Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-26-2007, 05:57 PM   #1
Qframe
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default HD to SD conversion

I’m currently using the NX with Edius 4.2 (PAL Aust.) and have finally got around to building some projects in HD (shot in HDV). With one TV commercial just completed and a half hour program in its early stages I’m a bit concerned with HD to SD conversion. Currently the TV stations will only accept SD and therefore I need to convert my finished projects to SD for delivery. There is also the need to provide content for DVD release.

My initial testing has been a bit disastrous. Any HD vision that I convert from Edius or Procoder to SD has lost sharpness, has color space degradation and bad interlacing effects. These are most notable on faces during IVs.

Is there a wrong and right way to do this?

Does a good conversion require extra hardware?

It would be good if my final product (after conversion from HD to SD) at least looked better than SD produced products.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2007, 06:04 PM   #2
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

The best workflow (so far) is to switch the project to an SD preset and reposition any pixel-based effects (titles, region filters). Export that timeline to the delivery format of choice.
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2007, 06:36 PM   #3
Qframe
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I take this to mean that you would change the Project settings in Edius to PAL SD.

I have tried this and found the same results as my initial tests. Vision looks very disappointing.

Moments ago I recored a HD TV commercial to tape (in HD) and then did a component capture to SD through a Decklink card and Premier Pro (on another machine) and found that the finsished SD was amazing!

There must be a better way to do it without going through all this. I would prefer to edit with Edius and NX instead of using Aspect HD.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2007, 07:16 PM   #4
Aristotelis
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Thomastown, Ireland
Posts: 665
Default

Also within Procoder 2 (and 3) you will find some filters that do the color space convertion between HD and SD...Use them!!
__________________
Aristotelis Bafaloukos
Systems Engineer, Video Editor, 3D Artist
BEng (Hons), MSc, MBCS

Ctrl+Alt+Delete
Aristotelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2007, 04:04 PM   #5
JimJulian
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Novato, Ca
Posts: 160
Default

We do conversions from HD to SD all the time using a Sony Z1.
1. Make an AVI of your project.
2. Bring AVI into a new project timeline that is 4:3.
3. You should be looking at a letterbox of your AVI.
4. Select the clip
5. Choose Fit to Height under layout.

This will blow the piece up a bit. We put dozens of TV shows on the air using this workflow in San Francisco with no discernable loss of resolution. Make sure your original graphics were 4:3 title safe and you should be fine.

jim
JimJulian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2007, 08:43 AM   #6
xeberdee
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Denmark
Posts: 164
Default

Hi Q Frame,

You didn't mention your HD attributes, progreesive 720 or 1080i etc?

Progressive HD material in a 576 50i project remains progressive in an interlaced project. Maybe you need to change properties to field first for each clip?
__________________
¤ž€ß¤
xeberdee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2007, 08:58 AM   #7
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,190
Default

all Australian stations prefer SD 16:9 over SD 4:3 (in fact they will soon ban SD 4:3)

so, all you need to do is change project from HD to SD 16:9 and you are done

no need to render a thing

simple
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 870 Pro NVMe M.2 for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2007, 12:52 PM   #8
xeberdee
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Denmark
Posts: 164
Default

Quote:
so, all you need to do is change project from HD to SD 16:9 and you are done

no need to render a thing

simple
Sounds good Anton but there is also the title issue amongst other things. Plus the fact that on NX hardware for example, it seems as if you can't just change from a HD to SD project if you want to have baseband outputs from the NX at 576i for tape etc. So you need to render to get the project out correctly and into an SD project. Qframe's using HDV - HDV M2t to whatever SD is a conversion that requires a render surely?

The workflow seems to be SD to SD with support for mixed formats & output, not HD to SD with support for mixed formats & output. Can anyone expand on this?
__________________
¤ž€ß¤

Last edited by xeberdee; 06-25-2007 at 02:05 PM.
xeberdee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2007, 02:36 PM   #9
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,190
Default

yes, correct, titles need to be double clicked and closed in order to adjust for SD

the rest works fine here on SP card, have not tested with NX card but should be the same?
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 870 Pro NVMe M.2 for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2007, 04:31 PM   #10
xeberdee
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Denmark
Posts: 164
Default

Hej great! - so it works with SP then?

NX is strange. I have the NX with expansion card where this seemingly doesn't work with Edius.

What I'm doing -
  • Creating a 720P 50P project with the NHX-E1 at 50Hz DVCPROHD 720/50P.
  • Import using DVCPRO HD P2 media at native format.
  • Edit the content.
  • Choose - Settings>Project settings>Output device to change the project settings.
In project settings I get nothing under NHX-E1 SD PAL. The output format is empty. I can choose OHCI SD if I wanted to output to firewire, but the only output formats there are HDV 576/50P 16:9 or 4:3.
__________________
¤ž€ß¤
xeberdee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD to SD conversion ? RonnieMartin FIRECODER Blu & Pegasus 11 01-22-2011 12:36 AM
Quality of SD DVD from HD Timeline Martin_Gleeson ProCoder 3 03-05-2008 06:02 AM
HD timeline to SD DVD - pretty bad Martin_Gleeson Editing with EDIUS 35 10-12-2007 01:03 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:00 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.