swsw1550
Senior Member
 
swsw1550's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sunshine Coast,Queensland
Posts: 1,910
Default

Have a look at the new TMPGEnc Authoring Works 4.0 software, Does dvd and Blu-Ray, I have been using it for a couple of days now, and WOW, great results.

Steve
swsw1550 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unofficial Sony PSP presets for ProCoder 3 Mr Bill ProCoder 27 01-08-2011 04:01 PM
Best presets for Blu ray rando ProCoder 4 10-11-2009 05:31 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:17 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.