Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-27-2011, 03:02 PM   #1
VideoTrack
Member
 
VideoTrack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 68
Default Solo a video track from the timeline?

I seem to remember some years ago in Premiere that it was possible to solo a single track (video and / or audio) directly from the timeline. I know I can solo an audio track from the mixer, and I know I can turn individual tracks on/off from the timeline (Video Mute). But is it possible to quickly 'solo' a single track on the timeline?

The reason I ask is that I often have several layers with chromakey filters applied. If I want to look at the 'raw' vision of a layer, I need to turn off all other layers that might affect that specific layer. Having a way to 'solo' a single layer with one action rather than muting all higher layers is what I'm looking for.

Shift-W toggles Video Mute on/off but only for a single track.

Can a single track be set to play solo?
__________________
Intel Quad Core Extreme 3GHz/12M, 4Gb RAM, 2Tb Hot-swap (ARAID), NVIDIA GeoForce 8800 GTS, Edius Broadcast 4.61 / Edius 5.5, Procoder 3, DVDit Pro HD, Sonicfire Pro 5, Mercalli, Vitascene, Adorage. TwinPact 100, Pegasus, TMPro. VirtualDub
VideoTrack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2011, 03:10 PM   #2
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,753
Default

That is incorrect.


It depends on what you do with the trackheaders.

If you exclude the layer you want to have solo then shift + w will disable all other tracks in one go.

see attachment for example

You can pick and choose which tracks are affected by shift + w.
Attached Images
File Type: png Solo mute.png (50.2 KB, 40 views)
File Type: png Solo mute 2.png (63.5 KB, 32 views)
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2011, 03:37 PM   #3
VideoTrack
Member
 
VideoTrack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 68
Default

Presumably that is for Edius 6 only and not Edius 5?
__________________
Intel Quad Core Extreme 3GHz/12M, 4Gb RAM, 2Tb Hot-swap (ARAID), NVIDIA GeoForce 8800 GTS, Edius Broadcast 4.61 / Edius 5.5, Procoder 3, DVDit Pro HD, Sonicfire Pro 5, Mercalli, Vitascene, Adorage. TwinPact 100, Pegasus, TMPro. VirtualDub
VideoTrack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2011, 03:41 PM   #4
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,753
Default

Yes this is for EDIUS 6 we have multi-track stuff.
Apologies I thought you where using EDIUS 6. :)
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EDIUS: Cannot put clip onto video track (only to title track) orpheus Editing with EDIUS 2 08-24-2010 06:56 PM
Can not bring audio into the timeline HELP on Audio Track OR VA track! skybrady Editing with EDIUS 4 02-06-2009 04:23 PM
How do you add a video track on top of another video track GuyS Editing with EDIUS 14 11-25-2008 05:22 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:25 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.