Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-20-2009, 06:27 AM   #1
k8_fan
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 80
Default Layout split screen not working for me

I've searched and found any number of pages including Anton's tutorial, but for the life of me, I can't get a Layout split screen to work. The overlay works inside of the Layout tool, but never shows up in the main preview/output window.

What don't I have set correctly?
k8_fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2009, 06:28 AM   #2
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 21,748
Default

what is your version number of Edius
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2009, 06:35 AM   #3
k8_fan
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 80
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
what is your version number of Edius
5.12.

I do lots of cutting, and muti-cam editing, and only need to do a split screen once every few years, and every time I have to figure it out again.
k8_fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2009, 06:44 AM   #4
k8_fan
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 80
Default

I've attached a screen grab of this happening.
Attached Images
File Type: png not_working.png (250.0 KB, 27 views)
k8_fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2009, 07:12 AM   #5
nitrococuk
Senior Member
 
nitrococuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bodrum - Turkey
Posts: 368
Default

try to check "ignore pixel aspect" or use 3d picture in picture
nitrococuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2009, 07:17 AM   #6
k8_fan
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 80
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nitrococuk View Post
try to check "ignore pixel aspect" or use 3d picture in picture
3D Picture in Picture hasn't worked either.

Edit: To clarify - if I add the 3D PIP filter to VA track 1, it works...over black. If I add it to track 2 or 3, I get nothing but black in the interface, even though I have video there that I have been editing in Multicam mode. I exited Multicam mode to try to make this split screen.

Last edited by k8_fan; 08-20-2009 at 07:27 AM.
k8_fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2009, 07:32 AM   #7
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 21,748
Default

you need to go to application settings/playback

make sure combine filter layers and track layers is ticked
http://www.videoproductions.com.au/h...-settings.html
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2009, 07:45 AM   #8
k8_fan
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 80
Default

Ah! I stumbled across the solution!

In the Clip menu, "Enable/Disable" had apparently been set to "Disable". I must have done this accidentally, as I use an external keypad to do three camera "Multicam" edits - 1, 2, 3, 2, 3, etc, and must have hit the 0.

Combine filter layers and track layers was unchecked, but that by it's self didn't seem to solve it. But the "Clip Enable/Disable" BIT DID.
k8_fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can somebody give me a 'split screen' 2d preset? skybrady Editing with EDIUS 6 07-28-2009 03:49 AM
Step through split screen horse Editing with EDIUS 6 02-12-2008 08:27 PM
Best Method for Split Screen? Mike Truly Editing with EDIUS 5 08-23-2007 01:21 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:31 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.