Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-01-2007, 02:17 PM   #1
Mike Truly
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Crested Butte, CO USA
Posts: 619
Default Converting SD project to HD 720p?

I have a finished project in SD. All the editing is laid out the way I want it.

Now I want to generate an HD720p project of the same thing. I have re-rendered all my animations to have 720p versions.

I know the process is not automatic but what I would like to do is to import the SD sequence so I have all the tracks in their positions, then replace each clip with it's 720p version. Is this possible or do I have to totally recreate the edit from scratch?

When I tried the 'Import Sequence' it gave me an error about the sequence not using the same settings.

Thanks!
__________________
Sincerely,

Mike Truly
----------------------------------------------------------------
Truly Media
970.349.5651
www.trulymedia.com

System1: Edius 7.41|Storm Mobile|Dual Xeon 3.1 (20 cores w HT OFF)|128GB RAM|Dual 512 SSDs|7TB RAID5|Dual Quadro5000s|Win7_64

System2: EdiusNX+Exp|Edius 6.03|Procoder3|XP32|Dual Xeon 3.6|4GB RAM|U320 RAID0 15K
Mike Truly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2007, 02:22 PM   #2
Mike Truly
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Crested Butte, CO USA
Posts: 619
Default

Ahhh.... OK. I can't import the SD sequence into the HD project but I see I can change the project settings to HD within the SD project itself.

That'll work.

Thanks!
__________________
Sincerely,

Mike Truly
----------------------------------------------------------------
Truly Media
970.349.5651
www.trulymedia.com

System1: Edius 7.41|Storm Mobile|Dual Xeon 3.1 (20 cores w HT OFF)|128GB RAM|Dual 512 SSDs|7TB RAID5|Dual Quadro5000s|Win7_64

System2: EdiusNX+Exp|Edius 6.03|Procoder3|XP32|Dual Xeon 3.6|4GB RAM|U320 RAID0 15K
Mike Truly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2007, 02:27 PM   #3
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,190
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Truly View Post

Thanks!
it was our pleasure
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 870 Pro NVMe M.2 for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2007, 03:14 PM   #4
pjsssss
Senior Member
 
pjsssss's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 4,996
Default

Remember to check any titles or graphic postions that you might have
pjsssss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2007, 03:41 PM   #5
kwshaw1
Senior Member
 
kwshaw1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 253
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Truly View Post
...I see I can change the project settings to HD within the SD project itself.
For future reference, you can use this feature to do all the editing in HD and then simply switch the project setting to SD for generating the SD output. You have to check title placements and some effects to make sure they look right after the switch, but other than that there's no need to have two separate versions of the project. Or you can edit in HD, render out to an HQ video file and pull that into a blank SD project to render the SD output. In theory you could output to SD directly from an HD timeline, but there have been encoding issues with that in the past which may not have been fixed yet.
__________________
Edius 6.5 on Lenovo W520 laptop: Intel Core i7-2720QM @2.2 GHz, Nvidia graphics card, 8GB RAM, Windows 7 Pro 64-bit. Canon Vixia HF-G10, three Sony HDV video cameras and one Canon 7D.
kwshaw1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2007, 05:33 PM   #6
Mike Truly
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Crested Butte, CO USA
Posts: 619
Default

Pat,

Thanks. Yes, I will be redoing the titles to fit the HD format.

Thanks again.
__________________
Sincerely,

Mike Truly
----------------------------------------------------------------
Truly Media
970.349.5651
www.trulymedia.com

System1: Edius 7.41|Storm Mobile|Dual Xeon 3.1 (20 cores w HT OFF)|128GB RAM|Dual 512 SSDs|7TB RAID5|Dual Quadro5000s|Win7_64

System2: EdiusNX+Exp|Edius 6.03|Procoder3|XP32|Dual Xeon 3.6|4GB RAM|U320 RAID0 15K
Mike Truly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2007, 05:38 PM   #7
Mike Truly
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Crested Butte, CO USA
Posts: 619
Default

Kevin,

Thanks. I would normally produce the project in the method you mention but there is a concern with my clients needing the fullscreen (not letterboxed) 4x3 SD version for their courtroom playback. So for this particular project, I got it in the bag in fullscreen SD 4x3 first for them... then re-produce the project in HD 720p for their possible use instead. The two results are different enough that simply outputting to SD 4x3 letterbox from HD is not good enough in this case. That's why it was done this way.

