Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ADVC

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-07-2008, 01:31 AM   #11
kbosward
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 318
Default

I think you've shown that the problem lies with CS3 and not with your computer or the ADVC300. You might be better off pursuing this in the Adobe forums.

My only other thought is a clean install of CS3 (it seems you upgraded from PPro 1.5 rather than a clean install?)

Ken.
kbosward is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2008, 09:22 AM   #12
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,795
Default

I agree with Ken - it's quite possible that the PPro 1.5 installation didn't fully remove itself, perhaps leaving some system components behind, and those remnants are conflicting with CS3.

If you have another machine that doesn't have PPro 1.5 installed, try installing CS3 on there (don't forget to de-activate your installations when you uninstall them!).
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2008, 06:21 PM   #13
chimimic
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: France
Posts: 12
Default

Hi Ken and Brandon,

thanks for your replies.

Sure problem seems related to CS3. And yes, I did an update over PP V1.5.
Try installing CS3 on another computer is a good idea, thanks for reminder about deactivation of the one already installed ;-)

I'll put here some feedback after other tests.

Thanks again to all,
and kindest regards.

Remy
(France)
chimimic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2008, 08:21 PM   #14
chimimic
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: France
Posts: 12
Default

Hi to all,

as promised, a little feedback after some other tests.

The computer used to make newer tests with CS3 is an Asus laptop that run under Vista Pro SP1. As this computer has no native IEEE1394 interface, I bought an external ExpressCard / FireWire adapter (LaCie FireWire 800 ExpressCard 34), associated to an FF800 / DV cable.

All run fine with this configuration, direct connection of a DV camcorder (tried 3 different Sony models) or use of ADVC300 give excellent and stable results.

So, I can now try to uninstall all Premiere components on my primary working computer, and see what happen after reinstall.

Regards,
Remy
chimimic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2008, 03:37 PM   #15
chimimic
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: France
Posts: 12
Default

Hi to all.

I think I have found the cause of the previously described problem, that seem to be consequent to installation of Steinberg Cubase 4, on a not updated Windows XP Pro SP2 (no internet connection, no automatic updates). The setup of Cubase 4 install some components of DirectX 9.0c that I can't bypass.

If I restaure my DAW with a previous Ghost image containing the previous Cubase version (SX3) and then install PP CS3 on the fresh restored system, capture can be done without problem.

As I can't deactivate installation of DirectX components from Cubase installation, I decided to live with this little problem. Capture from OnLocation now works well, and if I'm not totally happy with this piece of software, I always can make acquisition on my laptop computer and its external HD.

Happy day to all.
Remy
chimimic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2008, 03:30 AM   #16
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,795
Default

Thank you for sharing the source of the problem Remy!
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2018, 10:02 PM   #17
Ringmur
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Visby, Sweden
Posts: 1
Default Canopus ADVC 300 connection error

Hello I can not connect Canopus ADVC300 to Adobe Premiere Elements 15 and Adobe Premiere Elements 2018. I'm using Firewire connection. I get an error message No device can be found.
Ringmur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2018, 02:58 PM   #18
dpalomaki
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 1,811
Default

Wow! A 10 year old thread.

What OS and type of IEEE1394 port are you using?

Can you connect to other IEEE1394 port video srouces such as a camcorder?
dpalomaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ADVC
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Procoder 3 and Premiere Pro CS3 mark_m ProCoder 5 01-15-2010 12:31 PM
Premiere CS4 or Edius swsw1550 Editing with EDIUS 37 10-16-2008 02:36 AM
Plugin for Premiere PRO CS3 shueardm ProCoder 7 09-14-2008 08:27 PM
Premiere Pro CS3 akribie ProCoder 5 06-26-2008 11:45 PM
Edius NX ADVC + Premiere Pro CS3 ? strikemercury Editing with EDIUS 7 04-14-2008 03:55 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:01 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.