Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-09-2017, 04:08 PM   #11
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 10,476
Default

You have to decide on a board before choosing ram. Once you do that you go to the Memory QVL on the motherboard's support page and pick a brand, speed, and GB total.
Sometimes, these will work on several boards from various manufacturers.
But, don't assume that will be the case.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro (v.1607) Tweaks for Edius 8 users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20v.1.5.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2017, GTX 980ti Classified.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 780, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2017, 04:44 PM   #12
Ulisse
Senior Member
 
Ulisse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Moroni
Posts: 1,161
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerry View Post
You have to decide on a board before choosing ram. Once you do that you go to the Memory QVL on the motherboard's support page and pick a brand, speed, and GB total.
Sometimes, these will work on several boards from various manufacturers.
But, don't assume that will be the case.
Jerry, sure I will do it but since we are talking about those 2 motherboards ancd there are people who use them, I asked what RAM is better for that ASUSand that GIGABYTE motherboard.
__________________
A lonely traveller looking for lost tribes: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCwt...able_polymer=1
Ulisse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2017, 08:45 AM   #13
AlbertGS
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: South Africa
Posts: 39
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ulisse View Post
But is it possible to add 2 SSDs even with GIGABYTE Z370 HD3? I mean one (500GB) for OS and the other one (1TB) for video editing.

What RAM would you add precisely for those ASUS and GIGABYTE motherboards?

I know BM Intensity Pro 4K is enough good but I'd like to know if there is a card that works as in 4K as in HD but automatically, that is without making the switch manually.
I plan to use one Samsung 970 M.2 PCIE SSD ultrafast SSD for Win 10 and edit programs. Then a second Samsung 960 IDE SSD for edit projects to avoid I/O bottlenecks for large 4K files. HDDs for backup and srorage. 32 GB DDR4 3200 (2 X 16GB) which I can upgrade to 64GB if needed.
AlbertGS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2017, 09:07 AM   #14
Ulisse
Senior Member
 
Ulisse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Moroni
Posts: 1,161
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlbertGS View Post
32 GB DDR4 3200 (2 X 16GB) which I can upgrade to 64GB if needed.
I don't understand well.
Do you use the second Samsung 960 IDE SSD for edit projects? Do you mean you put all videocamera shootings from the SD to computer Samsung 960 IDE SSD? Is your Samsung SSD 2GB?

That RAM is for GIGABYTE Z370 HD3 only or can I put it in Asus Prime Z370-A?
Thanks
__________________
A lonely traveller looking for lost tribes: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCwt...able_polymer=1
Ulisse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2017, 09:21 AM   #15
AlbertGS
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: South Africa
Posts: 39
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ulisse View Post
I don't understand well.
Do you use the second Samsung 960 IDE SSD for edit projects? Do you mean you put all videocamera shootings from the SD to computer Samsung 960 IDE SSD? Is your Samsung SSD 2GB?

That RAM is for GIGABYTE Z370 HD3 only or can I put it in Asus Prime Z370-A?
Thanks
Hi Ulisse
Samsung 960 SSD is 1TB - used for current projects including video, audio, stills, etc- Set up you edit software to use this drive. Once finished projects and media backed up to my HDDs or external HDD.
Asus Prime Z370-A will handle even faster memory but benchmarks show little advantage in going to faster, more expensive memory, See link
https://www.asus.com/us/Motherboards/PRIME-Z370-A/
AlbertGS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8700k vs 7820x pauls EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 10 12-19-2017 07:12 PM
i7 8700K multicam-/picture performance Roland Schulz EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 13 11-16-2017 07:32 AM
i7 980X 3.33Ghz: which recent Asus motherboard? Ulisse EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 0 01-14-2011 08:28 PM
Private Warning: FCB incompatible with the (most) current i7 X58 Motherboard's CentralEurope FIRECODER Blu & Pegasus 18 07-03-2010 05:03 PM
advice for use of ASUS P5QC motherboard rodpike EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 6 04-08-2009 08:37 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:27 PM.


Copyright Đ 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.