Thanks again.
__________________
Sincerely,

Mike Truly
----------------------------------------------------------------
Truly Media
970.349.5651
www.trulymedia.com

System1: Edius 7.41|Storm Mobile|Dual Xeon 3.1 (20 cores w HT OFF)|128GB RAM|Dual 512 SSDs|7TB RAID5|Dual Quadro5000s|Win7_64

System2: EdiusNX+Exp|Edius 6.03|Procoder3|XP32|Dual Xeon 3.6|4GB RAM|U320 RAID0 15K
Mike Truly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2007, 05:55 PM   #8
Mike Truly
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Crested Butte, CO USA
Posts: 619
Default

Hmmm... this brings up another desire.

It would be nice if when you know your going to be generating different titles for different versions (one SD and one HD) if there was an automated way of replacing the titles.

For example, you've created an SD version and all your titles are named something like:

title_01
title_02
title_03
etc.

You use File Explorer or other app to copy all the titles and rename the copies to be:

HD_title_01
HD_title_02
HD_title_03
etc.

I would like to have a command in Edius that would auto-replace each SD title with it's HD title counterpart. In a file renamer-type of dialog, you specify the format to be replaced and the format of the replacement files and they are all replaced automatically.

Of course, you still need to edit each HD title to the proper size location but the files are already in place on both the timeline and on disk.

Sounds like one for the wishlist.

Thanks!
__________________
Sincerely,

Mike Truly
----------------------------------------------------------------
Truly Media
970.349.5651
www.trulymedia.com

System1: Edius 7.41|Storm Mobile|Dual Xeon 3.1 (20 cores w HT OFF)|128GB RAM|Dual 512 SSDs|7TB RAID5|Dual Quadro5000s|Win7_64

System2: EdiusNX+Exp|Edius 6.03|Procoder3|XP32|Dual Xeon 3.6|4GB RAM|U320 RAID0 15K
Mike Truly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2007, 06:04 PM   #9
kwshaw1
Senior Member
 
kwshaw1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 253
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Truly View Post
I would normally produce the project in the method you mention but there is a concern with my clients needing the fullscreen (not letterboxed) 4x3 SD version for their courtroom playback.
Makes sense, but even when converting from widescreen to 4x3 it may be possible to achieve that using the project settings, depending on your particular requirements. For example, use the Layout tool to set all clips to fill the height of the screen and then you can switch back and forth from widescreen to 4x3 at will - the left and right edges get clipped in 4x3 mode. FYI for those who can benefit from that...
__________________
Edius 6.5 on Lenovo W520 laptop: Intel Core i7-2720QM @2.2 GHz, Nvidia graphics card, 8GB RAM, Windows 7 Pro 64-bit. Canon Vixia HF-G10, three Sony HDV video cameras and one Canon 7D.
kwshaw1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2007, 06:07 PM   #10
kwshaw1
Senior Member
 
kwshaw1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 253
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Truly View Post
It would be nice if when you know your going to be generating different titles for different versions (one SD and one HD) if there was an automated way of replacing the titles.
How about moving the title files before you switch resolution so the clip restoration dialog kicks in?
__________________
Edius 6.5 on Lenovo W520 laptop: Intel Core i7-2720QM @2.2 GHz, Nvidia graphics card, 8GB RAM, Windows 7 Pro 64-bit. Canon Vixia HF-G10, three Sony HDV video cameras and one Canon 7D.
kwshaw1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Converting 720p to SD? Mike Truly Editing with EDIUS 24 08-07-2007 06:16 PM
Is HD 720p similar to SD? Mike Truly Editing with EDIUS 2 08-01-2007 11:09 PM
Generating 16x9 SD MPEG2s from 720p Project Mike Truly Editing with EDIUS 14 06-04-2007 08:30 PM
What is the best way or settings to get DVCPRO HD 720p P2 Footage to SD? tarkken Editing with EDIUS 1 05-19-2007 02:00 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:29 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.