Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-10-2018, 10:55 PM   #21
Tobe
Senior Member
 
Tobe's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Glenford, NY
Posts: 981
Default

I often have to use large picture files for my historical documentaries as well. If they are very large files like 30-50mb I will reduce them to less than 10mb using an image viewer like FastStone and save as tga or tif files. EDIUS is not happy if I give it a 40mb image on the timeline.
__________________
Documentaries and Art Projects
Hudson Valley, NY

i7 8700K @ 3.70 Ghz/16 gb RAM
windows 10
284 gb SSD boot drive
1 TB work disc
2TB storage disc
EDIUS 9.31
Many external project hard drives
Tobe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2018, 09:37 AM   #22
Haddock
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,196
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tobe View Post
I often have to use large picture files for my historical documentaries as well. If they are very large files like 30-50mb I will reduce them to less than 10mb using an image viewer like FastStone and save as tga or tif files. EDIUS is not happy if I give it a 40mb image on the timeline.
Thanks, we are memeber of the same club.
__________________
Yvon durieux alias "Haddock" Belgium GMT + 1

Sorry for my poor english, I am french native speaking

Main System: Azus Z87 Pro, 4770K@3.5Ghz, 16gb ram, Nvidia GeForce GT 630, Windows 7 Pro 64, Samsung 840 pro, Edius 8.53.2808 WG and 9.40.4896 + NXexpress or HDspark, 2T separate video SSD.
Haddock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2018, 10:52 AM   #23
alanlacey
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Essex Coast, UK
Posts: 698
Default

I've just discovered the freebie 'Faststone' It's great.
__________________
Alan.

More or less retired now. Still on the Essex(UK) coast. Edius 8.2wg all sorts of other, more or less redundant kit - production & Post.
alanlacey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2018, 05:39 PM   #24
Tobe
Senior Member
 
Tobe's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Glenford, NY
Posts: 981
Default

I use the percentage resize button in FastStone to reduce image size by 50% or 60% when I get a wildly large image. Fast and easy. I then follow Anton's advice to use layouter to make one image the way I want (cropped/motion, etc.) and simply add this layouter to all the images that need the same "look and feel."
__________________
Documentaries and Art Projects
Hudson Valley, NY

i7 8700K @ 3.70 Ghz/16 gb RAM
windows 10
284 gb SSD boot drive
1 TB work disc
2TB storage disc
EDIUS 9.31
Many external project hard drives
Tobe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2018, 07:27 PM   #25
virgil21
Senior Member
 
virgil21's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Europe
Posts: 114
Default Utility with preset aspect ratios

Some of you may find this useful:

http://www.darkwooddesigns.co.uk/pc2/cropper.html

It has all the major TV aspect ratios built in. It just asks for a donation.

Its web site says you can Use Image Cropper to -

•Easily maintain a specific aspect ratio
•Create anamorphic images for widescreen TV
•Resize if necessary with high quality (choice of 4 algorithms)
•Crop and/or resize for printing or publishing or the web in landscape or portrait
•Batch process with you choosing where to crop
•Batch process automatically, taking best fit to width or height, or any preset position
•Adjust levels and colour saturation
•Reduce the size and resolution for Digital Photo Frames
•Add a caption including filename and/or exif data, and 'watermark' text
•Add a frame and border
•Comprehensive file naming and batch rename utility
•Do all this as easily as possible
•Automatically save a second image
•Grab screen shots and paste into other apps.

I have no connection with them but I did start using this recently.
__________________
DVC custom desktop; Intel i7-5930K @3.50GHz; 32GB RAM; NVIDIA GTX1080Ti; BM Intensity Pro; Edius 9 WG; DaVinci Resolve Studio; Windows 10 Pro.
virgil21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2018, 01:38 AM   #26
Steady Hand
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 144
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alanlacey View Post
(...) Is there a 'preferred' still format that minimizes the internal processing required by Edius to insert these stills?(...)
From my experience EDIUS works most efficient if the image has the native size of the video so that EDIUS does not need to scale it.

Fortunately I have a MFT (Micro Four Thirds) camera that can do 16:9, 4:3, 3:2, and 1:1 aspect ratios, so I don't have a clipping problem frequently. As EDIUS had aspect problems with 4:3 and 3:2 ratios (believing the pixels are not square), I shoot 16:9 as much as I can. Sometimes you cannot clip the images without loosing essential details of the image, though.

I think decoding JPEG images is so fast today that the file format is less an issue than the I/O required to get the data into RAM. Also the video compression takes more detail out from the images than JPG does (the typical camera uses 90 to 99 percent "JPEG quality", while something near 85% should be more than enough).

One issue not talked about at all is: What color space should you convert your images to (especially if you shoot stills in AdobeRGB)? I took videos and still images from the same scene, and it's very hard to have matching colors for both in Edius (sometimes I mix still images with video clips). OK, DaVinci Resolve should be able to solve that problem, why not Edius? ;-)
Steady Hand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2018, 01:42 AM   #27
Steady Hand
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 144
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tobe View Post
(...) I then follow Anton's advice to use layouter to make one image the way I want (cropped/motion, etc.) and simply add this layouter to all the images that need the same "look and feel."
I'd wish, saving a "layout" as preset in the layouter would include the keyframes.
Steady Hand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2018, 01:49 AM   #28
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steady Hand View Post
I'd wish, saving a "layout" as preset in the layouter would include the keyframes.
it does

you need to save it from the info palette
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2018, 03:26 PM   #29
Haddock
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,196
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steady Hand View Post
From my experience EDIUS works most efficient if the image has the native size of the video so that EDIUS does not need to scale it.
I agree... that's my "feeling" to.

I have a beter image in Edius when I take time to opend the full resolution in my photo program, cropping a window 16:9, changing the resolution to 1920*1080, saving in tga format and inserting in Edius.

Doing the same in Edius with full jpg genuine full resolution and cropping with layouter is much, much faster...(less quality IMHO) but oblige Edius to decompress and opend all pictures in the full resolution... and that seems to slow down the velocity...

But as I ask, what is the best when having so much picture... ?
__________________
Yvon durieux alias "Haddock" Belgium GMT + 1

Sorry for my poor english, I am french native speaking

Main System: Azus Z87 Pro, 4770K@3.5Ghz, 16gb ram, Nvidia GeForce GT 630, Windows 7 Pro 64, Samsung 840 pro, Edius 8.53.2808 WG and 9.40.4896 + NXexpress or HDspark, 2T separate video SSD.
Haddock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2018, 03:28 PM   #30
Haddock
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,196
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
it does

you need to save it from the info palette
Sorry, but my poor english and french version Edius... please can you snap an image of that "info palette" ?
__________________
Yvon durieux alias "Haddock" Belgium GMT + 1

Sorry for my poor english, I am french native speaking

Main System: Azus Z87 Pro, 4770K@3.5Ghz, 16gb ram, Nvidia GeForce GT 630, Windows 7 Pro 64, Samsung 840 pro, Edius 8.53.2808 WG and 9.40.4896 + NXexpress or HDspark, 2T separate video SSD.
Haddock is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lost graphic files in timeline Jim N Editing with EDIUS 12 07-02-2016 11:33 AM
i cant import Graphic Files don.jallad Editing with EDIUS 2 07-28-2009 05:48 PM
Edius doesn't import graphic files ciroricci Editing with EDIUS 5 12-11-2008 05:28 PM
5.0 up grade procedure RonnieMartin Editing with EDIUS 3 11-16-2008 08:24 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:32 AM.


Copyright © 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.