Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-13-2007, 09:46 AM   #1
DigitalDave
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Basildon UK
Posts: 2,284
Default With edius 3 ?

Is it correct that there is no plugin for E 3.6*
DigitalDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2007, 08:22 PM   #2
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

I'm going to confirm whether or not this is the case, as soon as I can. I'll add it to the FAQ.

EDIT:

Yes, PC3 can work with EDIUS Pro 3 (I tested it under v3.62)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ep3_pc3.jpg (20.4 KB, 15 views)
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2007, 08:16 PM   #3
DigitalDave
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Basildon UK
Posts: 2,284
Default

Thank You.
Next Question is have the following annoying issues from V2 been fixed
1 When encoding from Edius, there is no option to overwrite an existing file as there is when using it freestanding - so david.m2v would be david_1.m2v - broken in vers 2
2 When selecting the file name if you go to a specific directory to select the name, the directory is not remembered in the directory folder, again broken in vers 2, both reported and never fixed.
DigitalDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2007, 03:56 AM   #4
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigitalDave View Post
Thank You.
Next Question is have the following annoying issues from V2 been fixed
1 When encoding from Edius, there is no option to overwrite an existing file as there is when using it freestanding - so david.m2v would be david_1.m2v - broken in vers 2
This looks to no longer be the case - I exported a file from EDIUS to 'E:\' called 'test_clip.avi' (making sure that no additional string substitutions were being inserted).

Repeated everything exactly - got no 'test_clip_1.avi' - it overwrote the file.

Kinda scary not to at least be warned, but fair enough.


Quote:
Originally Posted by DigitalDave View Post
2 When selecting the file name if you go to a specific directory to select the name, the directory is not remembered in the directory folder, again broken in vers 2, both reported and never fixed.
It wasn't fixed, because it isn't really a bug. From version 2.0 onward, the 'Special Substitution Strings' feature was added. In order for this to work, the file naming and file path had to be handled as separate parameters, to ensure that any special characters were parsed correctly, and not mistaken for an actual filename string. (it's also very necessary to make the command-line mode work)

I guess the part that catches people out is the fact you get a '[...]' button to set the 'Base Name' parameter. The only real use for that button is if you want to "grab" an existing filename and spare your fingers from typing, for half a second or two.
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2007, 08:20 AM   #5
DigitalDave
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Basildon UK
Posts: 2,284
Default

Yes that is scarry. Used standalone if you attempt to overwrite a file you are presented with an options box including an overwrite option - in 2 it was not an option from the timeline- seems it still needs sorting, do you agree?
DigitalDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2007, 03:49 PM   #6
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

Yeah. It must be a side effect of the slight change to the application's functioning. In standalone, you click 'Convert' and then 'Convert' again. When exporting out of EDIUS, you click a different button - 'Start'

I'll ask them to revisit this and see if it can be worked into one of the patches.
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2007, 06:42 PM   #7
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

Actually, I double-checked my test. I was looking at the wrong file (I need to be more creative with my test naming).

The '_1' appendage still occurs. In any event, I've put in a request to show the confirmation screen.
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2007, 08:42 PM   #8
DigitalDave
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Basildon UK
Posts: 2,284
Default

Thank You. Its the simple things that are so annoying......bit like my ex.
DigitalDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:04 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.