Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-27-2009, 03:15 AM   #1
Seraphic
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Midgard
Posts: 169
Default Exporting a frame from video on timeline

I am trying to export a frame from a video on my timeline. Problem is when I hit Ctrl + T or use Edit tab then "Create Still Frame" nothing is created in the Project Bin. But if I open the project folder a file like "Still1226_00000" is created. It is listed as a bmp, but the size of the file is "0" and is empty when opened. The video is highlighted and frame to be exported is showing in the preview window. Could anyone assist?
Seraphic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2009, 03:28 AM   #2
CentralEurope
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Austria / Center from €urope
Posts: 1,688
Default

what for version between 4.61 and 5.12 ??
CentralEurope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2009, 03:38 AM   #3
Seraphic
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Midgard
Posts: 169
Default

Version 5.12
Seraphic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2009, 04:32 AM   #4
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,066
Default

you are missing the quicktime player or the player installation is corrupt or out of date

download and install the latest 7.6 player, then stills will be created

btw, I would preset my stills to tga (edius plugin settings, still image exporter)
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2009, 05:19 AM   #5
Seraphic
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Midgard
Posts: 169
Default

Yeah, looks like that might have been the problem.
Uninstalled then reinstalled quicktime and it works now.
Thanks for the tip. Also it looks like tga is the default for stills.
Seraphic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Exporting form Edius v5 timeline failed. VANTRI EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products 0 06-09-2009 06:34 PM
single frame won't trim out of timeline rob stowell Editing with EDIUS 10 05-20-2009 11:41 AM
move clip frame by fram in timeline MackanLarsson Editing with EDIUS 9 04-20-2009 02:16 AM
10 frame jump on timeline Eric Ortlieb Editing with EDIUS 3 05-12-2007 02:59 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:28 AM.


Copyright © 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.