Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-30-2017, 03:13 PM   #1
alanlacey
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Essex Coast, UK
Posts: 698
Default Modify current project settings?

I'm using Edius 8.2wg in PAL land. Up till now I've never had the need for any 30-60 fps stuff. Recently I've had some 60 clips and have tried changing the current project settings. Although I can see how to set up a new 30 or 60 project I wonder why there is not the opportunity to change the frame rate when modifying the current project settings? Everything else looks like it can be changed. Any ideas?
__________________
Alan.

More or less retired now. Still on the Essex(UK) coast. Edius 8.2wg all sorts of other, more or less redundant kit - production & Post.
alanlacey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2017, 03:34 PM   #2
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,786
Default

You can adjust frame rates of a project setting preset when you load EDIUS.
Select New project and click customize.

But if you need such a setting frequently it is best to create a project preset with the correct stings.
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2017, 03:36 PM   #3
Peterjames
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 480
Default

Alan I believe I have read several threads in the past asking the same question and the answer was that its not possible to change frame rates once a project is started. The only way to change is when starting a new project. Hope that helps. Perhaps E9 will offer that option. Peter
Peterjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2017, 10:05 AM   #4
alanlacey
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Essex Coast, UK
Posts: 698
Default

Thanks Guys. Just a general interest question. As you say, I've solved the problem by starting a new project but I wondered if there was some underlying technical reason why the fps was the only parameter in the 'modify current settings' that wasn't adjustable.
__________________
Alan.

More or less retired now. Still on the Essex(UK) coast. Edius 8.2wg all sorts of other, more or less redundant kit - production & Post.
alanlacey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2018, 04:42 AM   #5
Jim N
Senior Member
 
Jim N's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 433
Default

I just wanted to change from a 25P project to a 50P project in Vs 7.5. I noticed 8.53 cant do it as well.

Is this possible at all in 9.2. Is there any technical reason why not?
Jim N is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2018, 05:06 AM   #6
BernH
Senior Member
 
BernH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: St. John's, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,496
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim N View Post
I just wanted to change from a 25P project to a 50P project in Vs 7.5. I noticed 8.53 cant do it as well.

Is this possible at all in 9.2. Is there any technical reason why not?
Once a framerate is picked, for a project, it can't be changed. This behavior has not changed.

As for the technical reason, that would be a question for the developers. Some NLE softwares (ie. Media Composer, Edius, Premiere, etc.) lock the framerate of a project when a project is created, but some do not (ie. Liquid, Vegas, etc.). So it's not a question of if it can/can't be done. It's a question of if it can/can't be done in a particular software.
__________________
Edius WG 9.50.5351, various 3rd party plugins, VisTitle 2.8.0.5, Win 7 Ultimate SP1, i7-4790K @ 4GHz with HD4600 GPU embedded, MSI Z97 Gaming 7 Motherboard, 32GB Kingston HyperX RAM, nVidia GTX680 4GB GPU, Matrox MX02 Mini MAX, Corsair 750W PSU, Corsair H110i GT Water Cooler, Corsair C70 case, 4TB Internal RAID 0/stripe (2x2TB Seagate SATAIII HDD's, Win7 Software RAID 0/stripe), 1TB Crucial MX500 SSD, Pioneer BDR-207D, Dual 1920x1080 monitors (one on GTX680 and one on Intel HD4600).

Last edited by BernH; 05-03-2018 at 05:09 AM. Reason: fix typo
BernH is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
save a current project as a template in order to re-use Paranova Films Editing with EDIUS 4 12-07-2015 03:28 PM
Edius 7 Hi-Def project won't allow settings change mid-project Bobpeck Editing with EDIUS 4 01-14-2015 08:15 PM
Modify properties to a group of clip Haddock Editing with EDIUS 10 06-19-2009 09:39 AM
How to find older versions of current project DMS Video Editing with EDIUS 1 02-22-2009 01:15 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:40 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.