Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-12-2016, 09:05 PM   #1
panosole
Senior Member
 
panosole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Athens-Greece
Posts: 121
Default Edius 8 Workgroup license

Hello Everybody.
This is urgent , second time i post this (nobody has yet answered...i hope this time someone will.)

I have the pc shown in my signature.
Edius 8 Workgroup is installed and 1 license is used.
I installed Edius 8 Workgroup in my Macbook Pro some months ago, and after some days deactivated the license. So i now have one license available.
(The Grass Valley page tells me i have one installation active.)
Today i am planning to switch from Windows 7 to windows 10 using the same Hardware Configuration. After i deactivate the license, will i have one license available? Because i will buy a new pc in some weeks from now, and this case with License Manager troubles me a lot!!!
I don't understand how the "thing" works.
For example Microsoft uses a system that collects data from the hardware elements that are installed on the system which is going to be activated. It then creates a log file which is actually a description of the Hardware Elements. Then this hardware combination creates a unique number better known as Machine ID.
If one changes Cpu or Motherboard, then the Authentication fails and you have to do the Activation Procedure again ...and inserting a huge product ID that replaces the Genuine Serial Number License.

How is the procedure with Grassvalley? Is the Activation depended on the Hardware Configuration of the Pc? (if so, then i don't have any licenses available since i installed it in my MacBook Pro...although i returned the license to the Server!)
Is the Activation depended/connected to the number of Computers that Edius is installed on, regardless of the Hardware Configuration?
Can someone PLEASE explain this to me?
I am not sure what i must do in the case of

1)Installing Win 10 with the same Hardware
2) Installing win 10 with a completely new Pc with totally different Specs.


Sorry for asking too much....i don't want to lose a license count...

Grassvalley any thoughts about "bringing back to life" the USb dongle?
Never had any issues....

Thanks in advance. Your help is much appreciated
__________________
Computer Details
Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3P
Core i7 2600K@3,4 Ghz (8cores)
16Gb DDR3 (4*4Gb@1600Mhz Corsair)
1*250 GB SSD (O.S and programs)
2*640 GB WD Raid 0 for Video Editing
1 Sata Dvd-R
1 Sata Blu-Ray Reader
Nvidia GTX 1060 OC 6GB Ram 192Bit
2 LG IPS235v-BN Led 23"
Windows 10 Professional x64
Intensity Pro
Edius Workgroup 9.51.5532
Vistititle 2.8.0.6


Once you go Mac you may come back!!
Once you use FCP, you always need to render!!!
Thats why i switch to Edius !!!

Last edited by panosole; 07-12-2016 at 09:11 PM.
panosole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2016, 02:07 AM   #2
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,197
Default

it is very simple

if you don't need EDIUS on a PC any more, simply open license list from taskbar, select the license and click online deactivation, see attached

then when you check your serial online and click manage licenses, you will see that no fulfillment has been made, meaning you now have two licenses available
Attached Images
File Type: png Anton-00184.png (7.7 KB, 37 views)
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 870 Pro NVMe M.2 for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2016, 10:40 AM   #3
panosole
Senior Member
 
panosole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Athens-Greece
Posts: 121
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
it is very simple

if you don't need EDIUS on a PC any more, simply open license list from taskbar, select the license and click online deactivation, see attached

then when you check your serial online and click manage licenses, you will see that no fulfillment has been made, meaning you now have two licenses available
Anton thanks a lot for your answer.
__________________
Computer Details
Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3P
Core i7 2600K@3,4 Ghz (8cores)
16Gb DDR3 (4*4Gb@1600Mhz Corsair)
1*250 GB SSD (O.S and programs)
2*640 GB WD Raid 0 for Video Editing
1 Sata Dvd-R
1 Sata Blu-Ray Reader
Nvidia GTX 1060 OC 6GB Ram 192Bit
2 LG IPS235v-BN Led 23"
Windows 10 Professional x64
Intensity Pro
Edius Workgroup 9.51.5532
Vistititle 2.8.0.6


Once you go Mac you may come back!!
Once you use FCP, you always need to render!!!
Thats why i switch to Edius !!!

Last edited by panosole; 07-13-2016 at 11:21 AM.
panosole is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Edius 7.5 with Workgroup 8 jthomas Editing with EDIUS 3 03-15-2016 10:33 PM
EDIUS workgroup 8.1 md_jamil Editing with EDIUS 1 12-13-2015 04:12 PM
Edius WorkGroup 8 license managent & activation Liverpool TV Editing with EDIUS 24 07-03-2015 10:31 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:57 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.