Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-30-2018, 09:21 PM   #21
noafilm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 742
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ron Evans View Post
Is it happening with GH5 source files with you too Noa ?
The first time the problem appeared in a gh4 file, the second time it was from a gh5, both camera's where set in 4K 25p.
noafilm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2018, 09:33 PM   #22
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3,935
Default

Mine occurred for both GH5 and GH5S UHD 60P. In the past the main cameras were still my NX5U and my wife with AX100 and slowly the GH5's have come into the mix until that last show was just the two GH5's. Will shoot tomorrow evening with the NX5U, AX100 and one GH5 so will see then what happens. Files were 8 bit UHD at 150 Mbps with Like709 profile on both.
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 17, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2018, 06:42 PM   #23
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,750
Default

At this time we are unable to reproduce the issue.
We have tried with different files (frame rates , color spaces, Formats) from the GH5 .
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2018, 07:21 PM   #24
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3,935
Default

Thanks for trying and I will report back if I have an idea of what causes this.

I have one show about to start editing and will shoot another this Friday. Will report if it happens to me again, likely next week now.

I am still puzzled as to what has the ability to carefully extract one frame then overwrite later in the timeline without affecting audio. Only things on the clips were layouter and PCC.
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 17, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2018, 07:24 PM   #25
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,750
Default

DO you have an antivirus application running when encoding?
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2018, 07:31 PM   #26
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3,935
Default

I do not have any on my editor other than Defender if I forget to switch it off !!!
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 17, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2018, 08:02 PM   #27
noafilm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 742
Default

Same here, I don't have a antivirus program, I"m about to render out a few almost finished projects the coming days but to hqxavi first and then further to mp4 and after I have watched them will report back as well.
If it would happen again I"m going back to version 9.10 to see if that helps as the black frames have started to appear from 9.20
noafilm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2018, 08:10 PM   #28
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3,935
Default

I am not sure but have only noticed since updating to 8.53 too.
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 17, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2018, 08:06 PM   #29
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3,935
Default

Finished the show edit and have the first issue at 2min into the file and another at 5 min. This is with a HQX MOV file as I know that last time was with the avi version I thought I would try mov. It is a 1920x1080 interlace project with 3 tracks. NX5U, GH5 and GH5S. The GH5 and GH5S are UHD 60P the NX5U is 1920x1080 interlaced. Have layouter on both GH5 tracks to crop and pan and PCC on all three for minor exposure corrections. No other filters. Issues are on GH5 as well as GH5S tracks. Still puzzled as to what feature has the ability to take a frame or field and insert later without affecting audio sync. This insertion is just video.

I assume the only process that may store a frame is the layouter. The whole point for me in using the GH5 of course is to crop and pan with the layouter !!! Most of this edit is in fact just the GH5S as it turns out as an exercise to see how much I can do with just the one camera to make look like a normal multicam edit. Actually worked very well in this location as I was really close so did not need to zoom in too much.
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 17, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2018, 02:12 AM   #30
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3,935
Default

Well I watched about 40 mins and had 4 of the issues. So I encoded using QS for BLuray file and that seems to work just fine with no problems I have found. Will do an EDIUS MPEG2 encode for DVD and see how that performs and will report back.
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 17, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dragging In and Out Point Segment Into Sequence Issues, Previous Frame Appears tuamater Editing with EDIUS 3 07-27-2017 02:09 AM
First frame not black on fade-in apply EDIUS 8.5 zvit Editing with EDIUS 16 05-09-2017 04:20 PM
Exporting Video with First and Last Frame of Black jwhite Editing with EDIUS 8 07-12-2011 10:51 PM
black point for export latcho Editing with EDIUS 9 10-21-2008 02:28 AM
Black Thumbnails in DVD Menu Export NakedEye Editing with EDIUS 7 06-11-2008 12:29 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:04 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.