Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-28-2019, 12:31 PM   #1
James48
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Volendam-Holland
Posts: 114
Default Buffer

Hello, if I want to play while editing, the needle starts to falter and often does not run smoothly.
I do notice that in that case the buffer number is low.
Can something be done about this please?

Click to Enlarge

Regards,
James48

Last edited by GrassValley_SL; 06-28-2019 at 02:47 PM.
James48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2019, 01:33 PM   #2
BernH
Senior Member
 
BernH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: St. John's, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,497
Default

The buffer is RAM that holds a number of frames decoded in advance of you actually seeing them. If the buffer is running out, it means that your system isn't decoding faster than you are seeing the frames, either because your system isn't fast enough, the codec is too complicated, or there are too many simultaneous streams.

The only potential solutions is the inverse of these potential causes. Either a faster system, simpler codec, or fewer streams. The faster system and fewer streams is pretty self explanatory, but there are a couple of options for the simpler codec. You can transcode the video to something like HQ/X before starting the edit or use proxy mode, both of which use I-frame codecs, simplifying the decode math required during playback, instead of long GOP codecs that many cameras shoot, edit in a lower resolution project setting, or if you have the Edius WG, use the viewer resolution drop down to reduce to 1/2 or 1/4. The latter 2 essentially tell edius that it can draw/display less data than is in the actual file.
__________________
Edius WG 9.51.5619, various 3rd party plugins, VisTitle 2.8.0.5, Win 7 Ultimate SP1, i7-4790K @ 4GHz with HD4600 GPU embedded, MSI Z97 Gaming 7 Motherboard, 32GB Kingston HyperX RAM, nVidia GTX680 4GB GPU, Matrox MX02 Mini MAX, Corsair 750W PSU, Corsair H110i GT Water Cooler, Corsair C70 case, 4TB Internal RAID 0/stripe (2x2TB Seagate SATAIII HDD's, Win7 Software RAID 0/stripe), 1TB Crucial MX500 SSD, Pioneer BDR-207D, Dual 1920x1080 monitors (one on GTX680 and one on Intel HD4600).
BernH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2019, 02:49 PM   #3
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,794
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by James48 View Post
Hello, if I want to play while editing, the needle starts to falter and often does not run smoothly.
I do notice that in that case the buffer number is low.
Can something be done about this please?

Click to Enlarge

Regards,
James48
Do you have any thirdparty effect applied to the clip?
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2019, 03:03 PM   #4
BernH
Senior Member
 
BernH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: St. John's, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,497
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_SL View Post
Do you have any thirdparty effect applied to the clip?
Good point Steve. I neglected to mention the processing required by plugins.
__________________
Edius WG 9.51.5619, various 3rd party plugins, VisTitle 2.8.0.5, Win 7 Ultimate SP1, i7-4790K @ 4GHz with HD4600 GPU embedded, MSI Z97 Gaming 7 Motherboard, 32GB Kingston HyperX RAM, nVidia GTX680 4GB GPU, Matrox MX02 Mini MAX, Corsair 750W PSU, Corsair H110i GT Water Cooler, Corsair C70 case, 4TB Internal RAID 0/stripe (2x2TB Seagate SATAIII HDD's, Win7 Software RAID 0/stripe), 1TB Crucial MX500 SSD, Pioneer BDR-207D, Dual 1920x1080 monitors (one on GTX680 and one on Intel HD4600).
BernH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2019, 03:14 PM   #5
kpot
Senior Member
 
kpot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: WN, Austria
Posts: 995
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by James48 View Post
Hello, if I want to play while editing, the needle starts to falter and often does not run smoothly.
I do notice that in that case the buffer number is low.
Can something be done about this please?...

Do you have the audiomixer open?
__________________
Intel core i7-6700K / ASUS Z170A / 32 GB RAM / Intel HD Graphics 530 / SSD Systemdrive / Gigabyte GeForce GT 1070 / Win-10/64 Pro (V-1809) / EDIUS-9.51 (5619)-WG / Mercalli (V2, V4 and V5 Plugin/64bit) / Resolve-16.1.1 Studio / Zonealarm(Firewall etc) / ImgBurn / PowerDVD etc.
// Read > Test > Understand
kpot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2019, 04:41 PM   #6
edver1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 128
Default

I read that so many times ,is the audiomixer so demanding of sources ?
I usually don't use it but by occasion i do need it.
__________________
Edius 9.5,Win 10 home
Asrock Phantom gaming 6,
CPU Intel I9-9900K
500 Gb M.2 Samsung SSD 970 Pro plus
1 TB M2 Samsung SSD 970Pro
SSD OCZ 256MB
WD 4TB HDD
edver1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2019, 04:50 PM   #7
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,794
Default

No the Audio mixer with tracks set off has no influence.
When the tracks/buses are active for tweaking the audio accuracy is more important for the MIX.
That's why the buffer is reduced to 5 frames so you get faster feedback from anything you do in the mix.

As long as the the buses are set to off (not clip or track) you can have it open.
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2019, 07:58 PM   #8
James48
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Volendam-Holland
Posts: 114
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kpot View Post
Do you have the audiomixer open?
Thank you for all the help, yes indeed, the audio Mixer (Peak Meter) is enabled.

James48
James48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2019, 08:09 PM   #9
James48
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Volendam-Holland
Posts: 114
Default

The buffer is RAM that holds a number of frames decoded in advance of you actually seeing them. If the buffer is running out, it means that your system isn't decoding faster than you are seeing the frames, either because your system isn't fast enough, the codec is too complicated, or there are too many simultaneous streams.

I currently mount in SD PAL 720x576 50i 16:9

I think my computer is pretty fast,
Intel Core i7-8700K 4.7 Ghz,
Graphic card: Asus Rog Strix GeForge 1080 A8GB,
Memory: 16 GB DDR4-3200 Kit
James48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2019, 09:22 PM   #10
James48
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Volendam-Holland
Posts: 114
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_SL View Post
Do you have any thirdparty effect applied to the clip?
Yes, the first file is made with NewBlue Titler Pro

Also I'm using 2 different type of Field order,

Project Settings is Upper Field


Clip Field Orders are Lower Field


I think these Field Orders should be the same?

James48

Last edited by James48; 06-28-2019 at 11:54 PM.
James48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I can not see using buffer editon Editing with EDIUS 14 11-30-2016 09:50 AM
Playback Buffer PaulTV Editing with EDIUS 8 01-24-2015 05:34 AM
6.08 Buffer jthomas Editing with EDIUS 3 04-23-2014 08:53 PM
buffer settings RonnieMartin Editing with EDIUS 3 08-10-2007 12:35 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:20 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.