Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > FIRECODER Blu & Pegasus

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-28-2013, 11:31 PM   #21
THoff
Senior Member
 
THoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: California, USA
Posts: 2,571
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thor View Post
It is about 4 times faster than I'm used to! 42 minutes on the timeline took 42 minutes to encode! It took about 20 more minutes to do the menu encode, so this is a great increase in speed.
That "menu encode" includes multiplexing and image building, you should be able to cut that down using a faster drive (preferably a SSD).
THoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2013, 01:04 AM   #22
Thor
Senior Member
 
Thor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 773
Default

Point taken!

I'm just happy with the much speedier encodes!

I burned a BR disc using the FCB encoded files, and compared it to a disc burned from the same timeline, with only the previous software encode.

I couldn't tell any difference in quality. Both looked great.
__________________
Regards,

Jon

#1: Iwill DK8N, 2 x 270 Opterons, 2 Gb RAM, WinXPPro-32, Edius 5.51, NX PCI-X & HDV Expansion, ProCoder 3, Imaginate 2, Sony WV-DR9, Sony EDV-9500, Sony GV-D200.
#2: Asus P5E, Q9400, WinXPPro-32, Edius 6.07, HD Spark
#3: Edius SP with Breakout Box, Win10, Edius 7.53
Thor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2013, 08:17 PM   #23
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by swsw1550 View Post
I owned a couple of the cards when they where released, you can only just try it in the different slots, from memory some slots 2X 4X 8X 16X worked on some boards and not others, it was a bit of a hit and miss sought of thing, my supermicro board X8DAH+ does not like the card, doesn't work in any slots, thats why i got rid of them.. hope this helps.
Yup, while x1 cards are supposed to work fine in x4, x8 and x16 slots, the real world tells us that for various reasons, some motherboards are just plain picky about where certain devices sit. Most likely it's similar to the old resource allocation problems we had with IRQs and DMA channels. :)
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2013, 11:34 PM   #24
swsw1550
Senior Member
 
swsw1550's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sunshine Coast,Queensland
Posts: 1,910
Default

You are spot on!

Steve
__________________
Main system, Supermicro X8DAH+,Dual Xeon X5680 cpu's 24 cores,2x1400watt power supplys,SC747TG-R1400B-SQ Case,192GB 1333mhz ECC Registered ram,8 x 480GB Intel 520 SSD drives,Windows 7 64 bit ultimate, GTX 670 4GB ,2 x Sony BWU300S Blu-Ray burners, 1x Sony DVD burner,LSI 9266 Raid Controller with Cache vault & fast path Lic, ESI MayaE Audio,HD Spark,Blackmagic intensity Pro,TMPGenc 5,Episode Pro 6,Sorenson 9 Pro,Alcohol 120 V2, Edius 6.53,Dell 27"LCD,HD Spark, Powershield 3000VA UPS.
swsw1550 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > FIRECODER Blu & Pegasus
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
firecoder blu stavro555 EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 2 09-11-2009 04:20 PM
What is Firecoder Blu? skybrady FIRECODER Blu & Pegasus 4 08-02-2009 05:58 PM
is FireCoder Blu accerlate encoding only with FireCoder Writer? stanleychow FIRECODER Blu & Pegasus 5 03-30-2009 10:21 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:33 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.