Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-25-2018, 05:48 AM   #1
luigi07
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Braila,Romania
Posts: 65
Default Edius 9 and Pluraleyes 4.1.4

Have someone plural eyes 4.1.4 which working well with Edius 9 pro?
I have win 10 pro /64, Edius 9.10.3086, Pluraleyes 4.1.4. After syncronization, in export, Plural eyes don't show Edius or another software, only Premiere.
Pluraleyes is downloaded from official site.
Is any catch? All software have latest updates as and windows.
luigi07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2018, 10:25 AM   #2
luigi07
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Braila,Romania
Posts: 65
Default

Hi. What version of pluraleyes do you use ? I have Pluraleyes 4.1.4 , Edius 9 pro, win10 pro/64 and after sync in Pluraleyes , when i try export to Edius, i have only one option : premiere. All software and windows are updated.
luigi07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2018, 11:25 AM   #3
shablul
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: israel
Posts: 45
Default hi

u can use premiere outpot its the same
shablul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2018, 11:47 AM   #4
luigi07
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Braila,Romania
Posts: 65
Default

Thanks! i know that, but....... i try to understand where problem is !?....
luigi07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2018, 01:49 PM   #5
BernH
Senior Member
 
BernH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: St. John's, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,115
Default

When you export from pluraleyes using premiere as the option, you get an XML file. Import that XML into Edius.

Just because it doesn't say Edius in Pluraleyes does not mean it will not work. Edius and Premiere both use the same format of XML.

There is no problem to try to find.
__________________
Edius WG 9.31.4196, Win 7 Ultimate SP1, i7-4790K @ 4GHz with HD4600 GPU embedded, MSI Z97 Gaming 7 Motherboard, 32GB Kingston HyperX RAM, nVidia GTX680 4GB GPU, Matrox MX02 Mini MAX, Corsair 750W PSU, Corsair H110i GT Water Cooler, Corsair C70 case, 4TB Internal RAID 0/stripe (2x2TB Seagate SATAIII HDD's, Win7 Software RAID 0/stripe), 1TB Crucial MX500 SSD, Pioneer BDR-207D, Dual 1920x1080 monitors (one on GTX680 and one on Intel HD4600)
BernH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2018, 08:17 AM   #6
luigi07
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Braila,Romania
Posts: 65
Default

Yes, i find '' the problem'' . Win 10 pro/64. is the problem.
win7 pro/64, identical software , NO problem.
luigi07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2018, 02:23 PM   #7
BernH
Senior Member
 
BernH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: St. John's, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,115
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by luigi07 View Post
Yes, i find '' the problem'' . Win 10 pro/64. is the problem.
win7 pro/64, identical software , NO problem.
This is why I will continue to use Windows 7 as long as I possibly can. I did the same with Windows XP and only jumped to Windows 7 when I had to. By this time it had been out for a couple of years and had the kinks worked out of it. However, I don't know if the kinks will ever get worked out of Windows 10
__________________
Edius WG 9.31.4196, Win 7 Ultimate SP1, i7-4790K @ 4GHz with HD4600 GPU embedded, MSI Z97 Gaming 7 Motherboard, 32GB Kingston HyperX RAM, nVidia GTX680 4GB GPU, Matrox MX02 Mini MAX, Corsair 750W PSU, Corsair H110i GT Water Cooler, Corsair C70 case, 4TB Internal RAID 0/stripe (2x2TB Seagate SATAIII HDD's, Win7 Software RAID 0/stripe), 1TB Crucial MX500 SSD, Pioneer BDR-207D, Dual 1920x1080 monitors (one on GTX680 and one on Intel HD4600)
BernH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2018, 08:45 AM   #8
editon
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Spain
Posts: 76
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by luigi07 View Post
Yes, i find '' the problem'' . Win 10 pro/64. is the problem.
The same happens to me.
The problem is that you can not select the export method.
And it's something of windows 10 sure.
With w10 1511 it worked fine.
But I have upgraded to windows 1709 and it does not work anymore.
It is an x file to be resolved.
__________________
ASRock Z170 Extreme7+, Intel Core i7-6700K, GTX 970, 32 MB DDR4 Skill, Blackmagic Intensity 4k, W10, Edius 9 Workgroup
editon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Edius 9 Pluraleyes advrkl EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products 19 05-28-2018 10:43 PM
PluralEyes 4 and Edius 8 ? narik EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products 38 12-07-2017 08:40 AM
PluralEyes for EDIUS is now available singular_bruce EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products 2 02-23-2017 06:31 AM
Edius 7 and PluralEyes skimmel EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products 18 07-21-2014 07:17 AM
PluralEyes for Edius V 2 John Hooper EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products 2 01-22-2012 10:34 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:30 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.