Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-09-2008, 04:51 PM   #1
BG Bengtsson
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 24
Default Analogue Audio Capture

anybody help! I can't find how to make an analogue audio capture without capturing video! I have Edius SP for HDV hardware and v4.61 sw. I have hooked up my old Compact Cassette Dec to Analog In Ch1 and Ch2 to digitalize some old cassette. But... how...
I tried to search on this forum but did not find anything.
BG Bengtsson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2008, 05:16 AM   #2
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,066
Default

application settings, customize

add audio capture button to player controls, next to the normal capture button
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2008, 11:41 AM   #3
Solitaire
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Paignton. Devon UK
Posts: 57
Default

Hi,
One other point that is often missed. To capture audio only via the bay or direct into card has an unfortunate requirment. The anologue video socket (yellow) needs to be supplied with a video signal even if it is just connected to a camera or in my case I connect the out of one bay to the in on the other and fire up Edius on both, then use the button that Anton mentions.
Keith
__________________
Dual 3.06 Xeon, 2Gb memory, NX card, Edius 4.6, Procoder 2.
Solitaire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2008, 02:54 PM   #4
redgum
Senior Member
 
redgum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Brisbane Qld
Posts: 471
Default

And that's because the audio is embedded in the analogue video signal.
redgum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2008, 07:16 PM   #5
Solitaire
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Paignton. Devon UK
Posts: 57
Default

Hi,
Just to clarify - this applies to any audio signal coming from a cd/dvd player as well. As long as there is a video in signal Edius will capture the external sound from a non video source
Keith
__________________
Dual 3.06 Xeon, 2Gb memory, NX card, Edius 4.6, Procoder 2.
Solitaire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ADVC-100 Analogue Capture Problem wallofsound ADVC 6 02-03-2009 07:15 PM
ADVC 100 / Vegas and NEW Audio loss during capture DenicioDelToro ADVC 1 07-27-2007 09:09 PM
HDV 4 channel audio capture GaryJ Editing with EDIUS 14 07-12-2007 12:52 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:11 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.