Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ADVC

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-11-2007, 12:36 PM   #1
rando
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Newark, DE
Posts: 2,302
Default ADVC110 and a Mac

I cant get my ADVC110 to output from FCP, Will it work with it? Do I need to do something special?

Randy
rando is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2007, 05:22 PM   #2
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

Firstly, FCP and an ADVC110 should work fine.

So what's the process you're using to switch things on? I know that in the past, you needed to make sure the ADVC110 was on and running with the input switched to Digital In, and then cold boot the Mac.

Also, are you running OSX 10.4.9? And FCP - what version?
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ADVC
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ADVC110 Switching modes (analog to digital) PeterS ADVC 2 09-17-2007 10:25 PM
ADVC110 and Mac - won't work Anne ADVC 3 09-07-2007 12:17 AM
ADVC110 and mac osx 10.4.9 tourujoh ADVC 2 05-22-2007 08:59 AM
ADVC 110 Win XP vs MAC OSX adspencer ADVC 2 05-17-2007 04:13 AM
Mac to ADVC110 timbmac ADVC 2 05-13-2007 10:08 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:53 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.