Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-27-2008, 02:55 PM   #1
JimJulian
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Novato, Ca
Posts: 160
Default Timeline buttons won't keep spacing v5...It's a Bug

Anyone have this problem?
Under Applications Settings I chose the buttons I wanted for the timeline and then put 'spaces' in between them to make it look less crowded. After reopening the project the buttons are in position but the spaces are gone. I tried saving layout, saving project, etc.
Odd that it remembers the buttons but not the spaces. Worked fine in V4.6.

Can someone do a test? What am I doing wrong?

jim
__________________
Vista 64 * Asus P6* Intel i7 920 @ 2.67 GHz CPU * 12 gigs Corsair * Nvidia GTX 275 * WD 150 gig 10,000 rpm System drive * (2) Hitachi 750 gig Video drives * (2) WD 1 TB Video drives * HD Spark * Edius 6.02, Imaginate, Adobe AE, Photoshop, Illustrator

Last edited by JimJulian; 09-28-2008 at 06:11 AM.
JimJulian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2008, 03:14 AM   #2
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 21,820
Default

I can confirm this
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2008, 03:42 AM   #3
swsw1550
Senior Member
 
swsw1550's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sunshine Coast,Queensland
Posts: 1,910
Default

Same here!

Steve
swsw1550 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2008, 06:11 AM   #4
JimJulian
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Novato, Ca
Posts: 160
Default

It's a bug. Minor but should be fixed.
__________________
Vista 64 * Asus P6* Intel i7 920 @ 2.67 GHz CPU * 12 gigs Corsair * Nvidia GTX 275 * WD 150 gig 10,000 rpm System drive * (2) Hitachi 750 gig Video drives * (2) WD 1 TB Video drives * HD Spark * Edius 6.02, Imaginate, Adobe AE, Photoshop, Illustrator
JimJulian is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How To handle (scroll) 3 hours long timeline ??? Romigo Editing with EDIUS 31 12-24-2007 05:08 AM
Is it possible to link timeline time code to video clips? Sean Editing with EDIUS 3 09-30-2007 08:26 PM
Buttons LV_DVC Editing with EDIUS 1 06-08-2007 05:26 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:38 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.