Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-20-2013, 05:48 PM   #1
vgtah
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Paris
Posts: 604
Default Quicktime codec grass valley hq

hello,

im in a 1920/1080 24p project

why can't i use the quicktime codec/gv codec,

i need to export a video to cine4d with an alpha channel and
cine4d dont take gv codec,

thanks for support
i always love you
vgtah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2013, 06:10 PM   #2
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,771
Default

If you are in 6.5x you can use the QT HQ/HQX codec.
QTHQX.wmv
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2013, 10:17 PM   #3
vgtah
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Paris
Posts: 604
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerry View Post
If you are in 6.5x you can use the QT HQ/HQX codec.
Attachment 9478
hello jerry,

wassup mate,

yes, this is exactly what i have done but the software (6.53) dont want
to export.
vgtah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2013, 10:38 PM   #4
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,771
Default

Update to 6.54 and try it again
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2013, 10:53 PM   #5
vgtah
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Paris
Posts: 604
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerry View Post
Update to 6.54 and try it again
i miss this update, it s absolutly incredible
shame on me and all my generations still yeezus
vgtah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2013, 06:03 PM   #6
vgtah
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Paris
Posts: 604
Default

it works but ae or cine4d dont see any alpha channel
lose
vgtah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2013, 08:46 PM   #7
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,771
Default

Do you have this checked in your project settings:
Alpha project.png
Did you choose a preset with alpha:
Alpha Export.png

Here is a short export. Download it and try it on your system.
test 3 for alpha mac.zip
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.

Last edited by Jerry; 06-21-2013 at 09:10 PM.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2013, 12:00 PM   #8
vgtah
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Paris
Posts: 604
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerry View Post
Do you have this checked in your project settings:
Attachment 9487
Did you choose a preset with alpha:
Attachment 9488

Here is a short export. Download it and try it on your system.
Attachment 9489
thanks jerry,

i might have forgot one of the option, i will test your footage monday,
thanks for the help
vgtah is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Serious problem with HQX/HQ Quicktime codec mediawars Editing with EDIUS 18 07-21-2012 02:48 PM
Quicktime HQ/HQX codec mattie Editing with EDIUS 3 06-29-2012 03:23 PM
Grass valley Andrew Editing with EDIUS 5 03-18-2011 01:25 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:19 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.