Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-12-2011, 10:00 AM   #1
Fijo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 16
Default How to replace source footage with new source file?

How to replace the source footage for a clip links it to a new source file? In Adobe Premiere you can right click to Clip and select Replace Footage so all instances of the clip and its subclips are retained in the Project panel and Timeline, with their In and Out points, and any applied effects, intact. The clip becomes linked to the replacement footage instead of its original footage. Is this possible in Edius 6?
Thank you.
Fijo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2011, 10:43 AM   #2
Bluetongue
Senior Member
 
Bluetongue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Adelaide South Australia
Posts: 2,197
Default

Yes
Bring the new clip into the Bin or if it is on the timeline select the clip
copy the clip "Ctrl+C"
Click the clip you wish to replace and either
"Shift+R" or right click and select replace parts<>Replace clip
That will replace the clip that was on the timeline with the one you coppied and leave all filters etc
Regards Barry
__________________
Win 10HP, EDIUS WG9.4, HD Spark, Boris RED 5, VMW6, Authorworks 6, Bluff Titler, VisTitler 2.8, NEAT 3/4, Mercalli 2/4, Vitascene, Izotope RX6 Plugin, NewBlue, Trend Micro AV
GB GA-X58A-UD3R MB, i7 990X@4G, 12G 1600mhz Mem, Samsung EVO-250G SSD, 3x2T RAID, GTX 970W OC, 2x24 inch LG Monitors
Canon XH-A1/ Canon HF-G30, GoPro Hero3 Black, Edit @1920 50p HQ preset

https://vimeo.com/user2157719/videos
Laptop ASUS G752VT-GC060T Win 10HP, Edius WG8.53 Samsung M2 SSD 256G+1Tb HD,
Bluetongue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2011, 01:54 PM   #3
Vidsmith66
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Wilmington Delaware
Posts: 71
Default great tip

great tip, I was just moving the clip I wished to replaced to another location forcing the clip restoration dialog to pop up and and point it to the new clip's location that I wished to use, like the fact that your method preserves the filter settings....
Vidsmith66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2011, 03:09 PM   #4
LunaG
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Earth
Posts: 7
Default

I just tried that, and the clips in my timeline everything is off, not in synch in its exact time place....?
LunaG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2011, 12:27 PM   #5
David Clarke
Senior Member
 
David Clarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Uk
Posts: 2,794
Default

In EDIUS 6 drag from the player using the right mouse button, then when you are over the clip on the timeline let go and you get options for replacing the clip or replacing the clip and keeping the effects in-tact (as well as insert and overwrite). It is easier than in EDIUS 5.
__________________
EDIUS silver certified trainer.
Main edit laptop: DVC Kaby Lake desktop processor laptop, 32GB RAM, 3.5Ghz i5 desktop processor, nVidia 1060, Windows 10.
Desktop: 4Ghz 9900K processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1660TI GPU, Windows 10.
Desktop: 2Ghz 12 core Xeon processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1060, BM Intensity Pro, Windows 10
David Clarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2013, 06:34 AM   #6
18pcs
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by David Clarke View Post
In EDIUS 6 drag from the player using the right mouse button, then when you are over the clip on the timeline let go and you get options for replacing the clip or replacing the clip and keeping the effects in-tact (as well as insert and overwrite). It is easier than in EDIUS 5.
I need to change the location of 92 clips, from the USB drive to a folder on the HDD. I tried using restore offline clips but am getting a BEX error on my computer. I tried manually bring a clip into the player and using the right mouse button dragging it into the timeline but still am not getting the replace parts option. If I could just copy and replace parts of two clips , then my project would be salvageable. I am working in Edius 6, Can someone please advice what to do, thanks.
18pcs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Source Timecode slim66 Editing with EDIUS 10 09-11-2008 07:01 PM
source formats no file vob? ughi63 ProCoder 15 01-23-2008 08:33 AM
Procoder 2.01.30.0 crashes when source file selected. Pav^ ProCoder 1 08-20-2007 08:55 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:27 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.