Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-24-2017, 01:57 PM   #1
DigitalDave
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Basildon UK
Posts: 2,288
Default Does VisTitle have a cache of some sort?

Probably one for Jerry...left over from an "interesting" day yesterday.
I updated an imported graphic - saved as same name - re-imported to VT libary and deleted old version but VT was determind to use the old POSITION of the previous one.
Only when I saved as a different name would it accept the new file. So where is it remembering the old one?

Another discovery that p'd me off (maybe I was doing something wrong)
Light flare on imported graphic -
Copy light flare and paste to similar graphic in same project and it's a different size centre WTF? It seems that some of the parameters relate to the size of the graphic ...so not all #15s are equal.
I will always add the caveat that maybe I was doing something wrong. Maybe the vt project was messed up.
DigitalDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2017, 05:09 PM   #2
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,644
Default

I don't presume to know the underlying coding of Vistitle. Those items you choose from the libraries are hard coded within the install program. When you delete one from the GUI Library, it does not remove the original template in the master library.
To remove the master you have to go to Program Data>Vexel Libray and find your particular item. Before removing anything, I would make a backup of this folder. Otherwise, you would have to re-install Vistitle to recover the item.

Also, if you name it something and use it within a project, that becomes the usable name. If you decide to re-import the item into the library with the same named item in the library, it is seeing the same item. Adding a number or letter to differentiate the two is quite easy.


As far as the particle template items, I created to text titles of different sizes and placed the Shining light template in one title and copied and pasted the same one into the larger title and they both look the same to me. The effect was even animated.

I also tried particle 015 and copying the specific plugin and pasting it on the timeline at the proper location, showed it to work properly.

I don't know where or if there is a Vistitle cache. It is probably tied to the Edius cache and will clear when Edius is closed. That is speculation on my part.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2017, 05:18 PM   #3
DigitalDave
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Basildon UK
Posts: 2,288
Default

Thanks Jerry. Job is now done but I will play some more when time permits and discuss findings.
DigitalDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2017, 05:42 PM   #4
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,644
Default

I've asked about the cache. When I get an anwer, I'll let you know.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2017, 05:55 PM   #5
DigitalDave
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Basildon UK
Posts: 2,288
Default

Thank You. Maybe we will both learn something new...my problem is remembering it.
DigitalDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2017, 11:39 PM   #6
DigitalDave
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Basildon UK
Posts: 2,288
Default

Try this. Make a frame in PS. Import to VT library.
Place in the VT project- and stripe.
Add another layer of the same frame but this time reduce its size. PASTE stripe above - it has re-scaled. Not quite what I was expecting.
DigitalDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2017, 11:46 AM   #7
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,644
Default

Dave, I heard back from the Vistitle engineers. Vistitle does not make temporary cache files so there is nothing to clear..
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2017, 04:03 PM   #8
DigitalDave
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Basildon UK
Posts: 2,288
Default

Thanks Jerry.
DigitalDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:53 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.