Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-23-2010, 09:11 AM   #1
lonny
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: dallas, tx
Posts: 40
Default edius 5.5 possible computer setup

how do hd shooter using edius feel this system would fare at handling hd footage and to what extent? 2 layers?3? would it be more than adequate or the bare minimum?
thanks
lonny
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-970 six-core [3.2GHz, 1.5MB L2 + 12MB shared L3 cache]
9GB DDR3-1066MHz SDRAM [5 DIMMs]
2TB RAID 0 (2 x 1TB SATA HDDs) - performance
2GB NVIDIA GeForce 420 [DVI,HDMI, DP, VGA adapter]
Integrated sound
15-in-1 memory card reader, 1 USB, 1394, audio
No speakers
Genuine Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
Microsoft Office Starter 2010
1TB 7200 rpm SATA 3Gb/s hard drive
HP USB keyboard and optical mouse
Wireless-N LAN card
Blu-ray player & Lightscribe SuperMulti DVD burner
lonny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 09:25 AM   #2
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 21,919
Default

use Win7 64 Ultimate

and I smell a bad rat with 9GB Ram

use 8GB, 2x4GB sticks or 4x2GB sticks, 9 is an odd number that will downgrade your performance
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 09:47 AM   #3
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,503
Default

Well, it's a tripple channel memory driven CPU , so it's supposed to be 3x2GB or 3x4GB and it should not be 1066Mhz it should be 1333Mhz minimum.

No mention of motherboard?
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 09:48 AM   #4
saturnson
Junior Member
 
saturnson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Rugby
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
use Win7 64 Ultimate

and I smell a bad rat with 9GB Ram

use 8GB, 2x4GB sticks or 4x2GB sticks, 9 is an odd number that will downgrade your performance
core i7 are tripple channel memory chips you will need 6gig or 12. when choosing ram all the ram sizes should be the same and also it's good to have the same make of ram. You have chosen 5 sticks you will either have to have 3 sticks or 6 sticks and it would be better to go for 1333mhz ram and not 1066mhz.

I have just built 12 editstations at work here with amd X6 cpu's and the best thing that I have put in them is the kingston V now SSD drives they are great for your OS, the speed is amazing. They also don't need to be raided.
saturnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 10:14 AM   #5
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,503
Default

1066Mhz would be the cheapest models DIMMS available for most brands, it looks like they are doing a real uninspiring job. RAM speed ratings tell you how much you can push them and therfore the quality of them in most cases.
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 06:43 PM   #6
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

I'm not sure how you'd get 9 GB with triple-channel memory... For highest success rate, go with same make/model/size/speed sticks, and equal number in each bank.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 08:53 PM   #7
lonny
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: dallas, tx
Posts: 40
Default

heres a modified config based on comments. is this ram setup more optimal?

Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-880 quad-core processor [3.06GHz, 1MB L2 + 8MB shared L3 cache]
12GB DDR3-1333MHz SDRAM [4 DIMMs]
2TB RAID 0 (2 x 1TB SATA HDDs) - performance
2GB NVIDIA GeForce 420 [DVI,HDMI, DP, VGA adapter]
Integrated sound
15-in-1 memory card reader, 1 USB, 1394, audio
No speakers
Genuine Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
Microsoft Office Starter 2010
HP USB keyboard and optical mouse
Integrated Ethernet port, No wireless LAN
LightScribe 16X max. DVD+/-R/RW SuperMulti drive
lonny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2010, 12:47 AM   #8
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 21,919
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lonny View Post
heres a modified config based on comments. is this ram setup more optimal?


12GB DDR3-1333MHz SDRAM [4 DIMMs]

how do they do that? if they use 4x 2GB sticks, it will be 8GB
if they use 4 x 4GB sticks, it will be 16GB

how do they get to 12GB with 4 sticks?
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2010, 12:59 AM   #9
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,503
Default

Dunno, someone is getting bum information there.
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2010, 01:06 AM   #10
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

I suspect it's 4 stickers per-channel, so with 1GB sticks, it'd be 3 x 4 x 1 GB = 12 GB
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EDIUS Canopus HQ Codec Setup Seraphic Editing with EDIUS 1 07-03-2009 02:38 AM
how does this setup look for edius 5.0? jimstamos EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 3 01-15-2009 05:52 AM
setup of edius update 5.01 doesn't work sashamed Editing with EDIUS 10 01-05-2009 12:05 AM
How would this setup perform with edius 5 jimstamos Editing with EDIUS 4 10-18-2008 12:28 AM
Big External RAID Setup for Edius pjsssss Editing with EDIUS 15 09-25-2007 10:40 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:42 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.