Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-21-2009, 06:59 PM   #1
Thor
Senior Member
 
Thor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 767
Default Mac iMovie Compatibility with ProCoder Mpegs?

I have a client that is complaining they can't use iMovie on a Mac to produce DVD-videos, from Mpeg-2 Video files that I encoded using ProCoder 2.0. They can view them, but their DVD burning program won't recognize the ProCoder M2V files (I made seperate AC3 audio files).

Is this their problem, or mine?

I thought Macs were usually pretty deft at handling files produced on a PC with PC software, and PCs were not so swift in handling Mac files.
__________________
Regards,

Jon

#1: Iwill DK8N, 2 x 270 Opterons, 2 Gb RAM, WinXPPro-32, Edius 5.51, NX PCI-X & HDV Expansion, ProCoder 3, Imaginate 2, Sony WV-DR9, Sony EDV-9500, Sony GV-D200.
#2: Asus P5E, Q9400, WinXPPro-32, Edius 6.07, HD Spark
#3: Edius SP with Breakout Box, Win10, Edius 7.53
Thor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2009, 09:44 PM   #2
NakedEye
Senior Member
 
NakedEye's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,571
Default

I am not sure what the current status is with the latest version of iMovie...but in earlier versions at least there was no support for importing mpeg2.....even iDVD had issues.....not much help I know but just to say it may still be the case that these entry level barebones programs have a limited scope and are only for the home user.

You may need to supply somthing else....DV Stream etc....though thats a shame as your ProCoder2 mpeg2 will look much nicer than anything iMovie can produce...(even better than compressor IMHO)

Dave.
__________________
Main Editor - Edius 8.53 AdobeCC Mini Monitor 4K Intel X99P SLI Intel Core i7 6800K CPU Gigabyte GTX980 SanDisk Ultra Video SSD 1XINTEL System SSD 16GB Kingston DDR4 2400 RAM VisTitle 2.8 Onboard Sound 10GBE LAN WIN10Pro 64bit

Encoding - Gigabyte Z97X Gaming GT Intel 4790K CPU Gigabyte GTX550Ti Gigabyte GTX980 Western Digital HDD's LG Blu-ray drive, 16GB Kingston DDR3 1600 RAM BMD Mini Monitor 4K Edius 8.53 Creative Cloud Win 10 64bit Pro
www.nakedeyedv.com
NakedEye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2009, 02:27 AM   #3
Thor
Senior Member
 
Thor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 767
Default Thank you!

Dave,

Very kind of you to respond, and I greatly appreciate your input.

I suspected that the problem was with those Mac programs, and am glad to have confirmation from you.
__________________
Regards,

Jon

#1: Iwill DK8N, 2 x 270 Opterons, 2 Gb RAM, WinXPPro-32, Edius 5.51, NX PCI-X & HDV Expansion, ProCoder 3, Imaginate 2, Sony WV-DR9, Sony EDV-9500, Sony GV-D200.
#2: Asus P5E, Q9400, WinXPPro-32, Edius 6.07, HD Spark
#3: Edius SP with Breakout Box, Win10, Edius 7.53
Thor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2009, 08:03 AM   #4
Bluetongue
Senior Member
 
Bluetongue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Adelaide South Australia
Posts: 2,197
Default

Thor
The only way you will be able to give them a file that works, especially if it is 16x9 is to produce it in MOV (AVI) format, but as Dave said the DVD will be nothing like we can produce
A 16x9 AVI will be interpreted as 4x3 and they have no way of changing it
Best of luck, their problem they chose unwisely
Regards Barry
__________________
Win 10HP, EDIUS WG9.4, HD Spark, Boris RED 5, VMW6, Authorworks 6, Bluff Titler, VisTitler 2.8, NEAT 3/4, Mercalli 2/4, Vitascene, Izotope RX6 Plugin, NewBlue, Trend Micro AV
GB GA-X58A-UD3R MB, i7 990X@4G, 12G 1600mhz Mem, Samsung EVO-250G SSD, 3x2T RAID, GTX 970W OC, 2x24 inch LG Monitors
Canon XH-A1/ Canon HF-G30, GoPro Hero3 Black, Edit @1920 50p HQ preset

https://vimeo.com/user2157719/videos
Laptop ASUS G752VT-GC060T Win 10HP, Edius WG8.53 Samsung M2 SSD 256G+1Tb HD,
Bluetongue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2009, 07:13 PM   #5
Thor
Senior Member
 
Thor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 767
Default Thank you

Barry,

Thanks very much for your response!

