Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-04-2007, 06:07 PM   #1
Mike Truly
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Crested Butte, CO USA
Posts: 619
Default Grid Encoder for All CBR MPEG2s?

I have PC3 running on a Dual Quad Core system with 8GB memory.

When I setup a target preset to make CBR MPEG2s (for SD DVDs), is the grid encoder always operating no matter the settings I choose? Or is it only operating when a particular setting is chosen?

For example, I choose 'Mastering Quality' because I want the best quality.

(Amazingly, typing 'grid' into the PC3 helpfile brought up no topics and I'm not sure where to look for the specifics on the grid encoder.)

Thanks!
__________________
Sincerely,

Mike Truly
----------------------------------------------------------------
Truly Media
970.349.5651
www.trulymedia.com

System1: Edius 7.41|Storm Mobile|Dual Xeon 3.1 (20 cores w HT OFF)|128GB RAM|Dual 512 SSDs|7TB RAID5|Dual Quadro5000s|Win7_64

System2: EdiusNX+Exp|Edius 6.03|Procoder3|XP32|Dual Xeon 3.6|4GB RAM|U320 RAID0 15K
Mike Truly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 06:15 PM   #2
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

The Grid encoder will only work if you make your presets based off the 'Preview DVD Target' preset found in the root, 'System' presets folder.

From there on, if you use such a preset (based off this one), you'll be using the Grid Encoder.
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 06:35 PM   #3
Mike Truly
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Crested Butte, CO USA
Posts: 619
Default

Kenneally,

Thanks for this info!

Seems like they should have called it the 'Grid Encoder DVD Target'. Is there a particular setting within the preset that should not be changed in order to get the gridded goodness or will it always be gridded no matter the changes?

Thanks!
__________________
Sincerely,

Mike Truly
----------------------------------------------------------------
Truly Media
970.349.5651
www.trulymedia.com

System1: Edius 7.41|Storm Mobile|Dual Xeon 3.1 (20 cores w HT OFF)|128GB RAM|Dual 512 SSDs|7TB RAID5|Dual Quadro5000s|Win7_64

System2: EdiusNX+Exp|Edius 6.03|Procoder3|XP32|Dual Xeon 3.6|4GB RAM|U320 RAID0 15K
Mike Truly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 06:42 PM   #4
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

Nope, nothing else needs changing to keep it - the description will always say it's using the Grid Encoder.

So long as it used 'Preview DVD Target' as the base for creating the new custom presets, it'll always stick.
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 07:52 PM   #5
JohnnyRandom
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Posts: 2
Default

Good tip thanks:)
JohnnyRandom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2007, 02:22 AM   #6
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,504
Default

Maybe Kenneally forgot to mention this. If you are using a HD source the only grid encoding that will work is for HDV .m2t files. It wont work going from HD to SD DVD or HD to Mpeh 2 HD.
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2007, 02:43 AM   #7
THoff
Senior Member
 
THoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: California, USA
Posts: 2,577
Default

I've seen that mentioned before, but I'm not sure that's totally accurate.

I can encode from DVCProHD to a Preview DVD target with Mastering Quality faster than realtime, with about 95% - 100% CPU utilization on a P4D 840 EE (two HT-enabled cores / four processors total). A 4:36 project I have was color-corrected, resized, audio mixed, and transcoded in 3:08.

I honestly could not ask for more.
THoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2007, 03:00 AM   #8
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,504
Default

Wierd. It doesn't work on Canopus HQ, HDV or QT files.
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2007, 03:38 AM   #9
THoff
Senior Member
 
THoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: California, USA
Posts: 2,577
Default

Just for grins and giggles, I rendered my project to both Canopus HQ and Canopus Lossless, and then used the resulting AVI files with the same Preview DVD target settings as before:

Canopus HQ: 95% to 100% CPU utilization, total time 2:10, 2.1x realtime
Canopus Lossless: 95% to 100% CPU utilization, 2:32, 1.7x realtime

Mind you these files were still in HD resolution and thus had to be resized, but the color correction, audio mixing etc. was done when Edius created the AVI files.

If I resize the file to SD resolution by outputting a 16:9 Canopus Lossless AVI file at 720x480, and then transcode that, things get even better:

SD Canopus Lossless: 100% CPU utilization, 1:32, 3.2x realtime

To me this level of performance is just outstanding.
THoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2007, 04:48 AM   #10
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,504
Default

You should grin and giggle with those results. But now we need to find out why it's working for you.

Is this on a single quad core machine or a dual dual core Xeon machine?
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:17 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.