Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-15-2018, 02:41 PM   #231
noafilm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 742
Default

Thx for the input, well so far IĒm still not getting any black frames and currently I have all my programs installed, did a few more exports and all where fine which was never the case before.

Next and last thing on my to do list is to make a image from my OS drive so I can revert back to a working drive and then install the IP4K card and do additional exporting tests which should give me a definitive answer.
noafilm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2018, 11:46 PM   #232
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3,932
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
I doubt that the black frames are related to an input/output card of any kind

maybe EDIUS has issues with non Intel based mobos
EDIUS may have problems but not just with non Intel as myself and I think a few others have had similar frame related issue. My new system which is an AMD Threadripper with the IP4K and the 1080Ti that both gave so much trouble on my Intel 4790K PC now seem to be running with no problems so far. The OS is now WIN10 Pro rather than WIN10 Home and of course software load is different with the new system just having EDIUS 8.5, Vegas 16, Resolve Studio 15, Sound Forge Pro 12 Suite , Spectral Layers 5.0 and TMPGenc Mastering Work 6 on it with the other system having lots including CS6 Suite. Would be nice to know what causes these problems.
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 16, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2018, 04:09 AM   #233
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,066
Default

If I had this problem, believe me I would be doing somersaults in front of the engineers until it is fixed
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2018, 02:46 PM   #234
noafilm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 742
Default

My trouble shooting has finally come to an end, it must have something to do with the PCIe slots on my motherboard in combination with Edius only, I did not get any blackframes when I was not using any outputcard but as soon as I use my intensity pro card the black frames re-appeared.

While I was troubleshooting I wanted to try my HDspark card again as GV says it's supported, the reason why I got the IP4K card in the first place was because my entire pc would lock up everytime I selected the hd spark card in Edius, the drivers installed fine with no errors and the card appeared in edius but as soon as I activated it in edius everything froze.

Back then I had the card in a PCI x1 slot but I also tried a PCIe x4 and x16 slot with no difference, now I used a PCIe x16 slot and suddenly it works! When I use a PCI x1 slot where itís supposed to go the pc still locks up.
With the HDspark card though the black frames also appear, so from the moment I add a outputcard the blackframes started to appear, it canít be a card problem but most likely a expansion slot problem on the board.

I also did run some render tests in Magix Vegas and there I donít have the black frame problem, the same applies for handbrake conversions so it looks like only Edius is affected and even then only exports from native files have a issue, not when I use HQAVI files to further export. For those that think that using a HQXAVI workflow would solve the problem, it wonít as converting my native files to HQXAVI files also adds black frames tot the converted files.

Everything else on my pc runs fine with no signs of instability, returning the pc to the store that assembled it wonít help as they will just run a bunch of stress tests which the pc all completes without error and if I point them to the hardware and software issue they for sure will point to Grassvalley.
Luckily I am able to bypass the problem by first rendering out to a HQAVI, then run the ffmpeg script to locate the black frame, take the HQAVI back into edius, replace the black frame with one from the native file and export out again to a HQAVI. The time I actually have to spend on this is very limited but itís mainly the processor that has to do overtime.

IĒm not going to spend more time on finding a solution, I could ask them to replace the motherboard on my expense but that would still not guarantee my issue would be gone because it might be something else, like the memory or processor causing the problem.

Considering I am the only user so far that has reported this itís safe to say it has to be a isolated hardware issue and eventhough itís annoying I can live with it.
noafilm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2018, 10:43 AM   #235
David Clarke
Senior Member
 
David Clarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Uk
Posts: 2,729
Default

If it is a PCI bus problem then getting a USB Shuttle may work since it would be on a different bus. However, make sure you can send it back for a refund if it does not work.
__________________
EDIUS silver certified trainer.
Main edit laptop: DVC Kaby Lake desktop processor laptop, 32GB RAM, 3.5Ghz i5 desktop processor, nVidia 1060, Windows 10.
Desktop: 4Ghz 9900K processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1660TI GPU, Windows 10.
Desktop: 2Ghz 12 core Xeon processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1060, BM Intensity Pro, Windows 10
David Clarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2018, 11:27 AM   #236
noafilm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 742
Default

Thx, might try that
noafilm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2018, 02:31 PM   #237
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3,932
Default

Yes most PCI are straight off the CPU but the USB is from the X399 chip set. But you may still have a problem if it is a bios issue. Worth a try though. IP4K seems to work fine on my Gigabyte board
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 16, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2018, 07:29 PM   #238
noafilm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 742
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by David Clarke View Post
I have had more problems with the USB3 Shuttle than with anything else.
Can I ask what kind of problems you had? I would only need it to preview the timeline on a tv.
noafilm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2018, 10:35 AM   #239
David Clarke
Senior Member
 
David Clarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Uk
Posts: 2,729
Default

My problems are mainly crashing when the Shuttle is enabled as a preview device, or crashing when I choose it as an option for capture. Sometimes it would be OK for preview but just fail capturing. On other machines it would crash doing both.

Putting a powered USB3 hub between the computer and Shuttle made it work on some machines. Generally putting a Renesas chipset USB card in the machine sorts it out but you can't do that because you will be back to using the PCIe slots again.

Finally on some systems I have had a dreadful noise coming out of the Shuttle when the video is paused which does not happen on other devices.

It also varies depending on which drivers you use. I would suggest going for the 10.9.5 drivers first and see what happens.

I have never used it on an AMD system so I do not know what will happen.

Of course, the Shuttle is limited to 1080 50/60i as its top output.

With regards to the IP4K is there anything in the bios which controls the speed or compatibly of PCIe slots? Maybe there is something weird going on there and you could change the settings to cure the problem (I remember having an issue like this many years ago). I also remember an AMD webinar where they raved about the way their motherboards controlled power better than Intel. Is there anything like that you could turn off? Just random thoughts...
__________________
EDIUS silver certified trainer.
Main edit laptop: DVC Kaby Lake desktop processor laptop, 32GB RAM, 3.5Ghz i5 desktop processor, nVidia 1060, Windows 10.
Desktop: 4Ghz 9900K processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1660TI GPU, Windows 10.
Desktop: 2Ghz 12 core Xeon processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1060, BM Intensity Pro, Windows 10
David Clarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2018, 02:59 PM   #240
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3,932
Default

At least on my MB I can set memory power management in BIOS and in WIN10 power management there is PCI link state control with settings of OFF, Moderate, or Maximum power saving. I have mine OFF for all of these states. I have the WIN10 power management at balanced but with most things OFF so it is close to high performance mode. I do not leave my PC running if I am not actually editing so there is very little time it should be idle low power anyway. Cool & Quite is on so CPU does work that way so in idle is low frequency and power. I can also force the PCI slots to PCI 1, 2 or 3 modes though normally slots 1,2,4 and 5 are PCI 3 and slot 3 is PCI 2 which is where I have my IP4K.
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 16, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dragging In and Out Point Segment Into Sequence Issues, Previous Frame Appears tuamater Editing with EDIUS 3 07-27-2017 02:09 AM
First frame not black on fade-in apply EDIUS 8.5 zvit Editing with EDIUS 16 05-09-2017 04:20 PM
Exporting Video with First and Last Frame of Black jwhite Editing with EDIUS 8 07-12-2011 10:51 PM
black point for export latcho Editing with EDIUS 9 10-21-2008 02:28 AM
Black Thumbnails in DVD Menu Export NakedEye Editing with EDIUS 7 06-11-2008 12:29 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:14 PM.


Copyright © 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.