Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-23-2011, 05:13 PM   #1
Andreas_Gumm
Senior Member
 
Andreas_Gumm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Germany, Berlin
Posts: 2,933
Default Rendering of VisTitle clips results in clips without alpha!

As the topic says rendereing Vis-titles loose any alpha informations!

steps to reproduce:

1. create a VisTitle still clip on timeline in front of a background track
2. close vistitle
3. right mouse click on title-clip item --> render
4. test the result

The resulting clip will be layed over the background track and just only a black background with a title ion front will be showed!
__________________
Andreas Gumm
post production / authoring
PC 1Intel Core i7-970 (6 x 3.20 GHz),
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2, 12 GB RAM, Geforce 9800GT
Windows 7 Ultimate,
GV software: EDIUS 7.42, VisTitle v2.5,
GV hardware: 3G Storm
software SONY DoStudio Indie + EX 4.0.11
PC 2
Intel Core i7-3770, GIGABYTE Z77X-UD5H F14, 16GB RAM,
Geforce 650 GTX, 5x HDD, Windows 7,
GV software: EDIUS 7.42, ProCoder 3.0
GV hardware: HD SPARK
software: Telestream Switch, DTS-HD MAS, Dolby Media Meter
Andreas_Gumm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2011, 05:42 PM   #2
MT02MHT
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Boldon Colliery, NE UK
Posts: 298
Default

Hi Andreas,
Yes you are correct. Following your steps ends up with the title on a black background. However why use the render step, when there is no need. If you eliminate that render step the title displays perfectly.
__________________
Mike Trewhella
Intel Core i7 processor 3770K 3.50GHz, ASUS Sabertooth Z7 Mother Board, NVidia Graphics card GTX 465, 16GB RAM, Antec 300 case, Windows 7 Ultimate (64), Edius 6.55, Vistitle 2.5
MT02MHT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2011, 05:58 PM   #3
Andreas_Gumm
Senior Member
 
Andreas_Gumm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Germany, Berlin
Posts: 2,933
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MT02MHT View Post
However why use the render step, when there is no need.
Importing subtitles (average 10 per minute) ends up with 900 titles on a 90 minutes timeline!
Rendering improves the stability & speed of EDIUS!
Try to work with 900 titles & you would like to render as me! ;)
I really have no problems with a normal rate of titles in a clip!

Quote:
Originally Posted by MT02MHT View Post
If you eleminate that render step the title displays perfectly.
See above! ;)
__________________
Andreas Gumm
post production / authoring
PC 1Intel Core i7-970 (6 x 3.20 GHz),
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2, 12 GB RAM, Geforce 9800GT
Windows 7 Ultimate,
GV software: EDIUS 7.42, VisTitle v2.5,
GV hardware: 3G Storm
software SONY DoStudio Indie + EX 4.0.11
PC 2
Intel Core i7-3770, GIGABYTE Z77X-UD5H F14, 16GB RAM,
Geforce 650 GTX, 5x HDD, Windows 7,
GV software: EDIUS 7.42, ProCoder 3.0
GV hardware: HD SPARK
software: Telestream Switch, DTS-HD MAS, Dolby Media Meter
Andreas_Gumm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2011, 07:18 PM   #4
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,741
Default

Andreas,

This has always been the case shift +g render does not carry alpha with anything.(try it with a title created in quicktitler)

To use the render use either Shift+ Q (this adds a clip above) or
put and in out and press shift + alt +Q (this does a render without the add)
So as you can see there are 3 different methods of rendering. Just note the difference :)

The clip render shift + g is usefull for effects and trasitions.
The great thing is that even if you move the clip the render follows it. The bad thing is it does not respect the alpha.
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support

Last edited by GrassValley_SL; 03-23-2011 at 07:26 PM.
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2011, 09:54 PM   #5
Andreas_Gumm
Senior Member
 
Andreas_Gumm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Germany, Berlin
Posts: 2,933
Default

Hi Steve,

THX for your suggestions!
It doesn't help for my needs!

I just want to render the subtitle clips (with alpha)! ;)
I accept this limitation is set by EDIUS, not by VisTitle!
Hopefully this will change in future!
__________________
Andreas Gumm
post production / authoring
PC 1Intel Core i7-970 (6 x 3.20 GHz),
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2, 12 GB RAM, Geforce 9800GT
Windows 7 Ultimate,
GV software: EDIUS 7.42, VisTitle v2.5,
GV hardware: 3G Storm
software SONY DoStudio Indie + EX 4.0.11
PC 2
Intel Core i7-3770, GIGABYTE Z77X-UD5H F14, 16GB RAM,
Geforce 650 GTX, 5x HDD, Windows 7,
GV software: EDIUS 7.42, ProCoder 3.0
GV hardware: HD SPARK
software: Telestream Switch, DTS-HD MAS, Dolby Media Meter
Andreas_Gumm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 01:33 AM   #6
Khoi Pham
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 2,071
Default

Are you saying that even if you mark in and out on that title and do a shift+q, it lost the alpha? if so that is not right. E5.52 and TM doesn't do that.
Khoi Pham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 01:42 AM   #7
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,741
Default

NO if you read again that is not the case SHIFT +G does that
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 03:20 AM   #8
Khoi Pham
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 2,071
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_SL View Post
NO if you read again that is not the case SHIFT +G does that
Yeah I kind of figured that, I was asking Andreas to make sure that he did use Shift+q, don't understand why he said it didn't help.
Khoi Pham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 03:47 AM   #9
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,741
Default

Ahh sorry .... let's have Andreas explain. :)
Both other methods indeed obey alpha.
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 04:42 AM   #10
VX Chen
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: beijing
Posts: 373
Smile

In timeline windows, "shift + G" render the title clips without alpha, it is limited by EDIUS.

But, there is a way to render title clips to a HQ avi file with alpha. See attached screen-shoot pictures which indicates how to do this, hope it can help you.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg rendertitleclips.jpg (67.5 KB, 26 views)
VX Chen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VisTitle feature request: subtitles to AVI with alpha Andreas_Gumm EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products 5 01-23-2011 06:01 PM
Spanned clips? dahauss Editing with EDIUS 5 06-23-2010 06:16 AM
Inserting clips merrick61 Editing with EDIUS 1 04-28-2010 09:32 PM
Naming clips DMS Video Editing with EDIUS 11 10-11-2009 07:58 PM
Grouping clips NakedEye Editing with EDIUS 2 09-04-2009 01:16 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:06 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.