Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-21-2007, 05:05 PM   #1
skier-hughes
Senior Member
 
skier-hughes's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Staffs UK
Posts: 361
Default Analogue capture problem

I have some Std 8 video tapes to capture and convert to dvd.

Done this many times with my old storm card.

The situation is;

Put tape in my camcorder and it plays fine on the camcorder screen.

Connect cam to tv via composite cables and scart and it plays fine on the tv.

Connect cam to composite in on front bay and the tv (connected by composite on bay to scart) picture now rolls.

I don't get a picture in edius capture window.

Connected the video 8 to the analogue in of my digital camcorder and the picture rolls on the digital camcorder.

Tried different cables, no difference.

Connected to the rear of the pc into then nx card. No difference.

Connected my digital cam via the same composite cables, both to front and back of pc and edius captures like a dream.

The tv has a built in vcr, so I tried recording to vhs tape, but although the picture on the tv is perfect, the recorded picture on the tape is not just rolling but breaking up.

I've tried a few of the 8 supplied tapes and they all do the same thing.

The tapes all say SP playing when in the camcorder.

I've just recorded a little piece with my camcorder on the tape and this captures fine.

So, why would this problem manifest itself.

The tapes are all just home movies that the client wants on dvd, so no copy protection or whatever.

The tapes are all PAL, but if I change the input settings to NTSC I get a still black and white picture, which captures fine, although black and white.

When you changed the storm from PAL to NTSC you had to do it and restart the app, is there a special way of doing it in Edius?

Graham
__________________
www.myvideoproblems.com
Microsoft MVP in Digital Media

Edius 4.61, NX Express, xp sp2
skier-hughes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2007, 05:16 PM   #2
peterC
Senior Member
 
peterC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 324
Default

Graham, it is possible that our client's tapes are recorded with a camera that is worn.
So aside from composite recording being OK for you S is not. Don't really know, but maybe using his unit to dub In may get you out of it.
__________________
peterC
---------------------
Edius 3 v3.62 beta / DVRexRT cards
(Please don't throw stones, it works!)
Edius 9 v3
peterC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2007, 05:32 PM   #3
skier-hughes
Senior Member
 
skier-hughes's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Staffs UK
Posts: 361
Default

I thought about his cam being worn, but why does the pciture look fine on the camcorder screen and on the tv monitor? Surely both of these would show up problems as well?

The problem is that his cam has given up the ghost, some time back. These tapes date back to the late 90's, so there is no chance of using his :)

The composite worked from my digital cam and also on a piece recorded by my 8mm camcorder. I haven't used the S-video connector on the front as the video is Std 8 not Hi8 and the cam only has composite output.

Graham
__________________
www.myvideoproblems.com
Microsoft MVP in Digital Media

Edius 4.61, NX Express, xp sp2
skier-hughes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2007, 05:53 PM   #4
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

Do you know the make/model of the source camcorder?
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2007, 06:00 PM   #5
skier-hughes
Senior Member
 
skier-hughes's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Staffs UK
Posts: 361
Default

I'm afraid I don't.

I can try to find out, but I suspect I won't get any meaningful reply as they haven't had it for so long and they are not very technically minded.

Graham
__________________
www.myvideoproblems.com
Microsoft MVP in Digital Media

Edius 4.61, NX Express, xp sp2
skier-hughes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2007, 06:05 PM   #6
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

At first I thought "SECAM!" - but then, SECAM should capture fine into an NX system.

I wonder if it's some other strange PAL flavour..
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2007, 06:12 PM   #7
skier-hughes
Senior Member
 
skier-hughes's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Staffs UK
Posts: 361
Default

I doubt it, the cam was bought in London and used at home and abroad for family holidays.

And again, if it was a funny PAL flavour or even SECAM, surely it wouldn't play and appear fine on my camcorder.

Graham
__________________
www.myvideoproblems.com
Microsoft MVP in Digital Media

Edius 4.61, NX Express, xp sp2
skier-hughes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2007, 06:28 PM   #8
skier-hughes
Senior Member
 
skier-hughes's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Staffs UK
Posts: 361
Default

I've been through all 8 tapes and one appears to work, so I'm just capturing this one at the moment.

Graham
__________________
www.myvideoproblems.com
Microsoft MVP in Digital Media

Edius 4.61, NX Express, xp sp2
skier-hughes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2007, 06:34 PM   #9
skier-hughes
Senior Member
 
skier-hughes's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Staffs UK
Posts: 361
Default

Tape 7 has captured a small section ok, so I'm now capturing the rest. I've emailed a request for more info from the clients, if anything comes back I'll let you know.

In the mean time anything else anybody can think of will be gratefully received.

Graham
__________________
www.myvideoproblems.com
Microsoft MVP in Digital Media

Edius 4.61, NX Express, xp sp2
skier-hughes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2007, 12:39 AM   #10
peterC
Senior Member
 
peterC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 324
Default

Graham. I might be missing something in all the posts, but if this footage is Std 8 anyway, just record it In on the composite that you say (I think I recall) works. You don't gain much coming in S. Edius is pretty good at cleaning up analogue signal to digital.
__________________
peterC
---------------------
Edius 3 v3.62 beta / DVRexRT cards
(Please don't throw stones, it works!)
Edius 9 v3
peterC is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mpeg capture overlay problem BadWizard Editing with EDIUS 6 11-19-2014 10:15 AM
ADVC-100 Analogue Capture Problem wallofsound ADVC 6 02-03-2009 07:15 PM
Capture problem with Canopus ADVC50 jfeldmeier ADVC 6 01-04-2008 01:07 AM
Problem with HDV Capture Bandman Editing with EDIUS 17 09-01-2007 06:53 AM
HDV capture problem leethomas Editing with EDIUS 1 05-10-2007 10:15 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:57 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.