Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Integrated Production & Playout > GV Edge

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-21-2013, 08:52 PM   #1
ignatiev
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 9
Default Set Subtitle (In-Vision Subtitle) Opacity to 0% for 40 seconds

Hi.
I need help with cobalt playout system.
I would like to know how I can set Subtitle (In-Vision Subtitle) opacity to 0% and set opacity to 100% after 40 seconds.
I need this to do, because then I put to screen some commercial graphics I must turn off subtitle from the screen, and after commercial graphics go out from screen I need return subtitles to the screen.
ignatiev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 02:32 AM   #2
GrassValley_PS
Moderator
 
GrassValley_PS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 4,756
Default

I should have an answer for you soon.
__________________
Main System: i7 6950X OC to 4.5GHz, ASUS RAMPAGE V EDITION 10, Corsair Dominator Platinum 64GB DDR4 2800, SAMSUNG 950 PRO M.2 512GB , GeForce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, Corsair AX1200i PS, Phanteks Luxe Case, 16TB RAID (4)HGST Deskstar NAS 4TB, Corsair H115i CPU Cooler, AJA Kona 4, BMD Intensity Pro 4K, Win 10
GrassValley_PS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 05:04 AM   #3
GrassValley_PS
Moderator
 
GrassValley_PS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 4,756
Default

Here is one answer I received. I may get more tomorrow.

That would have to be done with Channel Composer. Either they would have to build a template that starts with Opacity at 0% from start until :40 sec. Then keyframe a fade up from 0% to 100% for whatever the duration they want the fade.


I don't know of any way to do this directly from Cobalt. They might be able to create a user panel button to do the fade, but that would have to be created in Channel Composer as well.
__________________
Main System: i7 6950X OC to 4.5GHz, ASUS RAMPAGE V EDITION 10, Corsair Dominator Platinum 64GB DDR4 2800, SAMSUNG 950 PRO M.2 512GB , GeForce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, Corsair AX1200i PS, Phanteks Luxe Case, 16TB RAID (4)HGST Deskstar NAS 4TB, Corsair H115i CPU Cooler, AJA Kona 4, BMD Intensity Pro 4K, Win 10
GrassValley_PS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 01:55 PM   #4
GrassValley_PS
Moderator
 
GrassValley_PS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 4,756
Default

I received another answer that it is not possible directly from Cobalt.
__________________
Main System: i7 6950X OC to 4.5GHz, ASUS RAMPAGE V EDITION 10, Corsair Dominator Platinum 64GB DDR4 2800, SAMSUNG 950 PRO M.2 512GB , GeForce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, Corsair AX1200i PS, Phanteks Luxe Case, 16TB RAID (4)HGST Deskstar NAS 4TB, Corsair H115i CPU Cooler, AJA Kona 4, BMD Intensity Pro 4K, Win 10
GrassValley_PS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2013, 11:44 AM   #5
ignatiev
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 9
Default

I'm sorry that misled, I wrote my question about GV Composer.

I did what you wrote, but Subtitle didn't fade out from screen. They stay on screen with commercial graphics, I twice checked keyframes of Subtitle Object, all value is right.
Maybe it's bug in Nexos??? If you need, I can send you my ChannelPack for testing...

Thank you in advance.
ignatiev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2013, 07:53 AM   #6
GrassValley_RV
Grass Valley
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Apeldoorn, Netherlands
Posts: 41
Default

At the moment it is not possible to fade in or fade out subtitles with nexos. This functionality is on our roadmap though.

To remove subtitles during e.g. commercials the best thing to do is to stop the Subtitles Player using a Stop command and restart the player afterwards using a Play command.

Regards,
Roy
GrassValley_RV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2013, 11:08 AM   #7
ignatiev
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 9
Default

Ok. Example from real life:
I turn on commercial graphics in manual mode to the screen (through operator panel). After some time I turn off commercial graphics from the screen.
How I can start subtitles (InVision) from current timecode of the movie???
It's very important for us.

Thank you so much.
Wait for you answer.

Sasha
ignatiev is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Integrated Production & Playout > GV Edge
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question: Subtitle export? sunarts.production Editing with EDIUS 12 04-08-2011 05:03 PM
Subtitle workflow Nobby Tucker Editing with EDIUS 2 05-27-2008 06:51 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:46 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.