Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-15-2016, 06:44 AM   #1
Bob Nilsen
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Amherst, NH USA
Posts: 375
Default Edius 7.5 and Proxy Mode to edit UHD files

I have Edius 7.52 installed and was thinking I could use the Proxy Mode to edit my 3840 X 2160 59.94P MP4 files. I have the project set to the same. Now I have watched YouTube videos using the Proxy mode and all seems to be right, except my system can not play back or edit the files very well. The CPU is running at 90% when it is trying to play them. I waited a while for the Proxy to finish and there are no "hard marks" on the timeline, so I think Edius did the Proxy files, but they do not play back any better that the full res MP4 files.
Any ideas?

Thanks
Bob
__________________
AsRock Z170 Extreme6+, I7-6700K OC to 4.7, MSI GTX 980ti, 32gig of ram, H100i cooler, 1TB WD Black for system. WD Black drives For footage, Sizes changes as needed. 2 WD Gold drives are in a Raid setup, Win-10 Pro 64bit. Edius 7.53
2 24" HD Samsung monitors and a 43" Sony UHD TV, XBR-43X800D. 2, Panasonic DVX-200 Cameras.
Bob Nilsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2016, 02:00 PM   #2
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,642
Default

Bob, you are going to need to install the Proxy mode button on to your timeline header. Go to Settings>User Settings>User interface>Button>Timeline
Find the Proxy entry in the left column and move it to the right column. You can move it into position by using the up or down button or just dragging the entry to
where you would like it to be. This will place it on the header in that position.

Once that is done, create your proxy files. You can do this from the File Header or from the proxy button drop down. Place the original on the timeline and then go to the button that you just added and click it. The clip on the timeline will change to a cross hatch pattern.
This will mean that you are in proxy mode. Now give it a try. I get as good if not better performance on my 980x with HQX files than I do with the proxies.

I think you will still need to change the resolution to 1920x1080 to edit.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.

Last edited by Jerry; 04-15-2016 at 03:38 PM.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2016, 07:50 PM   #3
Bob Nilsen
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Amherst, NH USA
Posts: 375
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerry View Post
Bob, you are going to need to install the Proxy mode button on to your timeline header. Go to Settings>User Settings>User interface>Button>Timeline

Once that is done, create your proxy files. You can do this from the File Header or from the proxy button drop down. Place the original on the timeline and then go to the button that you just added and click it. The clip on the timeline will change to a cross hatch pattern.
This will mean that you are in proxy mode. Now give it a try. I get as good if not better performance on my 980x with HQX files than I do with the proxies.

I think you will still need to change the resolution to 1920x1080 to edit.
Hi Jerry,
I had already placed the Proxy mode on the timeline header. It looked like the Proxy mode was working, but I just could not any better play back in Proxy mode, than with the raw MP4 files. I will need to try and convert a MP4 file to HQX and than try and use the proxy mode, while keeping the UHD settings.
Thanks
Bob

GV.. Do you have any suggestions?
__________________
AsRock Z170 Extreme6+, I7-6700K OC to 4.7, MSI GTX 980ti, 32gig of ram, H100i cooler, 1TB WD Black for system. WD Black drives For footage, Sizes changes as needed. 2 WD Gold drives are in a Raid setup, Win-10 Pro 64bit. Edius 7.53
2 24" HD Samsung monitors and a 43" Sony UHD TV, XBR-43X800D. 2, Panasonic DVX-200 Cameras.
Bob Nilsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Proxy Mode Not Working on 6.5 cheesycow5 Editing with EDIUS 0 10-08-2013 12:26 AM
Edius 6 proxy mode filmus Editing with EDIUS 1 11-16-2010 06:01 AM
Proxy Mode indiolas Editing with EDIUS 1 11-08-2010 01:10 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:18 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.