Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ADVC

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-16-2007, 04:53 AM   #1
gemmtn
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Premier Pro DV output to ADVC 300

Windows XP Home w/svc pack 2. Dell 8300. Trying to get Pro V1.5 to feed its DV to the ADVC then to a TV monitor. Have the Project -Project Settings-General-Playback settings to "play audio and video on DV hdw", "real time playback = Dv hdw and desktop". When I play one of the timeline video clips on the Pro Sequence monitor cannot seem to get any audio/video to the TV. Firewire PC to ADVC DV front connector then composite out to TV. Dig in lite only is on. Any solutions?
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2007, 05:41 AM   #2
DVcatastrophe
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 51
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gemmtn View Post
Windows XP Home w/svc pack 2. Dell 8300. Trying to get Pro V1.5 to feed its DV to the ADVC then to a TV monitor. Have the Project -Project Settings-General-Playback settings to "play audio and video on DV hdw", "real time playback = Dv hdw and desktop". When I play one of the timeline video clips on the Pro Sequence monitor cannot seem to get any audio/video to the TV. Firewire PC to ADVC DV front connector then composite out to TV. Dig in lite only is on. Any solutions?
Not sure if you already know this, but you can use yr DV Cam to output to a TV monitor. Use OHCI firewire to output to, and then video out from the Cam into the TV/monitor.

I'm currently having big-time issues with overlay (none) and capture in PremierePro 1.51 via Canopus plug-in, since my machine was upgraded. My machine now automatically reboots when I try to capture in Premiere via a Canopus RT project!!@#$%!
__________________
IntelDG965SSK mobo, nVidia7600GT, Intel E6420Core2Duo 2.13ghz, 1 meg DDR2 RAM, Canopus Storm2Pro, Edius 3.62.
DVcatastrophe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2007, 09:37 AM   #3
Aristotelis
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Thomastown, Ireland
Posts: 665
Default

I'm not sure why you are facing the above problems, I'm positive however that there are not any ADVC 300 plugins for premiere...plugins are only available for boards like NX, SP, DVX etc...
__________________
Aristotelis Bafaloukos
Systems Engineer, Video Editor, 3D Artist
BEng (Hons), MSc, MBCS

Ctrl+Alt+Delete
Aristotelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2007, 05:39 PM   #4
gemmtn
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I do not have access to a DV cam that is why I am trying this approach to check out the ADVC. This was suggested by tech support. Reason for checking out the ADVC is that I have a problem with the adjustments via Pict Cntlr software. The Cntlr monitor shows a washed out image with the default settings. The Premier Pro capture monitor shows the same quality view as does the captured clip when played on something like windows media player. However, when the clip is loaded into Premier for editing it looks pretty good and is fine when the clip has been burned to a DVD and played on TV. So have been working with tech support but need to verify D/A ADVC operation on TV. A/A conversion using a VCR source worked fine and quality was perfect.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2007, 01:22 AM   #5
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

Set In/Out on the timeline for a short duration (10 seconds, maybe).

Make sure Device Control is enabled.
Then perform an Export to Tape.

This will put the ADVC into DV-to-Analog mode.

When an ADVC receives a DV Play command, it goes into Analog-to-DV mode.
When an ADVC receives a DV Record command, it goes into DV-to-Analog mode.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2007, 03:05 AM   #6
gemmtn
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Brandon,

Thanks for the suggestion. Today I decided to change the firewire connection from the 4 pin front connector to the 6 pin rear connector. Powered on the ADVC and it immediately came up with dig-in lite on. Was able to run many clips previously saved via ADVC directly on the TV via Premier Pro timeline steps. I am sure now the ADVC is fine. Will wait until end of next week when I will have access to a DV cam to check out the 4 pin DV connection.

Joe
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2007, 08:09 PM   #7
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

4-pin DV connectors are notoriously fragile.

I use the 6-pin whenever possible. Much more robust.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ADVC
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Simultaneous digital and analog output on ADVC 300? Ram das ADVC 3 09-08-2009 07:41 PM
Edius NX ADVC + Premiere Pro CS3 ? strikemercury Editing with EDIUS 7 04-14-2008 04:55 AM
advc 100 and Premier Pro 3.0 annabelle ADVC 1 08-30-2007 12:03 AM
ADVC and Adobe Premier Pro 2 Archivo Filmico ADVC 1 07-17-2007 09:12 PM
ADVC FAQ (updated 2007/05/04) GrassValley_KH ADVC 0 05-05-2007 12:14 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:15 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.