I did just as you suggested. I provided the client data discs in AVI format with standard definition NTSC (720x480). However, because I had captured and edited their source material (8mm movie film) in Canopus HQ, just for safety's sake, I used ProCoder to convert the files to standard Microsoft DV AVI. I reckoned that the client's computer did not have the HQ codec on-board.
__________________
Regards,

Jon

#1: Iwill DK8N, 2 x 270 Opterons, 2 Gb RAM, WinXPPro-32, Edius 5.51, NX PCI-X & HDV Expansion, ProCoder 3, Imaginate 2, Sony WV-DR9, Sony EDV-9500, Sony GV-D200.
#2: Asus P5E, Q9400, WinXPPro-32, Edius 6.07, HD Spark
#3: Edius SP with Breakout Box, Win10, Edius 7.53
Thor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2009, 08:13 AM   #6
Bluetongue
Senior Member
 
Bluetongue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Adelaide South Australia
Posts: 2,197
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thor View Post
Barry,
I used ProCoder to convert the files to standard Microsoft DV AVI. I reckoned that the client's computer did not have the HQ codec on-board.
Sorry for the delay in reply
Yes the DV (MSDV) codec should be OK as the 8mm format would be 4x3 so it will interpret OK, and you are correct the MAC certainly would not have the HQ codec

I have supplied MAC users with MOV format files and they have been interpreted as 16x9 but they were still not happy, said the quality was not up to MAC standard and thereby showed they were correct with choosing MAC but do not want to compare DVD / DVD produced from each format! from identical material but think the artifacts produced on the DVD when coming from HDV or AVCHD are normal! HE HE scared
Regards Barry
__________________
Win 10HP, EDIUS WG9.4, HD Spark, Boris RED 5, VMW6, Authorworks 6, Bluff Titler, VisTitler 2.8, NEAT 3/4, Mercalli 2/4, Vitascene, Izotope RX6 Plugin, NewBlue, Trend Micro AV
GB GA-X58A-UD3R MB, i7 990X@4G, 12G 1600mhz Mem, Samsung EVO-250G SSD, 3x2T RAID, GTX 970W OC, 2x24 inch LG Monitors
Canon XH-A1/ Canon HF-G30, GoPro Hero3 Black, Edit @1920 50p HQ preset

https://vimeo.com/user2157719/videos
Laptop ASUS G752VT-GC060T Win 10HP, Edius WG8.53 Samsung M2 SSD 256G+1Tb HD,
Bluetongue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2009, 08:25 AM   #7
SoundFreak
Banned
 
SoundFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Borneo, Malaysia
Posts: 2,298
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bluetongue View Post
the artifacts produced on the DVD when coming from HDV or AVCHD are normal!
That's a good one :)

I would dump it on tape and let them sort it out.
SoundFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2009, 02:04 AM   #8
STORMDAVE
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 2,812
Default

iDVD is a consumerish product and your best bet is to make a .mov file with proper aspect ratio tags and then let iDVD convert it to MPEG2 (Use the Professional setting so you can get the highest quality possible).

I usually use iDVD for quick deliveries of 1 or 2 minute spots, but other than that, I use DVD Studio Pro or Encore.

Also I hate the fact that Apple now puts their logo in the menus in the latest version of iDVD :(
STORMDAVE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2009, 03:20 AM   #9
Mr Bill
Senior Member
 
Mr Bill's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 321
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by STORMDAVE View Post
Also I hate the fact that Apple now puts their logo in the menus in the latest version of iDVD :(
Hi Dave, you can remove the 'Apple' watermark if you want to,
just go into the settings and untick it.

__________________
.
GESTOS PRODUCTIONS
www.gpvideo.com.au

Last edited by Mr Bill; 12-27-2009 at 03:02 AM.
Mr Bill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2009, 09:59 AM   #10
STORMDAVE
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 2,812
Default

Thanks Bill! Totally overlooked the settings.

iDVD presets are pretty nice. I've been staying away from using presets for a long time, but these come in handy.
STORMDAVE is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ADVC110-No audio when playing back from iMovie on Mac G5 davidspencerdotca ADVC 1 03-02-2009 02:19 PM
Mac OS X 10.5 (Leopard) Compatibility Thread GrassValley_KH ADVC 8 01-28-2009 03:24 PM
Archive DV on Mac without iMovie rickw ADVC 1 01-27-2009 01:41 PM
Using Procoder for use in Apple iMovie Junray ProCoder 3 08-12-2008 12:19 AM
Procoder on MAC intel mathieudaenekyndt ProCoder 1 05-11-2007 12:53 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:12 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.