Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-06-2008, 10:41 AM   #11
Crespel
Senior Member
 
Crespel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 376
Default

Mark,
yes, I had success with the files encoded in PC3 based on your presets and in Encore CS3 as well - if you follow a certain behaviour which is hard for me to explain in english since I am not a native speaker.
Encore writes temporary files-so write restart points(save as) as long as you have not gotten error messages in the building process.Restart from the latest(good) point and try to avoid the actions which produce the error msg.
So you will end up somewhen in a ISO file.
Regards
Joe
Crespel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2008, 02:19 AM   #12
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,504
Default

Joe, I can't get an ISO file. In fact, when I have setup a BD project I can not ever export to an image (it is greyed out). so.... you can export to an image?
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2008, 10:29 AM   #13
Crespel
Senior Member
 
Crespel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 376
Default

Mark,
yes, I can export to an ISO File.I try to explain "my way to get there" in other words.
Once you had an error in encore the temporary encore files are corrupted - no chance to get an ISO File or whatsoever even if you correct the error the temporary files are still corrupted.
So, thats why I go the previously described route.OK ?
Regards
Joe
Crespel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2008, 11:58 AM   #14
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,504
Default

Joe, I hear what you are saying, rename projects 1,2,3 etc whenever you can. But I delete whole project and temp files and start again- doesn't work. I'll try again tomorrow and cross my fingers. :)
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2008, 05:35 PM   #15
Khoi Pham
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 2,071
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerry View Post
I did 30,000 to 35.000. The latest was a 20 minute project so I wasn't worried about space. I didn't have any color shift, as far as I could tell.
I fed Encore with an uncompressed avi for encoding.
Ok thanks, I will try uncompressed avi next time instad of HQ and see if it help.
Khoi Pham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2008, 02:04 AM   #16
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,504
Default

I'm not having any luck. The only project that's worked was my first one (and still does when i re- do it). I have 3 other encodes that do not export and bomb out at the same point every time. Strange that Encore would import the files though.
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2008, 05:57 AM   #17
Khoi Pham
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 2,071
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shueardm View Post
I'm not having any luck. The only project that's worked was my first one (and still does when i re- do it). I have 3 other encodes that do not export and bomb out at the same point every time. Strange that Encore would import the files though.
What is your error message? if it is the same as mine then I have a fix for it, is this project much larger than the one that works?
Khoi Pham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2008, 06:00 AM   #18
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,504
Default

Mostly it's "error 6" note " " (menaing nothing)
Some times it's "error 8" Hahahahaha

The one that worked was 1 hour, the others are 1 hour 10 min & 18 mins. If you know what tis, love to hear it.
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2008, 06:35 AM   #19
Khoi Pham
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 2,071
Default

If it said :Fatal Error:, code: "6", always at the same place, then download and install this file
msxml 6.0

It should fix the error

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...displaylang=en
Khoi Pham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2008, 06:51 AM   #20
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,504
Default

yeah, I had already tried that. Unless, I didn't know which file exactly, it's the top file isn't it or do i install more than one? It's not clear.
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unofficial Sony PSP presets for ProCoder 3 Mr Bill ProCoder 27 01-08-2011 04:01 PM
Best presets for Blu ray rando ProCoder 4 10-11-2009 05:31 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:06 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.