Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ADVC

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-25-2013, 01:58 PM   #21
bloodfart
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dpalomaki View Post
With the remote it is the AR-31R, and B&H shows it as a current (but not stocked) product one can order.

If they are in work order I'd say you got a great deal.


Says they work fine. I will see and let you know. By the way, in the picture of the units, all I see is "AR31" spelled out on the front of the units, no 'AR31-R', despite having the wired remote. Just saying
bloodfart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2013, 04:31 PM   #22
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

Generally speaking this is the case - otherwise the manufacturer has to make separate units when the only difference is inclusion/exclusion of an accessory.

For example, an ACME123 may come in two part number variations: ACME123-US which includes the US power supply, and ACME123-INT which includes the International power supply. The base product would still have the label ACME123.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2013, 06:26 PM   #23
bloodfart
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 13
Default

Well this kind of sucks. Tried capturing my first VHS tape with my AR31, an original factory release video in SP mode of course. Instead of getting the skipped frame jumps (that were eliminated using the internal TBC inside the Toshiba DR430 dvd recorder as a pass-thru.), it is kind of a trade-off in that the screen will 'roll' every several seconds. I returned my DVD recorder earlier this week but am now thinking about going and repurchasing it as it did a better job. This is an ongoing process. Perhaps I can use both the Hotronics AR31 and the Toshiba DR430 DVD recorder in conjuction with one another.
bloodfart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2013, 07:10 PM   #24
jthomas
Senior Member
 
jthomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Seminole Texas
Posts: 117
Default

I capture a lot of VCR tapes for transfer to DVD, I use an old Sony Didital8 camcorder as a pass through using its TBC and never have any problems. I connect the VCR to the camcorder using s-video and camcorder to computer using firewire.
__________________
Edius Workgroup 8, HDSpark - Asrock X79 Extreme6, Intel I7 3820 @ 4.6 Ghz, Intel RTS2011LC Water Cooler, Intel 120 GB 520 6Gb SSD, 16GB Corsair Quad Channel Memory, NVIDA GeForce GTX 550 TI, W7 Ultimate 64 bit
jthomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2013, 07:36 PM   #25
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 4,088
Default

The tape likely has copy protection on it causing the roll .

Ron Evans
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 17, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V x 2
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2013, 08:48 PM   #26
bloodfart
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ron Evans View Post
The tape likely has copy protection on it causing the roll .

Ron Evans

Well the Toshiba DR430 DVD recorder, the simplist one Toshiba makes, took care of that. I guess you're right. Thanks, Ron
bloodfart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2013, 12:06 AM   #27
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 4,088
Default

Rather than pass through the DVD recorder you may well wish to record at the 1 hour data rate ( usually the max and then edit the output ) on the DVD recorder. The MPEG encode will likely be as good as the original VHS anyway. Either use DVD-RW as the transfer medium or you may still want to keep the transfer discs anyway.

Ron Evans
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 17, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V x 2
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ADVC
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Time Base Corrector with ADVC 700 jaysigel ADVC 8 01-14-2013 07:19 PM
3-way color corrector bigrick Editing with EDIUS 8 01-05-2013 08:59 PM
Barrel distortion corrector plug-in alanlacey Editing with EDIUS 4 07-14-2012 01:09 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:41 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.